Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-06-2003, 10:14 AM
Greg Kelway Greg Kelway is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 54
Default 002r starting clicking after power outage...

Hello to any other 002r users. I just had a power outage, and now when I turn everything back on, the 002r is just doing this clicking. Has anyone encountered this and know if there is anything I can do about it?

Thanks,
Greg
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-06-2003, 10:33 AM
tele_player tele_player is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: California
Posts: 6,557
Default Re: 002r starting clicking after power outage...

Sounds like your box decided to wait for a power jolt to be nudge into power-harness-failure.
__________________
Quad 2.5 G5, 4.5G RAM


Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-06-2003, 11:43 AM
mikeW mikeW is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Houston
Posts: 125
Default Re: 002r starting clicking after power outage...

Yes. Greg, call digi and get them to send you a new power harness. Any PC guy should find it very VERY easy to install....
__________________
mike w
002Rack, Asus A7V8x-x, XP2500+ Barton, 1GB DDR333, 120GB x2 HDDs, ATI Radeon 9000
DaveC = 32 + 6 aux
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-08-2003, 12:52 PM
Greg Kelway Greg Kelway is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 54
Default Re: 002r starting clicking after power outage...

Yes, I called them and they are overnight shipping a new harness to me (it will take 2 days to Canada). I was somewhat nervous about this, concerned there would be alot of scrutiny when I called, but it was nothing like that at all. They were very helpfull, explained what happened, and said the new harness would go out today. I felt really good about the whole thing. Although I was tested there for moment, I can easily say again, the OO2R (with all the wonderful bonus software addins), is one of the best deals going when it comes to providing a complete recording solution. Thank you Digidesign for your rapid service.

Greg
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-08-2003, 02:59 PM
tele_player tele_player is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: California
Posts: 6,557
Default Re: 002r starting clicking after power outage...

Be VERY careful installing the harness - I heard of one guy who smoked his 002 by connecting something backwards.
__________________
Quad 2.5 G5, 4.5G RAM


Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does a power outage mess up a ProTools session? DC-Choppah Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 5 05-24-2013 09:55 PM
Following power outage the 11R screen no longer appears World Spirit Eleven Rack 3 01-20-2012 04:39 PM
Power Outage ! oulablank 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 07-28-2009 12:20 PM
The "Power Outage Effect" Scorpio253 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 06-13-2008 04:29 AM
Power outage protection! AnalogTree 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 10-23-2000 08:51 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:02 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com