Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-20-2021, 03:21 AM
pm mastering studio's Avatar
pm mastering studio pm mastering studio is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Lebbeke , Belgium
Posts: 128
Default logic Pro X wont work with my S1 and Dock (works fine in ProTools 2021.6)

what am I doing wrong ?

is there a setup-guide?
Logic start up but I do not see if it's eucon enabled.
(latest eucon version 2021.6 installed)

any help is great

with kind regard

Philippe Meiresonne
__________________
Philippe Meiresonne
(Belgium)

http://www.pm-mastering-studio.com

SYSTEM HDX MACPro 6.1
ProTools Ultimate 2021.6 | 1xHDX Card | MacPro 6 Core 32GB Ram PCIe 1TB TrashCan|Magma Thunderbold EB3T|3x PRE | 96 |2x 192 I/O | HD I/0 16/16
Midi I/O | D-Command ES +16 fader Pack | Xmon | Eleven Rack

SYSTEM 02
Windows 10 |32GB RAM | ProTools 2021.6 Ultimate | HD Native PCIe | AVID S1+DOCK

SYSTEM 03
Macbook Pro 2021 M1 |16GB RAM | ProTools 2021.6 Ultimate | SSL2+ | AVID S1+DOCK
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-20-2021, 03:34 AM
lucas f. lucas f. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: paris
Posts: 34
Default Re: logic Pro X wont work with my S1 and Dock (works fine in ProTools 2021.6)

If you are on an m1 mac you need to run logic on rosetta for now...

Envoyé de mon SM-G960F en utilisant Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-20-2021, 06:28 AM
pm mastering studio's Avatar
pm mastering studio pm mastering studio is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Lebbeke , Belgium
Posts: 128
Default Re: logic Pro X wont work with my S1 and Dock (works fine in ProTools 2021.6)

thnx lucas. that worked
unfortunalty logic is much slower now ;-)
__________________
Philippe Meiresonne
(Belgium)

http://www.pm-mastering-studio.com

SYSTEM HDX MACPro 6.1
ProTools Ultimate 2021.6 | 1xHDX Card | MacPro 6 Core 32GB Ram PCIe 1TB TrashCan|Magma Thunderbold EB3T|3x PRE | 96 |2x 192 I/O | HD I/0 16/16
Midi I/O | D-Command ES +16 fader Pack | Xmon | Eleven Rack

SYSTEM 02
Windows 10 |32GB RAM | ProTools 2021.6 Ultimate | HD Native PCIe | AVID S1+DOCK

SYSTEM 03
Macbook Pro 2021 M1 |16GB RAM | ProTools 2021.6 Ultimate | SSL2+ | AVID S1+DOCK
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-21-2021, 08:17 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,337
Default Re: logic Pro X wont work with my S1 and Dock (works fine in ProTools 2021.6)

EuControl is fully M1 supported and Apple are in the middle of adding the EUCON code into Logic, so hopefully not long now.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ProTools MTRX studio - PT can't play, UA Apollo works fine windmillaudio Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 2 04-21-2021 02:37 AM
ProTools works fine, but audio to everything else is gone satis5d Pro Tools | First Discussion 1 02-29-2016 10:28 AM
My electric drum kit won't work with Xpand2 Drums but works fine with Boom? thrice506 MIDI 7 03-26-2014 04:58 AM
Logic's Digi001 (it works fine, but i want it finer) Da Gatekeepa 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 01-13-2002 04:23 AM
ProTools Free Works Fine twas001 Digidesign Hardware & Software 0 11-02-2000 09:53 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:02 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com