Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-31-2013, 12:20 PM
WorldStudios WorldStudios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Sweden
Posts: 894
Default Maschine 2.0 is here

Maschine 2.0 is here. AAX64 from what I can gather.

http://www.native-instruments.com/en...rce=newsletter

http://www.native-instruments.com/en...ve-production/
__________________
Johan Bejerholm
World Studios
Sweden

Phone +46707773443
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-31-2013, 12:30 PM
ronwasserman's Avatar
ronwasserman ronwasserman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 1,854
Default Re: Maschine 2.0 is here

__________________
Ron Wasserman
http://www.ronw.com
http://www.imdb.me/ronwasserman
http://www.fishertheband.com
Mac Pro (Late 2013) 3.5 GHz 6-core Intel Xeon E5 - 32 GB Ram / 1TB Flash Storage - Avid HD I/O - Latest Mac OS - HDX3 - Latest PT Version.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-31-2013, 02:47 PM
RyanC RyanC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 668
Default Re: Maschine 2.0 is here

It is AAX/64.

It also is 'maschine 2' so it wont automatically load in 11 replacing maschine 1 projects.

So far the new software looks pretty cool. Ironically maschine fx vst crashes the maschine scan app...

Now I'm only waiting for autotune live. 11 is pretty stable under mavericks though (other than click bug, I've been pointing the click at boom for now). The transition should be fairly close to complete for me! Anyone know if there will be a maschine hardware exchange program? I still have the mk1 hardware, paid for maschine 2 software...sortof a clunky system they have at this point in time.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-01-2013, 11:10 AM
WorldStudios WorldStudios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Sweden
Posts: 894
Default Re: Maschine 2.0 is here

I had some problems with the installer, I think. No projects, instruments and what not show up in the browser. It's like I have no content, still at least 20 locations are shown as locations "found" in the preferences. I had to leave today without getting to grips with this. Will try to reinstall Monday.
__________________
Johan Bejerholm
World Studios
Sweden

Phone +46707773443
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-01-2013, 11:50 AM
ronwasserman's Avatar
ronwasserman ronwasserman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 1,854
Default Re: Maschine 2.0 is here

Works astoundingly well here! :)
__________________
Ron Wasserman
http://www.ronw.com
http://www.imdb.me/ronwasserman
http://www.fishertheband.com
Mac Pro (Late 2013) 3.5 GHz 6-core Intel Xeon E5 - 32 GB Ram / 1TB Flash Storage - Avid HD I/O - Latest Mac OS - HDX3 - Latest PT Version.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-01-2013, 11:51 AM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,511
Default Re: Maschine 2.0 is here

Are you guys opening Maschine standalone and first rescanning?
(Then open as plug-in.)
Or just trying in PT's first?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-01-2013, 11:57 AM
ronwasserman's Avatar
ronwasserman ronwasserman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 1,854
Default Re: Maschine 2.0 is here

Quote:
Originally Posted by DetroitT View Post
Are you guys opening Maschine standalone and first rescanning?
(Then open as plug-in.)
Or just trying in PT's first?
I did. Takes a long time, but worked fine.
__________________
Ron Wasserman
http://www.ronw.com
http://www.imdb.me/ronwasserman
http://www.fishertheband.com
Mac Pro (Late 2013) 3.5 GHz 6-core Intel Xeon E5 - 32 GB Ram / 1TB Flash Storage - Avid HD I/O - Latest Mac OS - HDX3 - Latest PT Version.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-01-2013, 01:11 PM
WorldStudios WorldStudios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Sweden
Posts: 894
Default Re: Maschine 2.0 is here

I may have run the plugin first, but after that only standalone. But i did take note of starting the standalone first... So I think I ran it first.
__________________
Johan Bejerholm
World Studios
Sweden

Phone +46707773443
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-04-2013, 05:38 AM
WorldStudios WorldStudios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Sweden
Posts: 894
Default Re: Maschine 2.0 is here

Re-installing the factory content did the trick!
__________________
Johan Bejerholm
World Studios
Sweden

Phone +46707773443
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
NI Maschine 2.0 AAX and latency Jared_TL AAX Plug-ins 8 10-17-2014 09:50 AM
Maschine Soul El Pro Tools 10 1 08-19-2013 04:46 PM
PT8 with NI Maschine...P.I.T.A! lifer Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 17 01-18-2013 09:13 PM
NI Maschine Question PLEASE HELP Dusty Angel MIDI 0 12-28-2011 03:30 AM
NI Maschine Stig Eliassen Virtual Instruments 9 06-04-2011 03:38 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:26 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com