Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-26-2000, 09:42 PM
Timbo562 Timbo562 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: CA, USA
Posts: 13
Default Dell Machines and 001?

Hi All,
Does anyone have any experience with the new Dell 4100 Series PC's and Digi001? Unless anyone recommends diferently I'm planning to use a 933mhz PIII machine with 256mb RAM, Intel 815E Chipset, a 45gb HD (Ultra ATA 7200 rpm) and a NVIDA TNT2 M64 AGP graphics card. I also plan to add external Ultra 160/M SCSI HD's (10,000 rpm) in removeable bays for audio data. It's a fairly pricey system but I'm going to need to rely on this setup to get things done (ie crashes are unacceptable . I hadn't seen any comments on Dell PC's here and thought I'd ask. Thanks..

Tim

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-27-2000, 12:09 PM
crs117 crs117 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: deland, fl (outside of orlando)
Posts: 1,537
Default Re: Dell Machines and 001?

you might want to look a little more on using dells with the 001. i am not sure if anybody has run that exact system, but some folks have run into problems.

Christian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-27-2000, 03:35 PM
KPO KPO is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 17
Default Re: Dell Machines and 001?

Hi, The problems that I encountered were with a new BX-based 700 MHz PIII. Incidentally, Digi has fixed the bug, so I am off to the races! Nice system. Wow! Mine is already obsolete. Dell make good systems so I am pretty sure that things will go well for you. Good luck!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-27-2000, 07:33 PM
Timbo562 Timbo562 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: CA, USA
Posts: 13
Default Re: Dell Machines and 001?

Thanks very much for your post. After lots of looking I haven't heard of any compatibility issues with Dell machines and Digi001 (if tech support has anything to say now would be good so, fingers crossed, we buy the Dell.....

Tim
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-13-2000, 10:17 PM
dawpro dawpro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: digital heaven
Posts: 13
Default Re: Dell Machines and 001?

Do not do it !!!!!! They are a bear to tweak to get working for the digi and if you do not know bios tweaks it is a nightmare.


Check this site out the build systems for the digi-001

http://drastiksolutions.11net.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-14-2000, 05:41 AM
PaulRichard PaulRichard is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Verona, PA, USA
Posts: 5
Default Re: Dell Machines and 001?

I wish I would have seen this post sooner. I purchased a Dell Dimension 4100 and installed Digi001 on it. I encountered the -0002 error problem immediately when attempting to install the new hardware.

After pressing the "OK" button several hundred times, I was able to finish the installation. Of course, when the machine boots, I receive the same errors (again, I have to press the "OK" button several hundred times for the machine to boot. Then Protools won't load due to a DAE 0002 error.

Dell should be listed in DigiDesign's nogo PC list. Although, it seems funny to me that one of the top PC manufacturers products won't work well with ProTools. ProTools for the Windows environment needs a lot of seasoning.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-14-2000, 12:17 PM
Digi Engineering Digi Engineering is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Berkeley, CA USA
Posts: 1,406
Default Re: Dell Machines and 001?

PaulRichard,

The -6002 error problem has been fixed. Download and upgrade to the 1.6CS5 version of the Digi001 drivers (http://www.digidesign.com/download/wavdrv.html).

Eric Day
DAE Engineer
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-15-2000, 01:16 AM
cmink cmink is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 102
Default Re: Dell Machines and 001?

I have the same series you're looking at and had some problems in the beginning and still do with the pointer locking up now and then but otherwise I never had any severe problems. I'm very happy with my purchase. P3 800 mhz, 256 ram.

Chris
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-15-2000, 08:44 AM
PaulRichard PaulRichard is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Verona, PA, USA
Posts: 5
Default Re: Dell Machines and 001?

YEEESSSS!!!!!

The new driver did the trick. It eliminated the 6002 errors and allowed PTLE to start. I was fastidious in removing the old driver/driver components prior to installing the new driver.

I did encounter another error when trying to load the "Be there" demo session (9025, I believe), but a quick search on this support board provided the resolution (I copied the PTLE demo directory to the Pro Tools directory and eliminated the "trademark" character from the folder name. The demo song played fine and sounded very good through my Event Tria system (which I got on a closeout deal for $499).

Anyway, to everyone who responded, thanks for all the help. I appreciate the quick response from Digidesign, as well. Thank you, very much!

I'm a former (and to some extent a current) Cubase user. I can see even from my minimal exposure to PTLE how efficient the product is compared to Cubase (which can be complex to use).

Forward, Paul from the 'Butch Band'
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-16-2000, 12:18 AM
MAS MAS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Bronx, NY USA
Posts: 4
Default Re: Dell Machines and 001?

I just got my 001 together with a Dell 4100 series. It is working flawlessly. This system is based on the 815e chipset.

My configuration is as follows:

Pentium III 866Mhz
256 SRAM
Nvidia G-Force with 32MB
WD 20GB 7200RPM system drive
WD 40GB 7200RPM Audio Drive
8x4x32 CDR-W
Sound Blaster Live Digital

Well, here's the catch to make it work without a glitch:

Dell loads their PCs with so much software that resources are at 85% available right after booting up. That is with all applics closed. Thats no good if you want to use the max for PT.

Also, my system came with Windows ME, so I re-formated the hard drive and installed Win98se. Now, I installed the chipset and Ultra DMA storage drivers from Intel; installed the Nvidia video card drivers and the sound blaster drivers from Creative Labs. Notice that I did not installed any Dell drivers. You can download this chipset drivers from the Intel website and likewise with the Nvidia video card.

After disabling auto-notification, screensaver, scheduling agent, adaptec cd creator, etc. my available system resources are 97% free. This system is so clean, it squeaks!.

The key to a stable and fast system is using native drivers (in this case not modified by Dell)and the amount of software that is running in the background. You'll be surprised how many programs are running in the background.

To check and see what's going on in your system, click START, RUN and type MSCONFIG and click OK. Then click on the STARTUP tab. (Do not mess around with these setting if you do not know what you're doing. You can disable your system)

Hope this info help.

Marc
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using PT LE 7.4 on two machines with 10.5.1 The_Shoe 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-03-2008 10:02 PM
1 - 002 on 2 machines outfit 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 12-11-2002 02:36 AM
1 - 002 on 2 machines? outfit 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-10-2002 11:07 PM
XP on two machines? j20056 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 06-22-2002 05:47 PM
Dell Machines and 001? Timbo562 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 08-03-2000 09:24 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:09 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com