Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-22-2007, 07:28 PM
SixChurchStreet SixChurchStreet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: New City, NY
Posts: 1,299
Default Getting XP to use Digi001 as sound card, also MIDI

When i was using PT5.1.1 with Windows 98, i was able to use the Digi001 as my sound card. So if I played things through Windows Media Player or whatever other app, it would play thru the 001. Now that I've upgraded to PT6.4 on XP, I can't figure out how to do it. Also, my MIDI isn't working anymore, almost like the 001 isn't listed as a MIDI device either. But my Digi001 is hooked directly to my Alesis DM5 drum module, so it SHOULD work, no? I'm a little confused. Maybe the two things are connected maybe not. But I'd like to remedy both. Thanks.

Kip
__________________
Mac Pro 5,1 2.4GHz 8-Core 16GB RAM High Sierra | Focusrite Scarlett 6i6 Mk2 | Pro Tools 2020 | Studio One 4
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-22-2007, 07:48 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Getting XP to use Digi001 as sound card, also

You need to install the wavedriver to use the 001 for windows audio.

Your other issue sounds like the MMErefresh service isn't running. Shut down Pro Tools and run this: C:\Program Files\Digidesign\Drivers\MMERefresh.exe
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-22-2007, 07:52 PM
GTBannah GTBannah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: GuyBarTola
Posts: 1,698
Default Re: Getting XP to use Digi001 as sound card, also MIDI

Quote:
When i was using PT5.1.1 with Windows 98, i was able to use the Digi001 as my sound card. So if I played things through Windows Media Player or whatever other app, it would play thru the 001. Now that I've upgraded to PT6.4 on XP, I can't figure out how to do it. .....
Kip
This is interesting. I am wondering about the same thing. I looked in "Sounds And Audio Devices" in Control Panel and did not see DIGI mentioned. I looked in "Device Manager" and the closest I see is "USB Audio Device" .... Yeah, we know, DIGI is FireWire ....

Meanwhile, DIGI is playing happily with SONAR V6 and Sequoia V8. Oh, and with PT V7.31 too.

How do I choose DIGI to play my "other" stuff?
__________________
Derrkins
GuyBarTola
********************
PT 2018; Nuendo 8.?; Studio One 3; former Sonar and Sequoia user .... GENELEC 1031A, AVANTONE MIX CUBES (Active); Sibelius 7.0; Dorico; Mac Mini 2.6 GHz Core i7, OS X 10.12.2 Sierra; 16GB RAM; 480 GB System SSD; 1 TB 7200 rpm Audio; 3 TB samples; Roland A-800 Pro controller; GOOD BYE PEE SEA!!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-22-2007, 07:55 PM
GTBannah GTBannah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: GuyBarTola
Posts: 1,698
Default Re: Getting XP to use Digi001 as sound card, also

Quote:
You need to install the wavedriver to use the 001 for windows audio.

Your other issue sounds like the MMErefresh service isn't running. Shut down Pro Tools and run this: C:\Program Files\Digidesign\Drivers\MMERefresh.exe
You slipped in under the RADAR, SPK. Wouldn't I have installed that driver for SONAR and Sequoia to work?
__________________
Derrkins
GuyBarTola
********************
PT 2018; Nuendo 8.?; Studio One 3; former Sonar and Sequoia user .... GENELEC 1031A, AVANTONE MIX CUBES (Active); Sibelius 7.0; Dorico; Mac Mini 2.6 GHz Core i7, OS X 10.12.2 Sierra; 16GB RAM; 480 GB System SSD; 1 TB 7200 rpm Audio; 3 TB samples; Roland A-800 Pro controller; GOOD BYE PEE SEA!!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-22-2007, 08:01 PM
SixChurchStreet SixChurchStreet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: New City, NY
Posts: 1,299
Default Re: Getting XP to use Digi001 as sound card, also

Quote:
You need to install the wavedriver to use the 001 for windows audio.

Your other issue sounds like the MMErefresh service isn't running. Shut down Pro Tools and run this: C:\Program Files\Digidesign\Drivers\MMERefresh.exe
You are the man, this fixed everything. Thanks. I love this forum. I came here for the first time over 5 years ago i think. Good to be back.

- Kip
__________________
Mac Pro 5,1 2.4GHz 8-Core 16GB RAM High Sierra | Focusrite Scarlett 6i6 Mk2 | Pro Tools 2020 | Studio One 4
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-22-2007, 08:06 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Getting XP to use Digi001 as sound card, also

Quote:
Wouldn't I have installed that driver for SONAR and Sequoia to work?
No. Sonar uses the ASIO driver. I'm pretty sure Sequoia is the same.

However, PT 7.x installs both the wavedriver and the ASIO driver by default, so it should be available (unless you de-selected it on install).
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-23-2007, 10:25 AM
GTBannah GTBannah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: GuyBarTola
Posts: 1,698
Default Re: Getting XP to use Digi001 as sound card, also

Quote:
Quote:
Wouldn't I have installed that driver for SONAR and Sequoia to work?
No. Sonar uses the ASIO driver. I'm pretty sure Sequoia is the same.

However, PT 7.x installs both the wavedriver and the ASIO driver by default, so it should be available (unless you de-selected it on install).
Now I've really done it!

I did a search on the DIGI site for the wave driver, to see if I could install it by itself. No dice.

So I tried to re-install: did the un-install and installed from the DVD .... PT V7.1. I made sure that the "Wave Driver" was checked. Still it won't appear in "Sound and Audio Devices".

Un-installed V7.1 and re-installed V7.3, but there is no option to check a "Wave Driver" during the installation process.

The real problem, however, is that V7.3 is asking for an authorisation code, which is supposed to be in an "Upgrading To ProTools Guide". The thing is, that I don't have one, at least I don't think so.

What does it look like? [biting nails]
__________________
Derrkins
GuyBarTola
********************
PT 2018; Nuendo 8.?; Studio One 3; former Sonar and Sequoia user .... GENELEC 1031A, AVANTONE MIX CUBES (Active); Sibelius 7.0; Dorico; Mac Mini 2.6 GHz Core i7, OS X 10.12.2 Sierra; 16GB RAM; 480 GB System SSD; 1 TB 7200 rpm Audio; 3 TB samples; Roland A-800 Pro controller; GOOD BYE PEE SEA!!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-23-2007, 11:16 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Getting XP to use Digi001 as sound card, also

7.3 is a purchased update. Where did you purchase it from?
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-23-2007, 12:42 PM
GTBannah GTBannah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: GuyBarTola
Posts: 1,698
Default Re: Getting XP to use Digi001 as sound card, also

Quote:
7.3 is a purchased update. Where did you purchase it from?
When I shopped at Sweetwater, they shipped V7.1. I then had to download the update from the DIGI site. However, I've since got that aspect sorted out. PT is now activated.

Now for the wave driver. What can we do? DIGI only shows up among the MIDI devices in "Sounds And Audio Devices", but not as an Audio device.
__________________
Derrkins
GuyBarTola
********************
PT 2018; Nuendo 8.?; Studio One 3; former Sonar and Sequoia user .... GENELEC 1031A, AVANTONE MIX CUBES (Active); Sibelius 7.0; Dorico; Mac Mini 2.6 GHz Core i7, OS X 10.12.2 Sierra; 16GB RAM; 480 GB System SSD; 1 TB 7200 rpm Audio; 3 TB samples; Roland A-800 Pro controller; GOOD BYE PEE SEA!!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-23-2007, 12:56 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Getting XP to use Digi001 as sound card, also

What digi hardware are you using? (nice thread steal, BTW)
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Digi001 with XP sound card issues soalivetoday 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 01-28-2006 02:29 PM
PCI sound card & Digi001 Russell Fischer 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-05-2005 07:08 PM
Do I need a sound card? I have Digi001? handssum21 MIDI 0 08-19-2003 09:32 PM
How do I use my Digi001 as my main sound card? brentm 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-13-2003 11:24 AM
MIDI plays back on sound card and not Digi001 riffing 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 10-08-2002 09:04 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:11 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com