Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools | Carbon

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-13-2020, 02:17 PM
Armando Armando is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Parrish, FL USA
Posts: 961
Default Questions on Carbon

Hello! I’m trying to find out if this will work for me.

1. Does Carbon/Pro Tools work with Avid control surfaces like the S3, S1, Dock etc?

2. Can it work in DSP mode with UAD plugins and their Console app for low latency tracking say using their Neve preamp emulations?

3. Will Carbon be expandable like HDX?

Thanks in advance!!
__________________
Armando
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-13-2020, 02:23 PM
LukeHoward LukeHoward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 1,071
Default Re: Questions on Carbon

Quote:
Originally Posted by Armando View Post
Hello! I’m trying to find out if this will work for me.

1. Does Carbon/Pro Tools work with Avid control surfaces like the S3, S1, Dock etc?

2. Can it work in DSP mode with UAD plugins and their Console app for low latency tracking say using their Neve preamp emulations?

3. Will Carbon be expandable like HDX?

Thanks in advance!!
1. It's Pro Tools, so, yes.
2. Carbon does not change the fact that UAD plugins run as AAX native plugins within Pro Tools. If you need UAD plugins at low(er) latencies, you need to use one of their interfaces.
3. Currently no but, well, it does have a second Ethernet port...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-18-2020, 09:55 AM
Armando Armando is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Parrish, FL USA
Posts: 961
Default Re: Questions on Carbon

I wonder if the S3 can be connected to the Carbon’s second ethernet port?
__________________
Armando
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-18-2020, 11:36 AM
Armando Armando is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Parrish, FL USA
Posts: 961
Default Re: Questions on Carbon

Just found out, S3 cannot be connected to second ethernet port.

So this Carbon product is pretty much a Digi001 for 2020.
__________________
Armando
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-18-2020, 01:53 PM
LukeHoward LukeHoward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 1,071
Default Re: Questions on Carbon

Quote:
Originally Posted by Armando View Post
I wonder if the S3 can be connected to the Carbon’s second ethernet port?
Almost certainly Carbon uses a newer AVB stream format than the S3 (as well as different channel counts per stream). If someone has one, would be interesting to have a look at what it advertises from an AVDECC controller (such as the one in /System/Library/CoreServices/AVB Audio Configuration.app).
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-19-2020, 09:22 AM
arche3's Avatar
arche3 arche3 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,104
Default Re: Questions on Carbon

So you can't use carbon with an s6 either? So it is an expensive digi001 rack. Lol.

Sent from my SM-G986U using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-19-2020, 10:31 AM
LDS LDS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 975
Default Re: Questions on Carbon

Quote:
Originally Posted by arche3 View Post
So you can't use carbon with an s6 either? So it is an expensive digi001 rack. Lol.

Sent from my SM-G986U using Tapatalk
They are referring to the built in 2 channel AVB audio interface in the S3. The actual S3 Control surface and the S6 will work fine with Carbon.
__________________
littledevilstudios.com.au
Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.12. OSX 10.14.6. HDX1. DAD DX-32R. DADman 5.4.5.1. Mac Pro 2013. 10 Core 3.0gHz. 64Gb. Blackmagic Extreme HD. Sync HD. Dobly Production Suite 3.5.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-19-2020, 12:28 PM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 1,440
Default Re: Questions on Carbon

Sorry guys while it is certainly not for everyone and or every configuration home or studio,,, it is so much not even remotely like the Digi 001,002 or 003 series . I had an 002 and it's clocking and conversion were marginal (at best) and the preamps were a joke .... those were toys for the bedroom hero to get their feet wet in digital recording , this is a professional studio machine Jusss sayin
__________________
System :
Avid Carbon interface , PT Ultimate 2021.6 .....Mid 2020 iMac 27" 3.8GHz 8-core i7 10th Gen processor,,128GB 2666MHz DDR4 memory,,2TB SSD storage,,Radeon Pro 5700 XT with 16GB of GDDR6 memory,, on Catalina 10.15.7

"Peace cannot be kept by force. It can only be achieved by understanding" Albert Einstein

Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-02-2020, 10:10 PM
francoisquereuil's Avatar
francoisquereuil francoisquereuil is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 3
Default Re: Questions on Carbon

1. Control surfaces

You can absolutely use any of Avid's control surfaces to control Pro Tools connected to Carbon. We still have work to do to control the preamps and the monitoring sections from PT and control surfaces, so for now you have to use the front panel physical controls.

2. UAD

The low latency DSP Mode only works with AAX DSP plugins. However you can absolutely use UAD plugins (I do in my workflow), but that will be more appropriate for mixing applications as you won't get the low latency benefit.

3. Expandability

At the moment Carbon is only expandable using the built-in ADAT ports, however we chose Ethernet AVB for a reason and hope to offer more network-based expansion and flexibility in the future. That said you have to consider that Carbon offers a brand new workflow that's truly hybrid. Unlike HDX where you're basically constrained by your hardware, Carbon intelligently combined Native and DSP, with the ability to turn on/off DSP Mode depending on what you're doing. For most applications, the DSP horsepower of Carbon will be plenty (track a full rock band with plugins, and then turn DSP off and mix with the same plugins natively).
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-15-2021, 05:04 PM
chucknkd chucknkd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: franklin, tn usa
Posts: 233
Default Re: Questions on Carbon

Quote:
Originally Posted by francoisquereuil View Post
1. Control surfaces

We still have work to do to control the preamps and the monitoring sections from PT and control surfaces, so for now you have to use the front panel physical controls.
hi, has this changed at all? looking for a way to control the main outs from carbon (not pro tools) with a remote of some type.
thx!
c
__________________
CHUCKNKD

[url=www.myspace.com/chuckbutlermusic[/url]
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools | Carbon Avid Technical Alerts 0 11-12-2020 03:14 PM
Carbon or Cocoa? Audiofarm Pro Tools 9 4 07-02-2011 02:40 PM
Cocoa or Carbon? Drew Mazurek Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 02-17-2003 09:45 AM
OS X Carbon error Armando 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 03-26-2001 03:53 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:07 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com