Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-13-2005, 08:00 AM
nitogrenada nitogrenada is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: us
Posts: 55
Default digi 002 rack never got to work with g5

Audio Card: Digi 002
Audio Interface: Digi 002
Miscellaneous: DigiDrive FireWire
Digidesign Software: Pro Tools LE
Version: 6.4
Computer Model and Speed: G5 1.8
RAM: 1.5
Operating System: 10.3.7
DAE version:
DigiSystemINIT version:

i get lost communication with 002 might try increasing H/W buffer (tried does not work). have upgraded firmware. have tried PT 6.1, 6.23, 6.4 none work. In the meantime I have been using powerbook and it works ok (except for kernel panics on that but that is a mac, RAM, airport or something problem).

Specifically I was wondering if anyone out there who had experienced this problem found that it was fixed when they upgraded to 6.7? If anyone has any thoughts on the matter, I would greatly appreciate it.

nito gan
__________________
www.dealmac.com
click me
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-13-2005, 11:15 AM
Obsidian Dragon Obsidian Dragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 4,243
Default Re: digi 002 rack never got to work with g5

You can try to post this on the Mac forum as this is the Windows PC forum. They'll know more about your situation there. My best guess is that you are experiencing what we all refer to the power harness problem. It is a well know problem for Digi002 and Digi002R interfaces. In the short term you need to open up the unit and reseat the power harness connections (The thick wires). In the long term, you should get a new power harness from Digidesign and replace the existing one. Hope this helps.
__________________
Obsidian Dragon
MacBookPro14,3 - Intel Core i7 3.1 GHz, 16 GB
MacOS 11.6 running Protools 2021.10
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-13-2005, 06:09 PM
nitogrenada nitogrenada is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: us
Posts: 55
Default Re: digi 002 rack never got to work with g5

dude I am reading the top of this thread and it says Mac OS?

I already replaced the power harness. The 002 rack works with a powerbook it just NEVER works with the G5. front port back port NO PORT.

thank you
nito gan
__________________
www.dealmac.com
click me
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-13-2005, 06:28 PM
Avid's Avatar
Avid Avid is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 9,579
Default Re: digi 002 rack never got to work with g5

This thread was originally posted in the Windows forum, and I moved it to the Mac forum earlier today. I meant to add a note at the time and forgot.

If your 002 works on other firewire ports, then it sounds like a problem with the firewire ports on the G5. First thing to do if you have not already done so is try it with the 002 connected directly to the G5 with no other Firewire devices connected to rule out the firewire drive or the connection to that drive.

You could try updating your G5 firmware. If that doesn't help, then you may need to contact Apple.
__________________
Administrator
Avid Pro Audio Community
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-13-2005, 06:46 PM
nitogrenada nitogrenada is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: us
Posts: 55
Default Re: digi 002 rack never got to work with g5

thanks for moving this to the mac forum i really appreaciate it. i have tried the 002 rack with nothing else in the G5 as far as firewire was concerned. i also reinstalled the os reinstalled pro tools 6.1, 6.23, 6.4 and none worked.

the firewire bus is fine for running final cut express onto firewire dirves. I figure that should be enough for pro tools specs but i guess that it is not (a video application works without a hitch but an AUDIO application has issues?)

once again let me emphasize that the seems to work with the powerbook so i think that it is some sort of incompatibility with the software. (ie 6.4 vs 10.3.7)

let me ask you guys, this should really work shouldn't it? digi001 was awesome i never had a problem. i don't understand why this system is causing such problems?

nito gan
__________________
www.dealmac.com
click me
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-15-2005, 07:56 PM
nitogrenada nitogrenada is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: us
Posts: 55
Default Re: digi 002 rack never got to work with g5

hey guys I am just curious. I am going to keep an online log of all the attempts I make at trying to get the DIGI 002 rack to work with the G5 computer. As of 2/15/05 I have tried 6.1 6.23 6.4 and none have worked. my operating system is macintosh os 10.3.7. The digi 002 does work with my powerbook which is a g4 laptop which I thank the lucky stars because if that wasn;t the case then I don't know what use I would be able to get from the machine (oo2 rack).

I will use this thread and continue to post my frustration until hopefully someone with the information that I need can help.

nito gan
__________________
www.dealmac.com
click me
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-16-2005, 10:33 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,807
Default Re: digi 002 rack never got to work with g5

Hi,

If you go to the Apple System Profiler (Apple Menu>About this Mac>More Info) is the Digi 002 listed by name when you click on the FW bus?

Try a clean uninstall of 6.4. Launch the installer, click on the custom install menu and choose uninstall. Then reinstall.

regards,
Digidesign Technical Support
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-17-2005, 05:39 PM
nitogrenada nitogrenada is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: us
Posts: 55
Default Re: digi 002 rack never got to work with g5

yes it is listed in system profiler

it says Digi002 Rack

then it says
800 mbs per sec then


digidesign digi 002 rack
164
400 mbs per sec
__________________
www.dealmac.com
click me
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-17-2005, 05:55 PM
nitogrenada nitogrenada is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: us
Posts: 55
Default Re: digi 002 rack never got to work with g5

ok i just performed a clean uninstall
__________________
www.dealmac.com
click me
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-17-2005, 05:58 PM
nitogrenada nitogrenada is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: us
Posts: 55
Default Re: digi 002 rack never got to work with g5

ok i just downloaded the 6.4 for os x off the web. i rememember i should use capital DIGI not digi

ok they should have mentioned that on the site...
__________________
www.dealmac.com
click me
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
digi 003 rack n work station bigman313 Pro Tools Express on Mac OS X 2 08-08-2013 09:26 PM
Connecting Eleven Rack to Digi 002 Rack TMitchJobe Eleven Rack 12 02-02-2013 11:54 AM
Rack Mount Ears for Digi 003 Rack Flux06 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 06-28-2008 03:49 PM
Digi 002 Rack- Will it work with other SoundCards? JasonGough 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 02-26-2005 08:46 AM
MY DIGI 002 RACK DONT WORK JOAN ROSALES 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 09-17-2003 01:33 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:33 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com