Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-23-2020, 05:34 PM
Ty Ford Ty Ford is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 215
Default OSX 9.5 to 10.13 and PT 11.3.2 is acting wacky

During the OSX upgrade, I saw a window that said This version of PT is incompatible with OS X 10.13. It went away and I found that PT seemed to be working.

Today I was trying to import some audio and I got this, "Could not complete the Import Audio command because Assertion in "/Volumes/Development/153787/ProTools/NewFileLibs/Cfd/MacBuild/../MacOS/Cfd_ImportAudioDialogMacOS.mm", line 575.


I can drag and drop, but that loses my search ability. Is there a fix for this or do I have to upgrade PT? I am using a DIGI 003R.

Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-23-2020, 05:56 PM
Wizzoboy's Avatar
Wizzoboy Wizzoboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 656
Default Re: OSX 9.5 to 10.13 and PT 11.3.2 is acting wacky

Have a look here.https://avid.secure.force.com/pkb/ar...m-Requirements
__________________
Dell Precision 490 Workstation, dual 4 core 5355 Xeon, 16gb Samsung DDR2 ECC Ram - Windows 7 Ultimate - Nvidia GTX 650 - 3 x Internal WD Blacks - PT 2018.3 - Digi 002R - Original Mackie HUI - JBL Monitoring.
Dell XPS 8700 i7-4790 - 24gb RAM - Windows 10 - Nvidia GTX 1060 6GB with Studio driver 516.94 - 2 x Internal Samsung 860 EVO SSDs, and MSATA card - Davinci Resolve Studio 18.0.4 - Blackmagic Speed Editor - MK1 Presonus Faderport - Canon C100 mk2 - Atomos Ninja 2 - Zoom H2n
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-23-2020, 06:46 PM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 4,793
Default Re: OSX 9.5 to 10.13 and PT 11.3.2 is acting wacky

Installing High SIerra on top of 10.9.5… ?
At least with that kind of a jump, I really think you should do a clean install and build the system from scratch. It's always been known as the best way to cater for PT stability.
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner. Retired.
Mac Mini M1, 16GB RAM. 512GBinternal(3000MB/s),2TB(1300MB/s),2TB(350MB/s)
MacOS 11.6.8. PT 2020.12.1 (Reinstatement on hold for M3 macs and AS native PT)
Topping D50 DAC, Dynaudio BM6p, Artist Mix, SSL UC1, EuControl on iPad.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-23-2020, 08:16 PM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 2,746
Default Re: OSX 9.5 to 10.13 and PT 11.3.2 is acting wacky

That is a known issue.

As you’ve mentioned, it’s an unsupported sw configuration. Either update your PT version or roll back to an older OS. Personally, with the interface you’re running, I’d roll back the OS. You can always partition and dual boot if you need a more recent OS for other apps.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-23-2020, 10:37 PM
Ty Ford Ty Ford is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 215
Default Re: OSX 9.5 to 10.13 and PT 11.3.2 is acting wacky

OK. I was having problems with Source-Connect. They did something earlier this year and this past week it bit me in the ass.

Vincent at Source-Connect said OS X 9.5 was the problem and moving up to OS X 10.13 would solve it and also still work on my mid 2010 Desktop. The install went pretty well, and I tried with PT after the upgrade. Everything looked OK. 24 hours later, however, it got weird. Right now, I can't even see my main drive on the desktop, but I CAN see it when I look from other computers on my network.

Disk utility sees the top line of the drive and says it's OK, but the next line down is greyed out. If I choose Start Up Drive, it doesn't even show as a choice. Fortunately I have the BU drive and it's still at OS X 9.5. It still works. I'd like to get the main drive untangled, but I'm not sure what to do.

As mentioned above, it may need to be scrapped and freshly formatted as 10.13. I don't know if I want to go through all of that. I have a newer iMac Pro that I can probably get Source Connect working on.

It's just weird that the iMac Pro can see the main drive just fine, but it doesn't show on the desktop of the machine it's inside of.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-23-2020, 11:24 PM
HurtMesaMusic's Avatar
HurtMesaMusic HurtMesaMusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Near Santa Fe, NM
Posts: 52
Default Re: OSX 9.5 to 10.13 and PT 11.3.2 is acting wacky

Does this help?


https://themacbeginner.com/show-maci...inder-desktop/


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-23-2020, 11:36 PM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 4,793
Default Re: OSX 9.5 to 10.13 and PT 11.3.2 is acting wacky

Quote:
Originally Posted by HurtMesaMusic View Post
That is mac abc. I don't think it's relevant here.

I have a hunch this might have to do with High sierra introdusing APFS; a new file system. It makes drives and volumes behave differently, and they can look different in Finder and Disk Utilities; like "grey".
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner. Retired.
Mac Mini M1, 16GB RAM. 512GBinternal(3000MB/s),2TB(1300MB/s),2TB(350MB/s)
MacOS 11.6.8. PT 2020.12.1 (Reinstatement on hold for M3 macs and AS native PT)
Topping D50 DAC, Dynaudio BM6p, Artist Mix, SSL UC1, EuControl on iPad.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-24-2020, 12:30 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 16,963
Default Re: OSX 9.5 to 10.13 and PT 11.3.2 is acting wacky

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ty Ford View Post
Disk utility sees the top line of the drive and says it's OK, but the next line down is greyed out. If I choose Start Up Drive, it doesn't even show as a choice. Fortunately I have the BU drive and it's still at OS X 9.5. It still works. I'd like to get the main drive untangled, but I'm not sure what to do.
What is a "top line"?. Why don't you post a screenshot of exactly what Disk Utility is showing.

If your drive is an SSD drive it got upgraded to APFS in this upgrade.. if so you may just be being confused by APFS containers showing up in Disk Utility. We have no idea until you show us what you are looking at.

Changing to APFS here is just one of the thing to think through (including how you clone/backup those drives) before upgrading stuff. As already mentioned upgrading across major releases of OS X/macOS like this is a bad idea, Avid warns against this. If this was my computer and I had know good backups or maybe even better enough space on the drive you already upgraded to create a new boot container I'd be doing a clean install of macOS and apps etc.

Light on info here about what exact Mac you have... have the PROMS been upgraded? Why don't you just get on say Mojave and 2020.5? If you are using this to make money I would be...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
wacky error w/ FW 410 jonathan jetter Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 04-24-2006 11:12 PM
Those Wacky Widgets mghill1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 11 11-14-2005 10:53 AM
Automation wacky??? EasyStreet Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 08-18-2003 10:34 PM
Wacky SR issue.... amiller 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 10-04-2002 01:16 AM
Pro Tools going wacky. Maybe someone can help. Dondee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 01-30-2002 01:22 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:00 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com