Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2021

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-21-2021, 09:16 AM
Goombot Goombot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 236
Default DADMan outputs

I just can't find any information about this but is there any way to have more than three outputs via the Dadman/ EuControl software?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-21-2021, 09:46 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,268
Default Re: DADMan outputs

DADman has a limit I believe of 22 outputs. (Definitely way more than 3 -- just created 13 and then got bored)

Eucontrol only shows 3 (Main, Alt 1, Alt 2) on the right.

You can set additional Monitor sections in DADman -- in which case you could add 4 more outputs that could be addressed directly from Eucontrol with the virtual knobs/selector on the left side of the Control App monitoring tab.

You could also make outputs into "fold downs." Group all your speakers into one big speaker set and then set up a foldown for each speaker pair that directs the input to only 2 speakers of the big speaker set. "fold downs" are just output matrices so you can do a lot with them and there can be a very high count for fold downs -- 6 are immediately visible but you can slide that list in the Control app to show more -- that can all be switched from Eucontrol/Control app. Fold downs can also be named in the Control app so you can tell exactly what they are (vs Main, Alt 1, Alt 2).
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2021.3.1, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniS1 x 2, FireHD x 2, Dock, iPad Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-21-2021, 10:05 AM
Goombot Goombot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 236
Default Re: DADMan outputs

ok great. thanks so much for the help.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-22-2021, 09:57 AM
Goombot Goombot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 236
Default Re: DADMan outputs

I still have a couple of questions after that last post. If I want to created another source how do I map it to come up on one of the A/B.. buttons?

Also, what I'm trying to do is create two different sources for the same source. I have two pairs of headphones that I want to slightly eq differently in DADMan. I want to be able to switch between them depending on the phones I'm using. Now I know I could also assign a set of EQ points to one pair and a set of EQ points to another pair but I don't want to have to turn them on and off I just want to switch sources. But I can't create a duplicate source with the same inputs. I could select another set of Dante inputs and route to the source but I'm not sure if that is the best way to do things. Any suggestions would help. Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-22-2021, 01:54 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,268
Default Re: DADMan outputs

The A, B, C, D are outputs not sources.
To create those outputs, in DADman Monitor Profile, right click on an open space outside of any monitoring already setup and select the option to "Add Monitor". In the EuCon column, you can assign what Monitor it goes to (A, B, C, D).

Create this Monitor just like your main (adding outputs and sources -- sources will allow you to use already pre-defined sources like ones already set up for your main monitoring section.)

From the Control app, if you click on the A/B/C/D button next to the knob (A/B/C/D left column), the center section will let you choose what you want the source for that monitor to be. It shows those from the inputs you setup earlier for that monitor output.

As for different EQs for the same output setup; not possible. The EQ is attached to the output (I mean this as the "monitoring output setup" -- not physical output channel.) You can duplicate the output in the same monitoring , and give them different EQs. Just do a "new set" and then give that output setup the same physical output channels. Then you can have two diff eq setups going to the same physical output channels. This would probably give you what you want.

If you have the MTRX studio, each headphone out is its own output so you could give them different EQs.

Input/sources do not have EQ attached to them; only outputs.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2021.3.1, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniS1 x 2, FireHD x 2, Dock, iPad Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB

Last edited by BScout; 04-22-2021 at 07:04 PM. Reason: mis-remembered where to tap; fixed to be correct
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-22-2021, 05:03 PM
Goombot Goombot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 236
Default Re: DADMan outputs

Ok great. I'm actually using an outboard Lynx as my headphone amp so I'm not using the headphone jacks built into the MTRX. I was able to just add another output and route the same outputs to it. So now I have two different eq's for different pairs of headphones both coming out Alt2. I guess my final question is that there does not seem to be a way to toggle between different outputs going to Alt2 on the EuControl app. I'm guessing I have to switch them in DADMan?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-22-2021, 07:01 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,268
Default Re: DADMan outputs

Trying to understand...

Alt 2 is just the third output setup.
Sounds like you have a third and fourth output setup (both going to the same physical output).

And, no, you can't go past 3 (Main, Alt 1, Alt 2) in the Control app to toggle for the main monitoring group. Anything after 3 becomes clicking in DADman. You could technically set up a softkey but that would only show up when DADman was in focus (so if you were in Pro Tools, you wouldn't be able to reach it anyway). If you are near your MTRX studio, you could set your A/B/C buttons on the front to toggle/switch to those outputs. Setting up what those buttons do is on the last tab of the Monitor Profiles.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2021.3.1, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniS1 x 2, FireHD x 2, Dock, iPad Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-22-2021, 08:27 PM
Goombot Goombot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 236
Default Re: DADMan outputs

I just realized I can do it with Soundflow. Thanks again
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MTRX/DADMAN output to multiple Spkr Outputs simultaneously with same stereo source? Jared_TL Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 12 04-16-2021 09:34 PM
MTRX/DADman and Core Audio Outputs for Web or Logic...Stereo & 7.1.4 Funkster Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 4 03-16-2021 09:50 AM
DADMan 2.1 routing out of Mac Goombot Pro Tools 2020 3 10-21-2020 08:08 AM
DADman disconnects pkingduk Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 12 07-26-2020 04:22 AM
DADMan goes wonky Jared_TL Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 5 12-29-2019 01:06 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:15 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com