Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-25-2022, 04:08 AM
lowthert lowthert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 156
Default SampleTank 4 issue

Hello everyone! I have an issue with ST4 - just bought from IK. As a standalone it opens perfectly - with all of the instruments and libraries playable. When I open PT and load it as an instrument - all of the sounds are gone! The paths are the same - nothing has changed.

I have asked about it on the IK forum - and it appears that the instruments are all Apple Silicon compliant - so I don't think that is an issue.

Is there something stupid I am doing / not doing in PT? ST3 used to work perfectly...

Appreciated in advance.
__________________
Mac Studio M1 Ultra / 128G RAM / ProTools 2022 / SSL2+ / Furman PL-8CE /
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-25-2022, 08:53 AM
its2loud its2loud is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,293
Default Re: SampleTank 4 issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowthert View Post
Hello everyone! I have an issue with ST4 - just bought from IK. As a standalone it opens perfectly - with all of the instruments and libraries playable. When I open PT and load it as an instrument - all of the sounds are gone! The paths are the same - nothing has changed.

I have asked about it on the IK forum - and it appears that the instruments are all Apple Silicon compliant - so I don't think that is an issue.

Is there something stupid I am doing / not doing in PT? ST3 used to work perfectly...

Appreciated in advance.
What do you mean by “all the sounds are gone”?
You don’t hear anything when playing a loaded sample or you can’t load a sample?

Did you insert the plug-in on an instrument track?
Is that track armed and routed to your monitoring output?
Are you getting midi input when you play?

Perhaps if you provided some system info and screen grabs of your IO and track routing with the plug-in instantiated that could help diagnose.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-25-2022, 11:08 AM
lowthert lowthert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 156
Default Re: SampleTank 4 issue

@its2loud - thanks for coming back.

What I mean is - the UI is empty. In standalone, I have a ton (thousands) of presets and Instruments - and in a session instance those sections are empty.

It is not on an Audio track - it is inserted in an Instrument track - but I cannot play back anything when there are no instruments for me to load. It works completely as a standalone - same library path and everything.

Tonight, I loaded Syntronik 2 into a session - and it did exactly the same thing - so it must be a quirk with IK products? I am sure I am not the only one using IK instruments with Apple silicone - but maybe that is also an issue?
__________________
Mac Studio M1 Ultra / 128G RAM / ProTools 2022 / SSL2+ / Furman PL-8CE /
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-25-2022, 10:59 PM
its2loud its2loud is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,293
Default Re: SampleTank 4 issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowthert View Post
@its2loud - thanks for coming back.

What I mean is - the UI is empty. In standalone, I have a ton (thousands) of presets and Instruments - and in a session instance those sections are empty.

It is not on an Audio track - it is inserted in an Instrument track - but I cannot play back anything when there are no instruments for me to load. It works completely as a standalone - same library path and everything.

Tonight, I loaded Syntronik 2 into a session - and it did exactly the same thing - so it must be a quirk with IK products? I am sure I am not the only one using IK instruments with Apple silicone - but maybe that is also an issue?
Both Sampletank 4.1.4 and Syntronik 2.0 are M1 Silicon Native apps. This could be the reason why you’re having this issue. When running as standalone they do not need to run under Rosetta.

I’m not sure if this has to do with your issue but it could explain why Pro Tools is not seeing the libraries in the Sampletank plug-in. Since the plug-in is a separate “application” you might need to have it scan you library to build its own database. Just a shot in the dark here.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-26-2022, 09:38 AM
lowthert lowthert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 156
Default Re: SampleTank 4 issue

Thanks chap - I agree - it is the only logical reason why it should be occurring. I guess I wait until the golden day we get PT AS native.
__________________
Mac Studio M1 Ultra / 128G RAM / ProTools 2022 / SSL2+ / Furman PL-8CE /
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sampletank issue with 9 Dogcode Pro Tools 9 1 11-12-2010 08:43 AM
Intel mac update Sampletank 2.1 Issue - instrument owen247 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 10-26-2007 08:09 PM
Pro Tools 7.3.1 hangs when opening files - SAMPLETANK ISSUE! blkdog7 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 39 06-24-2007 08:49 PM
Sampletank-002 issue Skaberlakestudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-01-2004 12:41 PM
sampletank issue pk_hat 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 02-23-2003 10:24 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:13 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com