Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 04-15-2021, 08:08 AM
Prabha Prabha is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Santiago, Chile
Posts: 107
Default Re: How to get rid of window borders?

+1
__________________
PC i79700K 4.8Ghz 32Gb ram Nvidia1050
Win 10 64
SSL MX4
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 04-20-2021, 10:46 AM
Philthy Philthy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: CT, USA
Posts: 1,295
Default Re: How to get rid of window borders?

Quote:
Originally Posted by guitardom View Post
We don't have access (that I know of) to this anymore in Windows 10. I just set this to 0 directly in the registry. I have this and a bunch of other stuff just written into a batch file so I don't have to surf through these Windows.
On windows 7 it screws up a lot of other stuff too, on programs that are actually drawn in a way that makes sense.
__________________
Phil Mann
Silk City Music Factory - CT Recording Studio
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 04-22-2021, 03:18 PM
nacerme's Avatar
nacerme nacerme is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2021
Location: Istanbul
Posts: 16
Default Re: How to get rid of window borders?

I wrote a program called Borderless Pro Tools for Windows that does exactly that and even more.

I prepared a post in this forum about it. Now I am waiting for moderator's approval. When it gets its approval, you will be able to use it.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 04-22-2021, 07:44 PM
rdraudio rdraudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: New Hartford, NY
Posts: 12
Default Re: How to get rid of window borders?

AWESOME! I'm a customer in waiting. Please let me know.

-Mark
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 04-22-2021, 08:05 PM
nacerme's Avatar
nacerme nacerme is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2021
Location: Istanbul
Posts: 16
Default Re: How to get rid of window borders?

Here is the post about the program. You can start using it right now.
https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?...66#post2600366
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 04-29-2021, 03:14 AM
Suad Cokljat's Avatar
Suad Cokljat Suad Cokljat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Zagreb / Croatia
Posts: 38
Default Re: Skootch again - Bob Nagy is back!

Quote:
Originally Posted by rdraudio View Post
Hi,
So is it possible to get this? I would love a copy....glad to pay whoever wants to sell one.
I was contacted back by Bob Nagy few months ago and (finally after loooong wait) I purchased The Skootch. So, looks like Bob is back in town ;-) I suggest you drop him an email. Few hours later after my payment, Bob sent me the latest version of program (4.4.1) and instructions. I can't imagine using Pro Tools on windows without Skootch anymore. I warmly recommend it.

Also, take a look on "Borderless Pro Tools for Windows" program from nacerme. Looks promising!

Cheers!

S
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 04-29-2021, 05:45 AM
rdraudio rdraudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: New Hartford, NY
Posts: 12
Default Re: How to get rid of window borders?

Hi,
Can you PM me Bob's contact info? I have sent him email before, but no response. Maybe I have the wrong email. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 04-29-2021, 05:55 AM
Suad Cokljat's Avatar
Suad Cokljat Suad Cokljat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Zagreb / Croatia
Posts: 38
Default Re: How to get rid of window borders?

Quote:
Originally Posted by rdraudio View Post
Hi,
Can you PM me Bob's contact info? I have sent him email before, but no response. Maybe I have the wrong email. Thanks.
Bob's email is unchanged - bobnagy@aol.com
I got his reply from that email address 3 months ago. After that we had several emails with all information and all confirmed and resolved in few days.

Cheers,

S
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 05-04-2021, 07:05 AM
boomspot boomspot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 36
Default Re: How to get rid of window borders?

Does Scootch work with the latest version of pro tools? I contacted him a year ago and he advised he had stopped developing the software and couldn’t guarantee it would work.

B
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 05-04-2021, 08:43 AM
Suad Cokljat's Avatar
Suad Cokljat Suad Cokljat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Zagreb / Croatia
Posts: 38
Default Re: How to get rid of window borders?

Quote:
Originally Posted by boomspot View Post
Does Scootch work with the latest version of pro tools? I contacted him a year ago and he advised he had stopped developing the software and couldn’t guarantee it would work.

B
I can confirm it works with Pro Tools HD10 v10.3.10 on Windows 7 64bit PC.

Cheers!

S
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Yellow Track Borders - Can't Select Anything gdkaufmann macOS 2 08-07-2017 06:48 AM
Mouse without Borders bootybandit Windows 0 09-14-2011 12:44 AM
Yellow track frame borders in ProTools???? Apprentice->Master Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 3 04-01-2010 03:50 PM
Window Configuration Bug - Track/Groups window keeps reappearing! cantgetnosleep 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 02-25-2010 11:34 AM
Transport Window and Color Selection window lost cd_audio_mix Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 11-26-2006 10:58 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:06 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com