Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-18-2007, 06:14 PM
russcrane russcrane is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 4
Default Problem w/ Getting Power to MBox 2 from iMac

I have what I believe is a pretty basic problem but cannot figure it out...any help would be appreciated.

I have the Mbox 2 LE version 6.8.1. I just got a new iMac running OS 10.4.8. I was able to successfully install the ProTools software. However, I cannot successfully hook up the Mbox to the computer. Basically, it seems like the Mbox is not getting any power--I tried connecting it to each of the 3 USB ports in the back of the iMac but the USB light on the Mbox is not coming on. When I try to launch the software, it says "Unable to Locate Digidesign Hardware." Any suggestions for what to do? Thanks so much!!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-18-2007, 06:31 PM
M.Brane M.Brane is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: 1hr N/W of LA LA land
Posts: 1,999
Default Re: Problem w/ Getting Power to MBox 2 from iMac

You need a newer version of PT for your iMac. 6.8.1 is for older PPC Macs not the new Intel models.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-19-2007, 01:01 AM
russcrane russcrane is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 4
Default Re: Problem w/ Getting Power to MBox 2 from iMac

Thanks for the info...I was worried it might be something like that. Is there any way around this? That is, is there a gree download/upgrade I can get, or is there just no way that the 6.8.1 will run on an Intel iMac?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-19-2007, 01:01 AM
russcrane russcrane is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 4
Default Re: Problem w/ Getting Power to MBox 2 from iMac

Thanks for the info...I was worried it might be something like that. Is there any way around this? That is, is there a gree download/upgrade I can get, or is there just no way that the 6.8.1 will run on an Intel iMac?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-19-2007, 09:26 AM
M.Brane M.Brane is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: 1hr N/W of LA LA land
Posts: 1,999
Default Re: Problem w/ Getting Power to MBox 2 from iMac

Check the Support & downloads link above. I believe you can upgrade to 7.1.1, but you may have to fork over some cash depending on when you bought your rig.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mbox 2 and iMac Problem, Help cLAsounds General Discussion 0 06-01-2011 07:40 PM
Bizarre MBox2 iMac Power Problem JGR 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-12-2010 01:31 PM
Help: Mbox2 USB power problem from IMac vocalaccord 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 12-30-2007 07:58 AM
Mbox on Imac Intel sound problem Rodamyot 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-15-2006 03:16 PM
IMac G5 & MBox limited at 16 tracks problem. MT Groove 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 05-19-2006 12:11 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:17 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com