Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-21-2022, 06:20 AM
emillloyd emillloyd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2022
Location: Torsten Alms gata 57
Posts: 2
Default Problems with Pro Tools running on M1 Macs?

Since I started using my new Mac (M1 2020, Big Sur 11.6.4) I’ve been experiencing problems with Pro Tools running really slow and occasionally crashing.

Iv’e heard this might be due to Pro Tools not being fully compatible with the new Apple processors and that it needs run through a translator (Rosetta) in order to work.

Has anyone else experienced similar problems?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-21-2022, 07:15 AM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 923
Default Re: Problems with Pro Tools running on M1 Macs?

Quote:
Originally Posted by emillloyd View Post
Since I started using my new Mac (M1 2020, Big Sur 11.6.4) I’ve been experiencing problems with Pro Tools running really slow and occasionally crashing.

Iv’e heard this might be due to Pro Tools not being fully compatible with the new Apple processors and that it needs run through a translator (Rosetta) in order to work.

Has anyone else experienced similar problems?
No problems here on M1. Perhaps provide some system details and Pro Tools version to assist you further.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-21-2022, 08:31 AM
thin ice thin ice is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Berkshire
Posts: 780
Default Re: Problems with Pro Tools running on M1 Macs?

Quote:
Originally Posted by emillloyd View Post
Since I started using my new Mac (M1 2020, Big Sur 11.6.4) I’ve been experiencing problems with Pro Tools running really slow and occasionally crashing.

Iv’e heard this might be due to Pro Tools not being fully compatible with the new Apple processors and that it needs run through a translator (Rosetta) in order to work.

Has anyone else experienced similar problems?
I just went straight for Monterey and everything has worked, even before it was officially qualified.
__________________
Mac Mini M1 16 GB
OS 12.4
PT 2021.12.0
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-22-2022, 07:51 AM
emillloyd emillloyd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2022
Location: Torsten Alms gata 57
Posts: 2
Default Re: Problems with Pro Tools running on M1 Macs?

If I check the activity monitor it says Pro Tools is running on Intel, not the Apple processor. I thought this could have something to do with it not being able to run properly.

Does anyone know if there is there's an update coming up eventually enabling Pro Tools to run directly on the apple processor without needing to be translated to intel?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-22-2022, 10:18 AM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 923
Default Re: Problems with Pro Tools running on M1 Macs?

there are plenty of discussions on the DUC explaining how Pro Tools runs on Apple M1 machines.

Pro Tools currently runs under Rosetta on M1 Macs. This is an emulation of Intel architecture so that programs that are not coded for M1 natively can still run on these machines.

There is no Intel hardware in the M1 Macs. All the processors are Apple designed chips.

There is no timeframe for when Pro Tools will be M1 Native.

You shouldn't have any issues running Pro Tools 2021.12 or 2022.4 on M1 Machines unless you are trying to run it on a system with only 8GB Ram.

You have not provided any system OS information or Pro Tools information which makes it difficult to assess your issues.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-22-2022, 10:21 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 16,151
Default Re: Problems with Pro Tools running on M1 Macs?

There are many discussions already about all this, you could just search DUC (use google search with a site:duc.avid.com qualifier) instead of starting yet another thread about this.

If you are having problems on an M1 Mac you need to carefully troubleshoot what is going on and not assume it is because of Rosetta or anything else. Start with standard troubleshooting steps under "help us help you" up the top of every DUC web page, always suspect plugin compatibility issues, there is a known aux related performance bug, and I expect some users on Apple silicon have systems under-configured with memory. All discussed in great detail elsewhere.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Running Pro Tools on two Macs RobsDream macOS 4 01-14-2013 11:58 AM
Two problems running while pro tools... Help : ( rockonswitch 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 01-15-2008 06:27 PM
Running "Tiger" on new "Leopard only" Macs! (working) fizzler Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 12-20-2007 04:21 AM
PT 7.1.1 not running on PPC Macs?? Nad4 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 07-10-2006 01:49 PM
Running 2 OSX macs in tandum Kitch Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 07-16-2003 05:33 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:14 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com