Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-13-2003, 11:24 AM
MPB MPB is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: PA
Posts: 65
Default Routing output of master fader

I unfortunately broke my headphone jack on my 002 and figured I could route the output from my master fader to a seperate amp for my headphones. When I assigned the output to outputs 7 and 8 I get no signal.I assigned the output from an individual audio track and it worked, so I know the connection is working. What am I missing?
Thanks,
Marty
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-13-2003, 01:16 PM
Bender Bender is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Posts: 1,147
Default Re: Routing output of master fader

Did you select the alt/syn to monitor button next to the monitor level control?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-13-2003, 01:48 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: Routing output of master fader

The Master output fader isn't an assignment.. it signifies which output the fader is controlling. By definition, a master fader is the final master output for the defined output. What you want to do is instead of using Outputs 1&2 as your mix buss.. create a stereo Aux track, assign the inputs to an unused stereo buss pair (say Busses 1&2) -- assign the outputs of the Aux track to Output 1&2 and while holding down the Control key on the Mac.. also assign it to any other outputs.. in this case Outputs 7&8. For your mix tracks, assign them all to the same Buss pair you selected for your Aux track input.. in this example Busses 1&2.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-14-2003, 12:44 PM
MPB MPB is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: PA
Posts: 65
Default Re: Routing output of master fader

Thank You,
Marty
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Master fader final output level bryced87 macOS 5 04-22-2013 05:10 AM
master fader output w/ headphones one willl3 Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win) 1 12-29-2012 06:42 AM
trouble routing to master fader radioinactive Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 15 11-02-2010 11:35 AM
Routing around the Master Fader 2hip2b4real 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 01-05-2008 11:25 AM
No output to 1622 *and* master fader shows output? nettwerk Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 10-30-2000 05:35 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:33 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com