Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-25-2012, 02:24 PM
landstrom27 landstrom27 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Rock Island
Posts: 44
Default HELP!!! Pro Tools HD10 won't load.

I just purchased an HD1 core card and a digi 192i/o on windows 7 pc, and i installed the pro tools hd10 trial version 10.0.0. When I launch protools the hardware is initialized and i hear a click in the 192 i/o but then when it goes to load the first plugin, AIRChous.dmp, I hear another click in 192 i/o and the program stops responding. Should I try a fresh install or should I try updating to a newer version. Also, I didn't notice anything in the setup guide, but are there any drivers or firmware for the hd card or the 192 i/o. Or could there be a problem with the plugins directory? Sorry, is my first experience with pro tools HD. Any advice is apriciated, Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-25-2012, 02:34 PM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,062
Default Re: HELP!!! Pro Tools HD10 won't load.

There is firmware in the 192. Go to the start menu and run the digi test. There is also a tab where it can check your firmware and update it. I would recommend d this. See what happens after this
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 5.1 12 Core 3.46hz Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-25-2012, 02:50 PM
landstrom27 landstrom27 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Rock Island
Posts: 44
Default Re: HELP!!! Pro Tools HD10 won't load.

Raoul, Ok i clicked on the run digitest a few times and nothing happens.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-25-2012, 03:04 PM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,062
Default Re: HELP!!! Pro Tools HD10 won't load.

Quote:
Originally Posted by landstrom27 View Post
Raoul, Ok i clicked on the run digitest a few times and nothing happens.
That's strange ?????? Does it list your core card in the digi test box
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 5.1 12 Core 3.46hz Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-25-2012, 03:06 PM
landstrom27 landstrom27 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Rock Island
Posts: 44
Default Re: HELP!!! Pro Tools HD10 won't load.

I'm not sure where you find the digi test box???
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-25-2012, 03:09 PM
landstrom27 landstrom27 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Rock Island
Posts: 44
Default Re: HELP!!! Pro Tools HD10 won't load.

I don't see anything that lists the core card. I went to the device manager and I don't see anything there either.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-25-2012, 03:13 PM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,062
Default Re: HELP!!! Pro Tools HD10 won't load.

Quote:
Originally Posted by landstrom27 View Post
I'm not sure where you find the digi test box???
In the task bar click the "windows logo" when all your program's come up down the side scroll down till you see the digidesign folder(might be called Avid now I'm not sure) open this and you should see "digi test" click this and it should open up a big box. Here, there should be 4 tabs ( not sure what they are called, haven't done one of these tests for ages) in one of the tabs it should show you your hardware and core card. See if both your core card and 192 are listed
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 5.1 12 Core 3.46hz Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-25-2012, 03:17 PM
landstrom27 landstrom27 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Rock Island
Posts: 44
Default Re: HELP!!! Pro Tools HD10 won't load.

I had a lynx l22 installed in the pci slot before I installed the hd card. Could that have anything to do with it? I still have the driver for the L22 installed.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-25-2012, 03:19 PM
landstrom27 landstrom27 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Rock Island
Posts: 44
Default Re: HELP!!! Pro Tools HD10 won't load.

Yep, it's under avid. When I click on DigiTest, nothing happens.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-25-2012, 03:21 PM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,062
Default Re: HELP!!! Pro Tools HD10 won't load.

Quote:
Originally Posted by landstrom27 View Post
I had a lynx l22 installed in the pci slot before I installed the hd card. Could that have anything to do with it? I still have the driver for the L22 installed.
What PC are you using ??? Is it custom built if so do the PCI slots work natively. If its not recognised in the digi test utility there is obviously a problem with your core card
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 5.1 12 Core 3.46hz Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools HD10, 5.1 Outside of PT is needed. theshawz Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 15 06-18-2015 09:50 AM
FS: Pro Tools HD10 Great Divide Studios Buy & Sell 4 01-20-2013 09:36 PM
Pro Tools HD10 Question USB MIC? Dre2104 Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win) 5 01-03-2013 07:59 AM
Upgrading from Pro Tools 8 to HD10 tip. SilkBasilar Pro Tools 10 2 07-10-2012 09:47 AM
pro tools HD10 SOFTWARE vin7 Pro Tools 10 3 10-22-2011 06:23 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:46 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com