Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-24-2013, 05:07 PM
mtung mtung is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 481
Default Possible to have 10.3.6 TDM and PT11 native on same machine?

I know that it's possible to have v10 and v11 installed and switch between them on the same machine, BUT will that be possible on a machine where an HD3 TDM system is installed AND THEN be able to run PT 11 native on that same machine? (not at the same time of course and NOT using the TDM hardware at all). I need to keep a TDM system up and running for anything recalls that were done with TDM only plugins. I was hoping that that same machine could be used as an editing machine on PT11.
Possible??
Thanks!
mike
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-24-2013, 11:23 PM
at01music at01music is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Lopez Island, WA
Posts: 152
Default Re: Possible to have 10.3.6 TDM and PT11 native on same machine?

According to my dealer (Sweetwater) this does work. You could upgrade your 10 HD license to 11 HD and you'd get a license bundle with 11 HD and 10 HD. 10 HD will recognize your TDM hardware, 11 HD will ignore it and run natively.

In my case, I have a 10 HD license for my HD2 TDM system and a 10 native license that I run on another computer with non-HD hardware. To save money, at least for now, I am going to upgrade only the native license to 11. I'll go ahead and install 11 on both machines, with 10.3.6 co-installed. Then on my HD2 machine use the 10 HD license to run 10 HD on TDM or the 11 native license to run 11 non-HD on that same machine.

Allan
__________________
Music: The Universal Language of Compassion and Inspiration
16GB MacBook Air 2020 Intel, MacOS 10.15.7, PT 2020.12; 2.8 GHz Core i7 16GB MacBook Pro 2014, MacOS 10.14.6, Thunderbolt Native/PTU 2020.5; 3.4 GHz Xeon 3-1270 Quad 16GB HP Z210 Win 7x64 SP1 & HD2 Accel/PTHD 10.3.10 or Digi 002/PT 12.4
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-25-2013, 05:37 AM
mtung mtung is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 481
Default Re: Possible to have 10.3.6 TDM and PT11 native on same machine?

at01music!
Thanks for the info. What is your plan for audio out when using PT 11?
mike
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-27-2013, 11:40 AM
at01music at01music is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Lopez Island, WA
Posts: 152
Default Re: Possible to have 10.3.6 TDM and PT11 native on same machine?

At the moment all I have besides my HD Omni are an 002R and MBox 2 Micro. These are unsupported on 11 but maybe will work just for audio out?

Eventually I'll upgrade my 10 HD license and go for an 11 (or 12?) HD Native solution with the Omni. But I am waiting to see what new interface products Avid has coming for that while I continue with 10 HD TDM.
__________________
Music: The Universal Language of Compassion and Inspiration
16GB MacBook Air 2020 Intel, MacOS 10.15.7, PT 2020.12; 2.8 GHz Core i7 16GB MacBook Pro 2014, MacOS 10.14.6, Thunderbolt Native/PTU 2020.5; 3.4 GHz Xeon 3-1270 Quad 16GB HP Z210 Win 7x64 SP1 & HD2 Accel/PTHD 10.3.10 or Digi 002/PT 12.4
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-27-2013, 08:11 PM
relaxo relaxo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: NYC
Posts: 1,534
Default Re: Possible to have 10.3.6 TDM and PT11 native on same machine?

Yes, PT 11 runs on a Mac Pro with TDM hardware installed. However, PT 11 will not output through the the studio's multi-channel interfaces connected to the Accel cards, not even using Coreaudio and certainly not, of course, using TDM.

Solutions and Workarounds For Accel TDM Studios To Use Pro Tools 11
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT11 HD and non-HD on same machine? bblair Pro Tools 11 4 03-15-2014 08:53 AM
PT11 HDX 9-Pin Machine Control - greyed out timothyd4y Post - Surround - Video 1 11-15-2013 08:40 AM
HDX/PT11 and HD2/PT10 same machine? rockridge98 Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 2 11-10-2013 07:48 AM
PT11 to PT11 HD Native upgrade without hardware? kirkbross Pro Tools 11 2 11-04-2013 04:10 PM
New Mac for HD Native & PT11- help!! sms1305 Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 7 05-10-2013 01:40 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:16 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com