Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Licensing & Accounts

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 08-09-2021, 04:03 AM
Suad Cokljat's Avatar
Suad Cokljat Suad Cokljat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Zagreb / Croatia
Posts: 55
Default Re: iLok3 and older software & licenses compatibility question...

Quote:
Originally Posted by crizdee View Post
Hi,

Yes, got auths on mine from 15 years back

Chris
One more thing to double confirm - ProTools HD10 on Win7 x64 PC requires legacy Interlok drivers. Even if the most recent iLok License manager is installed, to get rid of error mesage upon ProTools start, documentation suggest installation of legacy drivers from "old installers" folder. This works OK with iLok1 and 2 and all licenses I have, and after installation of legacy Interlok drivers, ProTools HD10 does not report error upon start.

My question - can anyone confirm the recent iLok License manager with legacy drivers from "old installers" folder works OK with iLok gen3 and ProTools HD10 on Windows7 x64 PC?

My doubt is based on possibility the legacy drivers date is from time when iLok3 didn't exist.

Thanks and best regards,

Suad
Attached Images
File Type: jpg iLok.jpg (36.6 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 08-09-2021, 04:08 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,105
Default Re: iLok3 and older software & licenses compatibility question...

Old iLok software can be asked from ilok.com support.

All three license keys are running on USB1 speed. There is slight difference in security between ilok one and later, many licenses do not run on the original key any longer. Between ilok two and three only difference seems to be whether the key is made of plastic or metal, and that ilok three is available in USB-C connector as well (still running at USB1 speed).
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 08-09-2021, 07:13 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 13,574
Default Re: iLok3 and older software & licenses compatibility question...

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Old iLok software can be asked from ilok.com support.

All three license keys are running on USB1 speed
Why would you need a USB2 or 3 speed for something that loads up on startup and doesn’t need any fast performance whatsoever?

eLic and iLok doesn’t need to be faster than they are today.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

#thestruggleisreal
—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 08-09-2021, 07:15 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,105
Default Re: iLok3 and older software & licenses compatibility question...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Southsidemusic View Post
Why would you need a USB2 or 3 speed for something that loads up on startup and doesn’t need any fast performance whatsoever?

eLic and iLok doesn’t need to be faster than they are today.
No they don't, I have never had problems loading licenses from a physical license key. However some have already started to report that new computers have occasional problems connecting to USB1 speed devices. Lucky I guess, I have not seen that in person.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 08-09-2021, 07:19 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 13,574
Default Re: iLok3 and older software & licenses compatibility question...

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
No they don't, I have never had problems loading licenses from a physical license key. However some have already started to report that new computers have occasional problems connecting to USB1 speed devices. Lucky I guess, I have not seen that in person.
Never heard in the business we work in and if that would happen Pace would fix that ASAP! You can still run the ilok 1 on the M1 Macs and our 7.1 Macs without any issue so doubt anyone will have any problems the next couple of years
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

#thestruggleisreal
—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 08-10-2021, 03:15 AM
Suad Cokljat's Avatar
Suad Cokljat Suad Cokljat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Zagreb / Croatia
Posts: 55
Default Re: iLok3 and older software & licenses compatibility question...

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
No they don't, I have never had problems loading licenses from a physical license key. However some have already started to report that new computers have occasional problems connecting to USB1 speed devices. Lucky I guess, I have not seen that in person.
I also think if any hardware compatibility issue (even backward) Pace would fix it ASAP. I'm using iLok gen1 in USB3.0 port of modern Supermicro mainboard. Works perfect.

But, I'm still looking for the answer - can anyone confirm iLok gen3 with current license manager and legacy driver from old installers folder works OK with ProTools HD10 on Windows7 x64 PC?

Actually I'm 99% sure it works because nor Pace mentioned any limitations for legacy drivers nor any PT10 Windows users complained (for now)... but...

Cheers!

S
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 08-10-2021, 03:22 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,105
Default Re: iLok3 and older software & licenses compatibility question...

That I do not know, but my ilok3 works in my PT10 live rig running HD3 on 2009 Mac Pro (OSX Mavericks)


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 08-10-2021, 03:39 AM
Suad Cokljat's Avatar
Suad Cokljat Suad Cokljat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Zagreb / Croatia
Posts: 55
Default Re: iLok3 and older software & licenses compatibility question...

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
That I do not know, but my ilok3 works in my PT10 live rig running HD3 on 2009 Mac Pro (OSX Mavericks)

Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
That's good to know. Thanks.

I'll ask my question on "Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)" forum... Maybe they can confirm.

Cheers!

S
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 08-10-2021, 05:43 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 13,574
Default Re: iLok3 and older software & licenses compatibility question...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Suad Cokljat View Post
That's good to know. Thanks.

I'll ask my question on "Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)" forum... Maybe they can confirm.

Cheers!

S
Please don’t start a new thread for the same question as posted here. It is not a ”different group” in the TDM section and anyone who see that see this thread so let’s keep this subject here. So waitaa d see as if someone knows they will chime in Here.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

#thestruggleisreal
—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 08-10-2021, 05:51 AM
Suad Cokljat's Avatar
Suad Cokljat Suad Cokljat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Zagreb / Croatia
Posts: 55
Default Re: iLok3 and older software & licenses compatibility question...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Southsidemusic View Post
Please don’t start a new thread for the same question as posted here. It is not a ”different group” in the TDM section and anyone who see that see this thread so let’s keep this subject here. So waitaa d see as if someone knows they will chime in Here.
Sorry, but I already did as it's Windows specific question and it's little different from topic. I'm just about to buy iLok3. It costs 80USD here in local shop and I would like to clear this compatibility question ASAP before I buy.

Sorry again.

Cheers!

S
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mega plug-in AAX/RTAS/TDM and Older Protools licenses sale ! Echo studios Buy & Sell 3 05-04-2015 04:30 PM
Question about an older Mac Pro and possible older versions of Pro Tools HD wolfman_rob Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 13 07-21-2013 01:29 AM
Selling Some Older Licenses - $50 for the bundle lowlights Buy & Sell 5 07-01-2013 07:55 AM
Older Expansion Chassis Compatibility Question johnliquid Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 06-14-2012 12:38 PM
Older Expansion Chassis Compatibility question. sleadley Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 08-02-2008 10:01 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:06 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com