Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-21-2006, 07:48 PM
potex potex is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 45
Default When I select a region adjacent regions are also!

This is a newbie question..

In a project with 12 tracks, when I select the second one track one and three are also selected at the same time ie they go dark. If I try to trim the first one all three get trimmed! how do I stop this? I have tried using group and un group but to no avail.

Also if I have a stereo track but only have audio on the left channel. How would I go about duplicating the left channel and putting it in place of the right creating a stereo track?

I know these are stupid questions but I can't get past them.. Any help would be great!

Cheers
-Ben
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-26-2006, 07:50 PM
French links French links is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: France
Posts: 153
Default Re: When I select a region adjacent regions are also!

First of all...there are no stupid questions...
For your first prob:delete all the groups you have created or disable'em all.Make sure in the group section, the All group is disabled too.
Maybe stupid answer but when you select your region, use the selection tools directly in the edit window (and not using the blue locator as a selection tool on the timeline).
For your second issue, I don't really understand if you've tried to drag a mono track in a stereo track (if yes, there's no point to waste a track for that).After if you want a kind of emulated stereo track, put your mono track on a mono track, then duplicate the track, select them both and drag it onto your stereo track.It will still sound mono anyway so shift one of them of about few samples before in Spot mode (about 0|0|007)then drag the set on the stereo track.I don't if that's what you wanted to know.Hope it helps.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-27-2006, 12:12 PM
Light Wing Light Wing is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 155
Default Re: When I select a region adjacent regions are also!

Regarding "the darkness"...

Are the tracks grouped?

If so you need to ungroup them in both the Mix and Edit
windows.

Hope that helps...ran into that this week and folks here
helped me out.
__________________
In the beginning, there was the Light...
http://www.lightwingstudios.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
select a single region with the grabber tool selects all regions dinzer47 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 03-22-2019 02:15 PM
Key command to name adjacent regions in PT8? djmendoja Post - Surround - Video 5 03-30-2009 02:00 AM
Key command to name adjacent regions in PT8 djmendoja 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 03-26-2009 09:32 PM
Superbasic q selecting non-adjacent regions Karl Engel 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 08-05-2006 02:01 AM
Volume automation in adjacent regions pbjnus Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 10-05-2004 04:33 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:46 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com