Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-23-2002, 11:23 AM
X-man X-man is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: NYC
Posts: 85
Default Aardvark Digi001 same rig... POSSIBLE?

Howdy everyone,

Well, I took the plunge and bought a new PC and so far it's going great. After hearing the sound quality of my friends 96k PCI card, I had to get one. Hence I am now a proud owner of an Aardvark Q10 running Cubase and Reason.

However, I still occasionally pine for my old digi01 rig which is currently still sitting in my old CrApple G3.

Has anyone had any luck running a digi001 successfully w/ other cards installed? What are the issues? Is it possible?

Mucho thanks in advance:)

X [img]images/icons/cool.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-24-2002, 01:23 AM
X-man X-man is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: NYC
Posts: 85
Default Re: Aardvark Digi001 same rig... POSSIBLE?

bump. Come on out ye power users!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-24-2002, 08:23 AM
BOMBA BOMBA is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 34
Default Re: Aardvark Digi001 same rig... POSSIBLE?

how is the aardvark driver issue?is it built and solid yet?it was a mess while ago.
no question aardvark hardware has good quality.i bought the q10 but returned it six months ago due to xp driver problems they had.so,is it settled now?

oh btw,what software are you using with the q10?
i use samplitude v6.04 with the digi and the wave driver.digi is great for hardware etc.but i have forgotton about protools software.there are a lot of crash free and quality softwares now days instead of protools.my opinion ofcourse.
most people in this forum are diehard protools users and refuse to hear of anyother software blindly.i guess its human nature,once you are used to it its the best.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-24-2002, 10:10 AM
Captain_Pants Captain_Pants is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 3,993
Default Re: Aardvark Digi001 same rig... POSSIBLE?

Quote:
i use samplitude v6.04 with the digi and the wave driver.digi is great for hardware etc.but i have forgotton about protools software.there are a lot of crash free and quality softwares now days instead of protools.my opinion ofcourse.
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">Heresy!!! J/K...

[img]images/icons/wink.gif[/img] [img]images/icons/grin.gif[/img] [img]images/icons/wink.gif[/img]
__________________
Ill suffer winter alone;
ten thousand miles from home...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-24-2002, 10:40 AM
X-man X-man is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: NYC
Posts: 85
Default Re: Aardvark Digi001 same rig... POSSIBLE?

The Drivers for the Aardvark work now. The new one can get down to 1.5ms latency in some cases although anything under 5 you can't really hear.

Installation was fairly uneventful. The real problems start arising when run Cubase SX... that thing is great but has bugs. Give me Rewire, 96k for under $800 and I'd throw my Cubase SX into the Hudson.

X

By the way, I'm still waiting to hear if anyone out there uses the digi001 in the same machine as another card....
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-24-2002, 10:43 AM
Bassart Bassart is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 274
Default Re: Aardvark Digi001 same rig... POSSIBLE?

DIGI 001 and Gina 24 in Win98SE and XP. No problems. They get along fine.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-25-2002, 07:44 AM
Bassart Bassart is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 274
Default Re: Aardvark Digi001 same rig... POSSIBLE?

I would also consider running your Aardvark and Digi001 in a dual boot set up with a shared audio drive. This gives you loads of flexibility and very little trouble. [img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img]

Bob
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-25-2002, 12:36 PM
X-man X-man is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: NYC
Posts: 85
Default Re: Aardvark Digi001 same rig... POSSIBLE?

Cool. Thanks for the tip.

I'm a complete newbie to Windows. Could you go into a little more detail about what constitutes a different boot start and why that would be better? I have a few hunches, but it sounds like you have far more experience.

Thanks,

X [img]images/icons/cool.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-25-2002, 12:54 PM
Bassart Bassart is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 274
Default Re: Aardvark Digi001 same rig... POSSIBLE?

It's a feature that's actually part of the installation option with Windows XP.

Do a search like "XP Dual Boot" and variations of that ,in this forum and you'll get all the details.
I don't think I'd set up a PC without it especially when you consider the size of todays hard drives. Why not? The other thing to grab is a copy of Ghost 2002 or 2003. Those same search threads will have info on that as well.

Sincerely hope this helps.

Bob
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-25-2002, 12:54 PM
audio junkie audio junkie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: ashville nc
Posts: 226
Default Re: Aardvark Digi001 same rig... POSSIBLE?

I heard a rumor that beta ASIO drivers for the DIGI 001 were weeks away....can't confirm.

Then you should have no problems at all....

Though because of there marketing strategy, you'll never be able to use other IO boxes with PT.

Think they should co-exest fine in the same pc.

Only problem I've had like that was with an SoundBlaster Live card and my DIGI... it was ugly.
__________________
Where ever you go, there you are.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Aardvark II vs. Big Ben nwilson@hns.com Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 08-25-2003 04:48 PM
Pro Tools with Aardvark??????? pierbranchstudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 08-27-2002 01:33 AM
Digi001 or Aardvark Q10 Parrot 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 09-25-2001 08:10 PM
digi001 vs aardvark kapeed 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-05-2001 01:01 AM
AI3, DigiMax,...Aardvark Q32? Dean Bohana 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 10-23-2000 11:52 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:07 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com