Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-27-2013, 08:10 PM
philip888's Avatar
philip888 philip888 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 1,951
Default Pro Tools 11HD Upgrade Question.

I have Pro Tools 10HD. I have the ILOK asset only.

I want to upgrade to PT 11HD.

Are there any problems with me upgrading the PT 10HD ILOK asset to PT 11HD?

Thanks
__________________
Gigabyte EX58A-UD3R BIOS FH, Intel Core i7 CPU 980X, 24GB Mushkin Enhanced Blackline DDR3 1600Mhz PC3-12800, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 560, Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit, Pro Tools 12.7
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-28-2013, 06:56 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 13,424
Default Re: Pro Tools 11HD Upgrade Question.

Quote:
Originally Posted by philip888 View Post
I have Pro Tools 10HD. I have the ILOK asset only.

I want to upgrade to PT 11HD.

Are there any problems with me upgrading the PT 10HD ILOK asset to PT 11HD?

Thanks
Hey

When you say "ilok asset only" you mean the Software only and not the HW right? If that is the case you won't have any problems as we have several studio collegues who done this just like if you have hardware so there are no problems with that.

The iLok surrender process only checks for the correct iLok version of PT on the iLok so best thing if you do not have an iLok2 is to buy one and move the 10HD license BEFORE updating as the surrendering license of your PT10HD needs to be on the same iLok2 you are gonna use for updating to 11HD on.

You do know you need an iLok2 for PT11/11HD in order for that to work aswell as when you get 11HD you also get PT10HD in the same bundle and that needs to be updated to version 10.3.6 or 10.3.7 so you can use both on the same computer

Good Luck and hope that helps
Christopher
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

#thestruggleisreal
—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why is there no upgrade from 8HD to 10/11HD? michael c Pro Tools 11 9 10-02-2013 11:04 AM
WTB:Pro Tools 10 HD(upgrade from 9HD) NOT 11HD TMJRecordings Buy & Sell 1 08-29-2013 12:02 PM
PT 11HD upgrade questions RSM Pro Tools 11 0 07-29-2013 03:15 AM
Cheapest and easiest solution to upgrade to Pro Tools 11HD BuckleySound macOS 8 07-05-2013 01:40 PM
Upgrade to 11HD Question syMPh Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 2 06-22-2013 11:28 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:14 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com