Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-22-2000, 12:07 AM
Dean Bohana Dean Bohana is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: N.Y. N.Y. USA
Posts: 331
Default AI3, DigiMax,...Aardvark Q32?

Hey all,

Anyone seen the ad for this thinga-majang? Could be the single most important answer to many 001 user's prayers. Gives both increased ins/outs ala 1/4 " & 8 xlr mic pres.
Does anyone know if the Aardvark stuff is PC only? Mac compatable? Check it out. (Nov. Electronic Musician) or www.aardvark-pro.com

[This message has been edited by Dean Bohana (edited October 22, 2000).]
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-22-2000, 04:30 PM
Dean Bohana Dean Bohana is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: N.Y. N.Y. USA
Posts: 331
Default Re: AI3, DigiMax,...Aardvark Q32?

?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-22-2000, 11:21 PM
Jeff D. Jeff D. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Southern CA
Posts: 805
Default Re: AI3, DigiMax,...Aardvark Q32?

Dean,

I've been wavering about additional A/D for a while now. I'm currently using an old ADAT for inputs 9-16, but I'd like something better. I picked up an Apogee Rosetta, and I appreciate the difference a great A/D can make. However, there's no chance I'll be able to afford an 8 input Apogee, so what's in between? The options I've seen:

8 ch Mic Pre + Alesis AI-3 (about $1400)
PreSonus Digimax (all in one mic pre-comp-A/D about $1300?)
Yamaha 01V ($1600)
Soundcraft Spirit 328 (used/demo $2k+)

I tried the AI-3, and it was very usable. I also tried the Soundcraft, and was impressed with the quality. Soundcraft was showing software at the AES show which allowed transport and fader control of PT from the 328, so you get a control surface as a bonus. And Lexicon effects too.

However, I keep stalling, hoping that something small like the Digimax will sound really good for about $1k. Maybe the Digimax is the one?? Anyone get to play with one yet?

Jeff D.
__________________
www.jephthastudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-23-2000, 12:46 AM
div32 div32 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Torrance,CA 90503
Posts: 108
Default Re: AI3, DigiMax,...Aardvark Q32?

I'm using the AI-3 currently and I don't think it sounds that great. Has anybody used anything they think is better?

Ditto in not being able to afford an AD-8000.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-23-2000, 10:51 AM
Dean Bohana Dean Bohana is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: N.Y. N.Y. USA
Posts: 331
Default Re: AI3, DigiMax,...Aardvark Q32?

The reason I'm intrigued by this new Aardvark device is due to the fact that I need both.. additional line ins/outs and more XLR mic pres...hoping to connect via optical or spdif. I just couldn't decide which to add first...AI3 or Digimax..then this thing comes along and it appears to be both in one rack space for $900.00 U.S. list. What do you think? DB
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-23-2000, 11:11 PM
Jeff D. Jeff D. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Southern CA
Posts: 805
Default Re: AI3, DigiMax,...Aardvark Q32?

One thing that's essential for me in this setup is the ability of the A/D box to sync to external clock while using the analog inputs. This is so that I can use the Rosetta as the master clock (it has no clock input so it must be the master).

The AI-3 does this through ADAT lightpipe - you run lightpipes to and from the 001, and then the AI-3 will sync to the 001.

The Digimax has only a word clock input. This happens to work with the Rosetta, since it has a word clock (BNC jack) out. But if you were trying to use something without word clock out (like a DAT player for inputs 17-18, for example), you would be out of luck.

Do you know how the Aard handles external clock?

Jeff D.
__________________
www.jephthastudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-23-2000, 11:52 PM
Dean Bohana Dean Bohana is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: N.Y. N.Y. USA
Posts: 331
Default Re: AI3, DigiMax,...Aardvark Q32?

Jeff,

Yes. The Aardvark appears to have a Word Clock in/out terminal on the rea panel. Click on the address I left in earlier post, let the page load and you'll see the little Ardvark film showing the "Tour De Force" Q32. Get back to us. DB
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Aardvark Aardsync II w/ 001 Dopamine 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 01-10-2004 04:55 PM
Aardvark II vs. Big Ben nwilson@hns.com Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 08-25-2003 04:48 PM
Aardvark and 1622's krhaarmeyer Tips & Tricks 1 06-20-2001 09:50 PM
Aardvark Gear nny 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 01-11-2001 01:07 AM
digi001 vs aardvark kapeed 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-05-2001 01:01 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:58 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com