Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-05-2022, 11:12 AM
Rokit88 Rokit88 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2020
Location: Houston
Posts: 14
Default Change buffer rate. Stuck on 64

I have pro tools 12HD with a Digi 003 and I can't change my buffer rate unless I make prools crash on purpose trying to change the playback engine to change the buffer rate. When it does crash I can change it to 64-1024 but I can't do it on its own. Can someone tell me how to change this or why it is doing this?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-05-2022, 11:16 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 17,326
Default Re: Change buffer rate. Stuck on 64

When did this start happening? What changed?

Computer make/model/spec/details? (even better post a Sandra report)

OS details? Exact version etc.

Exact 003 driver version

What firewire card/adapter?

Make sure no other apps or Windows are using the 003. Really check carefully.

Do you have another ASIO interface to test with? Does this ever happen on that?

See "Help us help you" up the top of every Web page for an idea about the level of information expected when you ask for help.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-05-2022, 11:31 AM
Rokit88 Rokit88 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2020
Location: Houston
Posts: 14
Default Re: Change buffer rate. Stuck on 64

This is the first time seeing this because honestly I've never changed my buffer size and leave it on 1024. I'm trying to change it now because of vocals and latency. I don't want to use the latency feature on pro tools because it gives a different result not as good as going down to 64 buffer size.




This is a bare bone computer built from the bottom up.
I have windows 7 because in my case there's no need to upgrade as I have everything I need on this one set up with the digi 003,




I know I do have AISO and my computer uses it when I'm not using pro tools. matter of fact I think i could possibly still use the digi and aiso as the same time.



Heres the sandra report




SiSoftware Sandra

ID
Host Name : LilSteve-PC
Workgroup : WORKGROUP

Computer
Model : MSI MS-7693
Serial Number : To be fille***********
Chassis : MSI Desktop
Mainboard : MSI 970A-G43 (MS-7693)
Serial Number : To be fille***********
BIOS : AMI (OEM) V10.3 03/28/2013

System Memory
Total Memory : 16GB DDR3

Processors
Processor : AMD FX(tm)-6300 Six-Core Processor (3C 6T 3.8GHz, 2GHz IMC, 3x 2MB L2, 8MB L3)
Socket/Slot : AM2r2/AM3

Chipset
Memory Controller : AMD F15 (Orochi) CPU HT Hub 2x 1.2GHz (2.4GHz), 2x 8GB DDR3 1.33GHz 128-bit

Memory Module(s)
Memory Module : G.Skill F3-1600C9-8GXM 8GB DIMM DDR3 2Rx8 PC3-12800U DDR3-1600 (9-9-9-25 4-34-10-5)
Memory Module : G.Skill F3-1600C9-8GXM 8GB DIMM DDR3 2Rx8 PC3-12800U DDR3-1600 (9-9-9-25 4-34-10-5)

Video System
Monitor/Panel : Hewlett Packard HP 22er
(1920x1080, 23.0")
Video Adapter : AMD Radeon HD 5700 Series (800S 10C SM5.0 600MHz, 1GB DDR5 4.8GHz 128-bit, PCIe 2.0 x16)

Graphics Processor
OpenCL : AMD Radeon HD 5700 Series (800S 10C SM1.2 600MHz, 1GB DDR5 4.8GHz 128-bit)
D3D 11 : AMD Radeon HD 5700 Series (800S 10C SM11.0 600MHz, 1GB DDR5 4.8GHz 128-bit)
OpenGL : AMD Radeon HD 5700 Series (800S 10C SM4.40 600MHz, 1GB DDR5 4.8GHz 128-bit)

Storage Devices
Disk : Samsung SSD 860 EVO 500GB (500.1GB, SATA600, 2.5", SSD, SED)
Disk : Samsung SSD 860 EVO 500GB (500.1GB, SATA600, 2.5", SSD, SED)
Disk : WDC WD5000AZLX-00CL5A0 (500.1GB, SATA600, 3.5", 7200rpm, 32MB Cache)
Disk : TOSHIBA MQ04UBD200 (2TB, USB3/SATA300, 2.5", 5400rpm)
Optical : HL-DT-ST DVDRAM GE24NU40 (280.3MB, USB2)

Logical Storage Devices
System Reserved (F:) : 100MB (NTFS, 4kB) @ Samsung SSD 860 EVO 500GB (500.1GB, SATA600, 2.5", SSD, SED)
SSD 500GB (E:) : 466GB (NTFS, 4kB) @ Samsung SSD 860 EVO 500GB (500.1GB, SATA600, 2.5", SSD, SED)
HDD 500GB (D:) : 466GB (NTFS, 4kB) @ WDC WD5000AZLX-00CL5A0 (500.1GB, SATA600, 3.5", 7200rpm, 32MB Cache)
Hard Disk (S:) : 2TB (NTFS, 4kB) @ TOSHIBA MQ04UBD200 (2TB, USB3/SATA300, 2.5", 5400rpm)
Hard Disk (C:) : 466GB (NTFS, 4kB) @ Samsung SSD 860 EVO 500GB (500.1GB, SATA600, 2.5", SSD, SED)
Audio CD (H:) : N/A (CDFS, 2kB, Read-Only) @ HL-DT-ST DVDRAM GE24NU40 (280.3MB, USB2)

Peripherals
LPC Hub Controller : MSI IXP SB600/700/800 SMBUS Controller
LPC Hub Controller : MSI SB700/800 LPC host controller
Audio Device : MSI IXP SB600 High Definition Audio Controller
Audio Codec : Realtek Semi High Definition Audio
Audio Device : Pine Technology EG JUNIPER XT Audio Device [Radeon HD 5700 Series]
Audio Codec : AMD HDMI Audio
Serial Port(s) : 1
Disk Controller : MSI SB700/800 SATA Controller [IDE mode]
Disk Controller : MSI SB700/800 IDE
USB Controller : MSI SB700/800 USB OHCI0 Controller
USB Controller : MSI SB700/800 USB EHCI Controller
USB Controller : MSI SB700/800 USB OHCI0 Controller
USB Controller : MSI SB700/800 USB EHCI Controller
USB Controller : MSI SB700/800 USB OHCI2 Controller
USB Controller : MSI SB700/800 USB OHCI0 Controller
USB Controller : MSI SB700/800 USB EHCI Controller
USB Controller : MSI uPD720202 USB 3.0 Host Controller
SMBus/i2c Controller : AMD SB800 SMBus

Printers and Faxes
Printer : Send to Microsoft OneNote 16 Driver (1200x1200, Colour)
Printer : Microsoft XPS Document Writer (600x600, Colour)
Fax : Microsoft Shared Fax Driver (200x200)

Network Services
Wireless Adapter : TP-Link Wireless MU-MIMO USB Adapter (Wifi4 (802.11n/HT), AES-CCMP, 867Mbps)

Operating System
Windows System : Microsoft Windows 7 Professional 6.1.7601 (Service Pack 1)
Platform Compliance : x64

Performance Enhancing Tips
Warning 2513 : TPM not detected. Some security features are unavailable.
Tip 3 : Double-click tip or press Enter while a tip is selected for more information about the tip.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-05-2022, 01:04 PM
Wizzoboy's Avatar
Wizzoboy Wizzoboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 656
Default Re: Change buffer rate. Stuck on 64

One check that you can do. In Control Panel/Sound make sure that Windows is set to not use any of the 003s I/Os for either Recording or Playback.
__________________
Dell Precision 490 Workstation, dual 4 core 5355 Xeon, 16gb Samsung DDR2 ECC Ram - Windows 7 Ultimate - Nvidia GTX 650 - 3 x Internal WD Blacks - PT 2018.3 - Digi 002R - Original Mackie HUI - JBL Monitoring.
Dell XPS 8700 i7-4790 - 24gb RAM - Windows 10 - Nvidia GTX 1060 6GB with Studio driver 516.94 - 2 x Internal Samsung 860 EVO SSDs, and MSATA card - Davinci Resolve Studio 18.1.2 - Blackmagic Speed Editor - MK1 Presonus Faderport - Canon C100 mk2 - Atomos Ninja 2 - Zoom H2n
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-05-2022, 01:42 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 17,326
Default Re: Change buffer rate. Stuck on 64

Thanks for the extra info.

Can you just confirm what is going on. You said "stuck on 64" but you also say you never changed from 1024. So are you really stuck on 1024 or is it only after changing to 64 that things appear stuck? If you can change to 64 from 1024 does everything appear to work, you can hear stuff OK? But you are then stuck unable to change the IO Buffer Size?

Make sure you are running a driver with claimed compatibility with Windows 7. See the compatibility info here: https://avid.secure.force.com/pkb/ar...02-003-Drivers and check the driver version which you find in Windows Device Manager for the 003.

There can be multiple reasons for this problem, they are typically something else also trying to control the interface... so what I and Wizzoboy are saying about making sure that Windows Sound (see the Windows Sound control panel) and other apps are *not* set to use the 003. Or there are sometimes device driver issues (so check the version/compatibility info).

If thats is not it some of the extra info about your firewire card, I notice the card is not showing up in the Sandra report, it should.

If you are still stuck let us know what Firewire card you are using, and if you have any other ASIO capable audio interfaces (e.g. USB connected interfaces) to test with. The AMD and motherboard audio devices that show up in Sandra do not support ASIO.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-05-2022, 04:24 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 13,737
Default Re: Change buffer rate. Stuck on 64

Just an idea you probably done already so just Checking:

Darryl has many great points as usual so I am not trying to retype anything he said or butt in so these are just a few simple basic tests that takes a minute to make sure

Trash the preferences and restart everything and see if that helps and make sure that you have the 003 as the playback interface under the hardware dropdown menu. We had PT default to one of our 49 inch ASUS Curved monitor after a crash once and not our Avid Carbon interface on one of the studio rooms a few times and didn’t realize this for a few minutes so just an idea. Maybe PT tries to use the ASIO thats why i posted the check that it is the 003 as the sound device.

When trashing preferences PT sometimes fixes weird issues like this one.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

#thestruggleisreal
—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-11-2022, 06:07 PM
Rokit88 Rokit88 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2020
Location: Houston
Posts: 14
Default Re: Change buffer rate. Stuck on 64

Fixed it! You're right it was my computer was using the Digi 003 as well for the computer sound. I had to disable it and now I can use all the buffer settings.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't change buffer size, It is stuck in 512 and 1024. How can I do to change it? Ariel Chimba Pro Tools 12 9 12-23-2017 12:17 PM
ProTools 8 Won't Startup, Can't change sample rate, Can't change h/w buffer size! Nickford Windows 0 05-26-2013 12:20 PM
Unable to change sample rate or buffer size with 11R MattBaron Eleven Rack 5 03-05-2012 04:39 PM
Can't change buffer rate from 256 samples (002, 8.0.4cs2) asmarti08 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 10-26-2010 03:45 PM
Loop tracks stuck together - change 1 change all jrwallace Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 02-22-2010 10:19 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:33 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com