Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 12-06-2021, 05:21 AM
oldsmithy oldsmithy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2021
Location: Worcester, UK
Posts: 2
Default Re: ProTools doesn't see HDX hardware in new PC build

Hi - did you get to the bottom of this?

I'm having an almost identical problem with our HD Native card. Shows up in device manager, passes digitest wth flying colours, completely invisible to any version of pro tools I care to try it with!

I've just bought a new digilink license and protools ultimate to try and get it working, with no luck. I can't figure it out at all.

Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-07-2021, 06:44 AM
Third Eye Studios Third Eye Studios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Albuquerque, NM USA
Posts: 1,918
Default Re: ProTools doesn't see HDX hardware in new PC build

Quote:
Originally Posted by oldsmithy View Post
Hi - did you get to the bottom of this?

I'm having an almost identical problem with our HD Native card. Shows up in device manager, passes digitest wth flying colours, completely invisible to any version of pro tools I care to try it with!

I've just bought a new digilink license and protools ultimate to try and get it working, with no luck. I can't figure it out at all.

You probably have already tried, but perhaps a complete Pro Tools uninstall and reinstall. What version of Pro Tools are you installing??
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-07-2021, 10:40 AM
b3groover b3groover is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2021
Location: Lansing, MI
Posts: 6
Default Re: ProTools doesn't see HDX hardware in new PC build

Quote:
Originally Posted by oldsmithy View Post
Hi - did you get to the bottom of this?

I'm having an almost identical problem with our HD Native card. Shows up in device manager, passes digitest wth flying colours, completely invisible to any version of pro tools I care to try it with!

I've just bought a new digilink license and protools ultimate to try and get it working, with no luck. I can't figure it out at all.

No, we were never able to solve it, even with the help of multiple AVID support folks, pretty high up the chain.

What motherboard does your computer have?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12-08-2021, 02:19 AM
oldsmithy oldsmithy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2021
Location: Worcester, UK
Posts: 2
Default Re: ProTools doesn't see HDX hardware in new PC build

We have a b450 Tomahawk, our system is built around Ryzen.

I've solved our version of this now though.. rather embarrassingly I realised that whilst the licenses had been deposited to our iLok account I had failed to copy them over to the actual iLok.

Once I copied over the digilink and pro-tools ultimate licenses, everything opened up and is running as it should.


Riffing off what worked for me, maybe you could try your iLok in a different USB slot? I have a 2nd system which only see's our iLok in a certain slot for whatever reason!
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 07-27-2022, 04:08 PM
pranza pranza is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Vilnius
Posts: 6
Default Re: ProTools doesn't see HDX hardware in new PC build

hi,
have you tried running pro tools 'as administrator'?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A PC build that doesn't require freezing tracks Dustinf General Discussion 2 01-22-2022 02:07 PM
Pro Tools Express doesn't find my hardware iperlucido Pro Tools Express on Mac OS X 5 05-26-2014 06:49 AM
Pro Tools Doesn't Recognize M-Audio Hardware tytolliver Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 11-18-2010 11:04 AM
Hardware Dudes - Fresh Eyes on i7 Build Please? lowlights 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 22 10-06-2009 09:48 AM
Pro Tools doesn't recognize M-Audio Hardware Iloopbari Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 3 06-29-2007 03:03 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:16 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com