Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 06-02-2021, 07:35 AM
EARTHAIRFIREWATER EARTHAIRFIREWATER is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2021
Location: BALTIMORE, MD
Posts: 5
Default Re: 002 slave to SMPTE from Analog Tape

what i’m trying to do is dump the fundamental tracks from some songs that i have in pro tools on to tape, to warm them up, and run them back into the songs/sessions that they came from (replacing the original tracks; there are also other tracks in the songs), and i also want to record some clean electric guitar for the same songs on tape, and then run those recordings into pro tools, so i need both pt and the tsr-8 to stay in sync. it’s just a two head machine so i can’t get live tape warmth. I once owned an otari-8 which had 3 heads..… i should have kept it.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 07-14-2021, 02:40 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,033
Default Re: 002 slave to SMPTE from Analog Tape

Quote:
Originally Posted by EARTHAIRFIREWATER View Post
what i’m trying to do is dump the fundamental tracks from some songs that i have in pro tools on to tape, to warm them up, and run them back into the songs/sessions that they came from (replacing the original tracks; there are also other tracks in the songs), and i also want to record some clean electric guitar for the same songs on tape, and then run those recordings into pro tools, so i need both pt and the tsr-8 to stay in sync. it’s just a two head machine so i can’t get live tape warmth. I once owned an otari-8 which had 3 heads..… i should have kept it.
Way too much work. Download some demo plugins for tape saturation
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 07-15-2021, 11:43 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,377
Default Re: 002 slave to SMPTE from Analog Tape

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Way too much work. Download some demo plugins for tape saturation
A little late, but spot-on.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2021 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 07-15-2021, 11:45 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,377
Default Re: 002 slave to SMPTE from Analog Tape

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Way too much work. Download some demo plugins for tape saturation
A little late, but spot-on.

I have a 24-track 2-inch in the control room, and still prefer the ease and flexibility of plug-ins.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2021 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 07-15-2021, 12:27 PM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,054
Default Re: 002 slave to SMPTE from Analog Tape

Quote:
Originally Posted by EARTHAIRFIREWATER View Post
... it’s just a two head machine ...
What analog machine do you have? To get decent "analog tape warmth" you really need a GREAT and properly calibrated 2" 24trk (or similar wide-track format machine) running at 15 or 30ips, and hit with decent levels. Any narrow-format machine is likely not going to provide the sound you want. Get a tape-sim plug.
__________________
Desktop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / Intel i9-11900K / Gigabyte Z590 Vision D / 64GB / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / Intel i7 / HP ProBook / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Legacy: PT 5 & 6 / OS9 & OSX / Mac G4 / DIGI001
Click for demo
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT9 Slave to SMPTE funkntech 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 11-18-2010 11:49 AM
Slave HD to SMPTE fab Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 02-17-2003 08:56 AM
SMPTE Slave Driver - Can I use one?? derF Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 09-02-2002 05:53 AM
SMPTE Slave Driver ianstonehouse Digidesign Hardware & Software 1 05-28-2002 11:19 AM
SMPTE Slave Diver Brimmy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 03-28-2002 11:54 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:10 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com