Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-25-2001, 05:23 PM
Armando Armando is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Parrish, FL USA
Posts: 961
Default OS X Carbon error

Well, I reinstalled everything yesterday and part of today to get myself up and running only to discover that when trying to open PT LE Carbon( OS 9.1) under OS X, it almost opened but at the very end I got a -31 error message. Something about needing either SCSI or IDE drives attached( I have 2 IDE drives!). Anyone confirm this?? It was funny seeing the big PT bouncing up and down in the Dock!
__________________
Armando
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-25-2001, 05:29 PM
Armando Armando is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Parrish, FL USA
Posts: 961
Default Re: OS X Carbon error

Oh, I tried again, at the very end it says, Unable To Create DAE Deck. Could it be the Plug-in Demos? I get the opening messages for both DINR and D-FX???Help!!!
__________________
Armando
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-25-2001, 06:10 PM
dcornutt dcornutt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 1,308
Default Re: OS X Carbon error

Armando,
PT will not run in OS X or classic in OS X (the blue box). You'll have to wait for the OS X version of PT.

You can always re-boot back into 9.1 (not blue box..but..full OS 9.1). This is the only way to run PT currently.

Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-25-2001, 08:34 PM
fiddle fiddle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: newark, nj, usa
Posts: 81
Default Re: OS X Carbon error

Do not boot up os 9 through osx, but boot up os 9 only, and i believe it works.
system prefs> startup disk>os9
try that
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-26-2001, 03:53 AM
Armando Armando is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Parrish, FL USA
Posts: 961
Default Re: OS X Carbon error

I know it runs under OS 9.1 but since Apple always mentions Digi as one of the companies who have been involved in releasing an OS X approved version of PT for so long, I would have thought 5.1 could have atleast run as a carbon version using OS X. Guess not. So are we talking summer or sooner??
__________________
Armando
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Carbon faders for D-command dicky.chan ICON & C|24 17 10-29-2013 04:57 AM
Carbon or Cocoa? Audiofarm Pro Tools 9 4 07-02-2011 02:40 PM
Carbon Copy Cloner joepopp Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 17 12-08-2003 11:25 AM
Cocoa or Carbon? Drew Mazurek Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 02-17-2003 09:45 AM
Very cool 'Idea Spiral'- PPC or Carbon X shaggy General Discussion 0 03-14-2002 08:41 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:05 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com