Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > MIDI

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-18-2021, 09:45 AM
ArrionJJ ArrionJJ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2021
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 3
Default Yamaha PF70 MIDI Setup

Hi! I'm Arrion Jerod. So I'm trying to use my Yamaha PF70 Electric Piano as a MIDI controller in Pro Tools. However, for some reason it isn't working properly. A breakdown of my setup:

Computer: 2017 MacBook Pro
Processor: 2.3 GHz Dual-Core Intel Core i5
Interface: Focusrite Scarlett 4i4
Software: Pro Tools 2021
macOS: Big Sur 11
Plug-In: Cheeze Machine 2 Free

My Pro Tools settings are set to receive MIDI Input from my Scarlett. My Scarlett is blinking green with the "MIDI" icon, which means it's receiving MIDI data so the only thing I can think of is my settings on my keyboard. I've already downloaded the Yamaha Electric Piano drivers from the website. I'm unsure what else I need to do now. I haven't found a trouble shooting thread for PT 2021 yet so I haven't been down that route. Can someone help me out here? Should I go over to the Yamaha forum and see what they say as well? Anything you all can help with will be greatly appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-18-2021, 09:56 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 13,574
Default Re: Yamaha PF70 MIDI Setup

Hi and Welcome to the Community

Start with this article and make sure to follow all steps and report back:

https://avid.secure.force.com/pkb/ar...ia-USB-or-MIDI
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

#thestruggleisreal
—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-23-2021, 09:23 PM
ArrionJJ ArrionJJ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2021
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 3
Default Re: Yamaha PF70 MIDI Setup

Hi Christopher,

Thanks for the welcome and reply. I went through the article entirely:

1) My Scarlett 4i4 is plug and play, so no rivers were needed to download.
2) I tested the MIDI from my piano in the Audio MIDI Setup and got playback sounds. i have my piano connected via MIDI cable from my piano MIDI OUT to my Scarlett MIDI IN. There is no connection for my piano to receive MIDI data, nor is there a connection for my Scarlett to send MIDI data.
3) I'm running Pro Tools as an admin.
4) All MIDI controllers are set to none in Peripherals. I've seen nothing in my user guide to suggest needing that. However, my piano is old so I'm sure this wasn't even a thought when it was manufactured LOL
5) My Scarlett is listed as the MIDI input device. My Scarlett is also still blinking green with 'MIDI'.
6) 'first selected MIDI track' is selected as my default thru instrument in my Setup preferences.
7) 'MIDI Thru' is enabled.

I've checked the sample rates and my session is in 48kHz, as is my Scarlett. I also went into the Audio MIDI Setup application and did two things:
1) Set my clock source in 'Pro Tools Aggregate I/O' to my Scarlett
2) Checked the 'Use' box next to my Scarlett under the 'Pro Tools Aggregate I/O'

I've attached an image of my Audio MIDI Setup screen in case that's needed.

Where shall I go from here?

Screen Shot 2021-08-24 at 12.21.27 AM.jpg
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-08-2021, 06:29 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,146
Default Re: Yamaha PF70 MIDI Setup

I'm on a PC but this still may be worth a try:
1-Open Pro Tools and go to Setup>Midi>Midi Studio
2-create a new "instrument" and name it "Yamaha"(or whatever you like)
3-select or skip the manufacturer and model selections(these are not required)
4-set the Input Path to the Scarlett Midi In(this should show up as an option, but may be labelled slightly different). BTW, this is the crucial setting

Optional stuff:
5-the Output Path only matters if you wish to send midi data back to the keyboard
6-midi channels; by default, its likely that all 16 are highlighted, which is fine. The only reason to alter these is if you have multiple controllers you want to use at the same time
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-19-2021, 09:19 PM
leandromaseroni leandromaseroni is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Entre Rios
Posts: 2
Default Re: Yamaha PF70 MIDI Setup

have you been able to solve this problem
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-20-2021, 08:57 AM
ArrionJJ ArrionJJ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2021
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 3
Default Re: Yamaha PF70 MIDI Setup

Hi Leandro,

No I was not able to get this resolved. I did exactly as both of these guys suggested to no avail.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Setup midi output. Yamaha modx Clarkston Guy Pro Tools 2021 8 04-05-2021 03:48 PM
Yamaha Motiff ES Midi setup in LE...........Help! Ratava1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 10-22-2005 05:44 PM
Need Help!!! Midi setup for Digi002 and Yamaha ES6 BlasDON 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 10-19-2005 06:28 PM
MIDI SETUP: Digi 001, ver 6.1 + Yamaha dtx 2.0 sc 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 01-17-2005 02:22 PM
Help! Yamaha Motif Midi Setup with Protools LE 6.4 Warrioress 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 11-09-2004 07:12 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:05 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com