Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-12-2022, 12:37 PM
itsjustmeee123 itsjustmeee123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: california
Posts: 173
Default Kontakt 7 and MIDI Control with mouse

With the newest version of Komplete 14 Ultimate there's lot of instruments that use an interface with visual box that allows up/down/left/right movement to control the levels and balance of the sounds. I'm wondering if there's a way to use the mouse as a midi controller to record the movement of it. Seems to me like a no brainer as opposed to setting a couple of midi controllers. Does anyone know if this is possible?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-12-2022, 01:33 PM
massivekerry's Avatar
massivekerry massivekerry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 414
Default Re: Kontakt 7 and MIDI Control with mouse

If you're using a Mac, and have a trackpad, you can use AudioSwift. I do.

https://audioswiftapp.com
__________________
Kerry Smith
http://apothekerry.com

Mac Studio Ultra : 128GB RAM : Ventura 13.0 : Carbon : PT Ultimate 2022.12 : S1. Working out the kinks.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-13-2022, 09:52 PM
audiolex1 audiolex1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2021
Location: Studio City
Posts: 246
Default Re: Kontakt 7 and MIDI Control with mouse

Quote:
Originally Posted by massivekerry View Post
If you're using a Mac, and have a trackpad, you can use AudioSwift. I do.

https://audioswiftapp.com
MK. What OS are you running with your 5,1? Are you able to run NI 14 or Kontakt 7 in Mojave if you are running that OS?

Thanks
__________________
Mac Pro 5,1. 3.46 12 core, 128 gigs ram, 580 GPU flashed Apple EMI
PT Ult 2021.12, OSX 10.14.6, 3 card PCI-e expansion with 3.2 USB Sonnet card.
OCTO 8 card, Apollo 8 Quad, UAD quad satellite FW.
Almost every plugin
PT Ultimate 2021.12
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-13-2022, 10:06 PM
itsjustmeee123 itsjustmeee123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: california
Posts: 173
Default Re: Kontakt 7 and MIDI Control with mouse

So it works perfectly in Logic Pro. I just set the automation to "touch" and it records the X/Y movements of the mouse fine with Kontakt 7. Is this another thing that Logic has that Pro Tools is lagging behind in?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-13-2022, 11:08 PM
massivekerry's Avatar
massivekerry massivekerry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 414
Default Re: Kontakt 7 and MIDI Control with mouse

Quote:
Originally Posted by audiolex1 View Post
MK. What OS are you running with your 5,1? Are you able to run NI 14 or Kontakt 7 in Mojave if you are running that OS?

Thanks
Mostly I use it for the “Thrill” and Mysteria instruments in Kontakt 6 on my 5,1 with Mojave. I think I’ve also used it with u-He Zebra.
__________________
Kerry Smith
http://apothekerry.com

Mac Studio Ultra : 128GB RAM : Ventura 13.0 : Carbon : PT Ultimate 2022.12 : S1. Working out the kinks.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-14-2022, 09:12 AM
Ghost In The Attic's Avatar
Ghost In The Attic Ghost In The Attic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 777
Default Re: Kontakt 7 and MIDI Control with mouse

I don’t believe Kontakt 7 will work on Mojave. At least not according to the NI Kontakt minimum specs.
__________________
Retro 176 (pair), Pultec EQP-1A (pair), Germanium Comps (pair), BAE 10DC (pair), Distressor (pair), Manley Vari-Mu, Sta-Level, Zener, SSL Fusion, SSL FX G384, API 2500, LA2A, 1176, Bricasti, Massive Passive, Anamod ATS-1, Eventide H3500, TC 2290, Yamaha D5000, PCM92, PCM70... Amps, Amps & More Amps.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-14-2022, 01:43 PM
itsjustmeee123 itsjustmeee123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: california
Posts: 173
Default Re: Kontakt 7 and MIDI Control with mouse

I figured it out. You have to go into the plug-in automation window, add X Mix and Y Intensity and then you're good to go. With Logic, you don't have to do that extra step.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-14-2022, 03:03 PM
massivekerry's Avatar
massivekerry massivekerry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 414
Default Re: Kontakt 7 and MIDI Control with mouse

Quote:
Originally Posted by itsjustmeee123 View Post
I figured it out. You have to go into the plug-in automation window, add X Mix and Y Intensity and then you're good to go. With Logic, you don't have to do that extra step.
Oh right. Yeah, I always have to add the parameters in the Automation window in the plugin. That's partly because of the way that Logic developed (MIDI sequencer - MIDI controls) compared to Pro Tools (audio - "Automation") years and years ago.
__________________
Kerry Smith
http://apothekerry.com

Mac Studio Ultra : 128GB RAM : Ventura 13.0 : Carbon : PT Ultimate 2022.12 : S1. Working out the kinks.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-14-2022, 05:50 PM
audiolex1 audiolex1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2021
Location: Studio City
Posts: 246
Default Re: Kontakt 7 and MIDI Control with mouse

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ghost In The Attic View Post
I don’t believe Kontakt 7 will work on Mojave. At least not according to the NI Kontakt minimum specs.
I know it says that, but it doesn't mean it won't work.Waves V14 doesn't say Mojave but it works.

Wonder if it is the same with NI 14.
__________________
Mac Pro 5,1. 3.46 12 core, 128 gigs ram, 580 GPU flashed Apple EMI
PT Ult 2021.12, OSX 10.14.6, 3 card PCI-e expansion with 3.2 USB Sonnet card.
OCTO 8 card, Apollo 8 Quad, UAD quad satellite FW.
Almost every plugin
PT Ultimate 2021.12
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-14-2022, 09:36 PM
Ghost In The Attic's Avatar
Ghost In The Attic Ghost In The Attic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 777
Default Re: Kontakt 7 and MIDI Control with mouse

Quote:
Originally Posted by audiolex1 View Post
I know it says that, but it doesn't mean it won't work.Waves V14 doesn't say Mojave but it works.

Wonder if it is the same with NI 14.
I want to purchase the Ultimate Komplete update, but have read that it is not showing Kontakt 7 in the NI installer.

If anyone knows if it works with Mojave please speak up.

Thanks!
__________________
Retro 176 (pair), Pultec EQP-1A (pair), Germanium Comps (pair), BAE 10DC (pair), Distressor (pair), Manley Vari-Mu, Sta-Level, Zener, SSL Fusion, SSL FX G384, API 2500, LA2A, 1176, Bricasti, Massive Passive, Anamod ATS-1, Eventide H3500, TC 2290, Yamaha D5000, PCM92, PCM70... Amps, Amps & More Amps.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
S3 No USB Mouse and Keybord Control? JC77 Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control App 2 04-19-2021 06:12 AM
D-Control Mouse Plate Beatstreet ICON & C|24 0 01-27-2016 12:55 PM
Control surface vs mouse??? stormmusic Artist Series 19 01-17-2011 09:36 PM
Control + New Mac Mouse ,,,cool bryanbassett Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 04-20-2007 10:03 PM
Mix plus with control surface or HD2 with a mouse? WannabeSQ Post - Surround - Video 20 08-24-2005 02:51 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:46 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com