Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-24-2013, 07:03 AM
SixBladeKnife SixBladeKnife is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 10
Default Will PT11 Run on my Machine? (Sandra Report Attached)

I'm about to buy ProTools 11. This will be my first experience with PT. Am I going to have problems running it on my machine? It's a few years old. Thanks!

SiSoftware Sandra

Computer
Model : Dell Inspiron N7010
Serial Number : J3H****
Chassis : Dell Portable
Mainboard : Dell 08VFX1
Serial Number : .J3H1SN1.CN4************
BIOS : Dell A07 09/13/2010
Intel vPro : 6.00.02.1194
Total Memory : 5.8GB DDR3 SO-DIMM

Processors
Processor : Intel(R) Core(TM) i5 CPU M 460 @ 2.53GHz (2C 4T 1.73GHz/2.8GHz, 1.73GHz IMC, 2x 256kB L2, 3MB L3)
Socket/Slot : FC PGA988

Chipset
Memory Controller : Dell Core (Arrandale) Mobile DRAM Controller 133MHz, 2x 3GB DDR3 SO-DIMM 1GHz 128-bit, Integrated Graphics

Memory Module(s)
Memory Module : Samsung M471B5273CH0-CH9 4GB DDR3 SO-DIMM PC3-10700S DDR3-1334 (9-9-9-25 4-34-10-5)
Memory Module : Samsung M471B5673FH0-CH9 2GB DDR3 SO-DIMM PC3-10700S DDR3-1334 (9-9-9-25 4-34-10-5)

Video System
Monitor/Panel : LGD Generic PnP Monitor (1600x1200, MC13K€173WD1
, 17.1")
Video Adapter : Intel(R) HD Graphics (12SP SM4.0 767MHz, 66MB DDR3 1GHz 128-bit, Integrated Graphics)

Graphics Processor

Storage Devices
Seagate ST9640320AS (640.1GB, SATA300, 2.5", 5799rpm, 8MB Cache) : 596GB (C:)
Generic- Multi-Card (USB2) : N/A (G:)
PLDS DVDRW/BDROM DS-4E1S (8.1GB, SATA150, BD-R, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache) : 8GB (D:)

Logical Storage Devices
System Reserved : 350MB (NTFS)
Hard Disk (C:) : 596GB (NTFS) @ Seagate ST9640320AS (640.1GB, SATA300, 2.5", 5799rpm, 8MB Cache)
Removable Drive (G:) : N/A @ Generic- Multi-Card (USB2)
OZ_THE_GREAT_AND_POWERFUL (D:) : 8GB (UDF) @ PLDS DVDRW/BDROM DS-4E1S (8.1GB, SATA150, BD-R, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache)

Peripherals
LPC Hub Controller 1 : Dell HM57 LPC Interface Controller
LPC Legacy Controller 1 : Winbond W83687THF
Audio Device : Dell P55/PM55/3400 High Definition Audio
Disk Controller : Dell P55/PM55/3400 6 port SATA AHCI Controller
USB Controller 1 : Dell P55/PM55/3400 USB2 Enhanced Host Controller
USB Controller 2 : Dell P55/PM55/3400 USB2 Enhanced Host Controller
SMBus/i2c Controller 1 : Intel ICH SMBus

Network Services
Network Adapter : Qualcomm Atheros AR8152 PCI-E Fast Ethernet Controller (NDIS 6.30) (Ethernet)
Wireless Adapter : Intel(R) Centrino(R) Advanced-N 6250 AGN (802.11g (ERP), TKIP, 36Mbps)

Power Management
Battery No 1 : SDI Dell 65.45Wh/5.24Ah

Operating System
Windows System : Microsoft Windows 8 Professional 6.02.9200
Platform Compliance : x64

Windows Experience Index
Current System : 4.5
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-24-2013, 07:27 AM
8dB.co.uk 8dB.co.uk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: London UK
Posts: 1,023
Default Re: Will PT11 Run on my Machine? (Sandra Report Attached)

I'm finding that it uses the processors far more efficiently - 6% on a busy session instead of 28%. However I think you might be a little lacking in RAM.
__________________
Pro Tools Utimate 2018.7, on -

i7 5820k 6 x 4GHz (12 threads), 16GB DDR4, Win 10 Pro, BM Mini Monitor PCIe, GTX 660Ti 2GB;

Dell Laptop, i7 4x3.6GHz (8 threads ), 16GB DDR4, Win 10 Pro, GTX1060MaxQ 6GB;

"Plan B" - i7 6700k, 4 x 3.4GHz, 16GB DDR4, Sierra, AJA Kona LHi, GTX 1050Ti 4GB.

RME FireFace802 + ARC, RME Babyface

Avid D-Command, Artist Control, V-Control, Korg MicroKontrol

7.1.2 Presonus Monitors
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-24-2013, 08:57 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,458
Default Re: Will PT11 Run on my Machine? (Sandra Report Attached)

Here's what concerns me about your computer:
i5 cpu(I am not a fan of socket 1155 at all, but that's just me)
mis-matched RAM can hurt performance(but if this is a laptop that runs single-channel RAM, then maybe its not an issue)
integrated graphics-often a show stopper on older machines(this may be less an issue with modern Z77 builds)
You only have a single hard drive, and its too slow for recording. Adding an external drive on USB2 or eSATA should solve that.

I'm not the last word on this and you should probably try the demo(you need to buy an ilok2) to really find out. Dell laptops are a crap shoot for Pro Tools anyway. For laptop use, I generally recommend a MacBook Pro i7
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-24-2013, 02:32 PM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,933
Default Re: Will PT11 Run on my Machine? (Sandra Report Attached)

I totally agree with the points Albee has made.

I would definitely try before you buy running on this computer!

Good on you for asking some questions BEFORE racing out & purchasing Pro Tools. Most tend to think PT is plug n play...it most certainly is not (at least on Windows).
__________________
Too much blood in my drugstream

Motherboard: Gigabyte Z690 AERO D
CPU: Intel Alder Lake Core i9-12900K
CPU Cooler: Noctua NH-D15S
RAM: Corsair Vengeance DDR5 64GB (2x 32gb 5200MHz)
Drives: 2 x Samsung 980 Pro 2TB NVME PCIE 4.0 M.2 SSD (Record & Samples)
1 x Samsung 980 Pro 1TB NVME PCIE 4.0 M.2 SSD (OS Win 11 Pro)

GPU:Gigabyte GeForce RTX 3060 12GB GDDR6 PCIE 4
PSU: Corsair HX Series HX850 Platinim
CASE: Fractal Define XL R2
PT 11HD (v11.3.2) Omni s/pdif <> AxeFxIII
HD 96I/O
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-24-2013, 06:28 PM
guatamas guatamas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 645
Default Re: Will PT11 Run on my Machine? (Sandra Report Attached)

Quote:
Originally Posted by zedhed View Post
I totally agree with the points Albee has made.

I would definitely try before you buy running on this computer!

Good on you for asking some questions BEFORE racing out & purchasing Pro Tools. Most tend to think PT is plug n play...it most certainly is not (at least on Windows).
+1


I'll add
Upgrade to 8 or more GB of matched RAM
If you can upgrade you internal HD to a 7200 RPM drive, although I think Albees suggestion ona second faster usb drive may still work
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-25-2013, 12:49 PM
SixBladeKnife SixBladeKnife is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 10
Default Re: Will PT11 Run on my Machine? (Sandra Report Attached)

Thank for all your feedback. I went ahead and pulled the trigger. I bought PT10 + PT11 + Eleven Rack for $630. I have a 7200rpm sata drive laying around so I'll hook it up eSata and give it a shot. If it that doesn't do it then I'll upgrade to 8GB memory. If that doesn't do it, I'll just have to buy a new machine later this year

You guys are awesome. Thanks so much for your help. The avid community seems really awesome
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
-9171 and -9172 errors constant...Sandra attached wrachilla Windows 12 05-09-2013 10:19 AM
6088 Errors with new i7 - Sandra Attached mtorto2 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 37 10-05-2010 03:21 PM
003 crashes/can't bounce to ext drive Sandra attached adtnj 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 07-19-2010 11:48 AM
003 crashes/can't bounce to ext drive Sandra attached adtnj 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 07-17-2010 05:31 PM
Constant (-9129) error. please help..SANDRA report attached. joe_steer 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 06-27-2008 12:12 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:18 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com