Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 09-27-2022, 08:15 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 17,311
Default Re: I have No Presets in Groove Cell, just one drum kit

Uh good, but... two of us here have pointed out things are a bit more complicated.

And it turns out there are two locations to pay attention to

The real factory default location is

C:\ProgramData\Avid\GrooveCell\Presets

Then user customized presets are stored under

C:\Users\<user name>\Documents\Pro Tools\Plug-In Settings\GrooveCell

You probably should check both these have been installed OK. The real default location probably was installed OK but check, that is where the plugin will copy those settings from and put in your personal settings... but I'm not sure if on the first go the installer might also do that.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-28-2022, 07:10 AM
NeverEnough's Avatar
NeverEnough NeverEnough is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2022
Location: Denver
Posts: 6
Default Re: I have No Presets in Groove Cell, just one drum kit

Yes - all of the presets were in both locations (ProgramData & Documents), but Pro Tools needed them to be in my "real" Documents folder (on a different drive) so nothing worked until I manually copied them over.

This thread will only be useful to someone who has multiple drives and has moved their Documents folder to something other than the C drive.

Thanks for your help!
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11-16-2022, 11:44 AM
Teddan Teddan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2022
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 2
Default Re: I have No Presets in Groove Cell, just one drum kit

Hello,

I have the same problem. I have installed GrooveCell but I have no presets under factory default and the folder icon is not clickable.

On my Windows PC I have the factory and Flatpack Kits under:
c:\Users\<user>\Documents\Pro Tools\Pug-In Settings\GrooveCell.
If this path isn't correct, can anyone guide me?


/Teddy
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 11-19-2022, 05:09 AM
Teddan Teddan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2022
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 2
Default Re: I have No Presets in Groove Cell, just one drum kit

Hi, I also have a big issue with the presets in 'factory' and 'Flatpack Kits'
Can you explain in more detail how I should set up the paths in order to get more than <factory default> in the Preset Dropdown?
I have re-installed several times and I still get the same result, i.e. no presets.

What I can see I have the following paths with .tfx files in the following paths:

c:\ProgramData\Avid\GrooveCell\Flatpack Kits\
c:\ProgramData\Avid\GrooveCell\Presets\factory\Fla tpack Kits\
c:\ProgramData\Avid\GrooveCell\Presets\Flatpack Kits\
c:\Users\All Users\Avid\GrooveCell\Flatpack Kits\
c:\Users\All Users\Avid\GrooveCell\Presets\factory\Flatpack Kits\
c:\Users\All Users\Avid\GrooveCell\Presets\Flatpack Kits\
c:\Users\<MyUser>\Documents\Pro Tools\Plug-In Settings\GrooveCell\factory\Flatpack Kits\
c:\Users\<MyUser>\Documents\Pro Tools\Plug-In Settings\GrooveCell\Flatpack Kits\

/Teddy
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 11-20-2022, 01:02 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 17,311
Default Re: I have No Presets in Groove Cell, just one drum kit

I've posted before in this thread about the UI.

I expect you are just not using the plugin interface correctly. Are you familiar with Pro Tools plugin preferences and their funky UI? Have you read the user guide for Groove Cell? There is nothing you should need to do. Just run the plugin installer and then instantiate it on a VI track. Stop looking to move files around.

If you are having problems describe exactly what you are doing. Include screenshots and show exactly what you are clicking on and exactly what you see as a result. Attached screenshots are from a Mac, but it's the same UI. Look very closely at the correct UI behavior for what is showing there. Including how the popup preset navigation tree unintuitively "pulls up" not "pulls down" like almost any other menu UI.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screenshot 2022-11-19 at 11.55.21 PM.jpg (34.5 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg Screenshot 2022-11-19 at 11.54.40 PM.jpg (48.5 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
other meters in Groove Cell? no 6/8? [SOLVED] AINSLIE Virtual Instruments 2 05-31-2022 09:37 AM
SynthCell and GrooveCell not showing up in PT mocoe Virtual Instruments 1 05-23-2022 01:25 PM
weird midi editor behavior in 2022.4/groove cell not well implemented ejsongs Pro Tools 7 04-30-2022 10:11 PM
Plug In / groove Presets Missing mattpgtr Pro Tools 11 0 02-16-2015 07:38 AM
Dr. Groove Problems/drum machines in gen. GZUZIZLORD 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 06-30-2003 12:53 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:29 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com