Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 03-21-2022, 06:27 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,258
Default Re: Hdx, native plugins not loading by Hdx card

Quote:
Originally Posted by gcmella View Post
¿Do you know other way to load AAX Native in DSP card?

Metaplugin from DDMF or Blue Cat's PatchWork could to help for this, I don understand it well, I see who is to do mixed line plugins but I don't understand how it works if will be the same charging at the CPU...
Absolutely not possible.
Wrapper plugins can't do it either (like BC Patchwork or Metaplugin.) They run native only. Native = computer's CPU.

Give up on this.
You can ask the plugin developers. But chances are they aren't going to spend time rewriting their plugins.
It is a specific way of writing the plugin in order to run on HDX cards.

It's like you asking for every plugin to run on UAD cards. The plugin has to be written for the specific DSP platform.

(As for Acustica -- they are lazy programmers. They could optimise their code but they don't. They want to sell more plugins so they'd rather concentrate on another "new plugin" than make their older plugins run better. They have always been bad at this. And the sound quality isn't a direct result of their bad programming.)
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2022.7, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniS1 x 2, FireHD x 2, Dock, iPad Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 4TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Pro Tools Ult 2022.12, RME BBF ProMac Mini 14,12 - 12 core - macOS 13.2RAM 32GB, SSD 4TB, GPU 19 core
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-21-2022, 06:31 PM
LDS LDS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 1,330
Default Re: Hdx, native plugins not loading by Hdx card

Quote:
Originally Posted by gcmella View Post
Thanks by the explanations... understood.

I was reading about AAX Native a nd DSP and now all is clear.

Acustica sound amazing but I don't understand how is possible that only they have AAX native , when using them with a octo core is not possible to use a few inserts from Acustica at same time in a Chanel...

To don't be freeze I can't to use more that 2 - 3 plugins as much in the master Chanel, because they overload the core where is charged these, all this having 18 cores on the HDX card to work, very sad.


¿Do you know other way to load AAX Native in DSP card?

Metaplugin from DDMF or Blue Cat's PatchWork could to help for this, I don understand it well, I see who is to do mixed line plugins but I don't understand how it works if will be the same charging at the CPU...

Thanks guays for all your help!

Regards


The problem is Acustica plugins. Many people avoid them because of the issues you are facing. There is no way around it.
__________________
littledevilstudios.com.au
Pro Tools Ultimate 2022.7. OSX 12.5.1 HDN. DAD DX-32R. DADman 5.3.4.2. Mac Pro iMac Pro. 10 Core 3.0gHz. 64Gb. BM Decklink. Sync HD. Dolby Mastering Suite 3.7.2.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-19-2022, 11:01 PM
mark linett mark linett is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 19
Default Re: Hdx, native plugins not loading by Hdx card

Don't see how the hybrid engine helps with native plugins especially since you can only use DSP plugs on a hybrid track. If you have native plugs on a track and make it hybrid all the native plugs will be disabled.

Would love some suggestions on how to increase native plug capabilities. I added an HDX card to my system but since almost no one other than avid supports DSP plugs, I don't get much use from the card.

Waves Acustica plugin alliance etc etc only offer native plugins so having the hdx card was nearly a waste of $$

The caustic stuffed is great, but the high cpu drain and the latency make them harder to use everywhere I would like......
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04-20-2022, 01:00 AM
LDS LDS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 1,330
Default Re: Hdx, native plugins not loading by Hdx card

Quote:
Originally Posted by mark linett View Post
Don't see how the hybrid engine helps with native plugins especially since you can only use DSP plugs on a hybrid track. If you have native plugs on a track and make it hybrid all the native plugs will be disabled.

Would love some suggestions on how to increase native plug capabilities. I added an HDX card to my system but since almost no one other than avid supports DSP plugs, I don't get much use from the card.

Waves Acustica plugin alliance etc etc only offer native plugins so having the hdx card was nearly a waste of $$

The caustic stuffed is great, but the high cpu drain and the latency make them harder to use everywhere I would like......
There is little point in owning a HDX card if you don't plan to use AAX-DSP plugins. You can 'bypass' the DSP mode by right clicking on the lightning button, then selecting DSP Safe Mode. That will allow you to record/arm with native plugins in place.

Maag Audio, Softube, Plugin Alliance, Sonnox, Flux, Nugen, McDSP, Empirical Labs, AudioEase, Metric Halo, Cargo Cult, Wavearts, DUY, SPL, Elysia, Vertigo, Noveltech, Millennia, Cranesong, DMG and Sknote... to name a few, all make plugins that support AAX-DSP. I don't find any real lack of AAX-DSP plugins available...

Acustica stuff will always be quite impractical due to its use of dynamic convolution. Waves abandoned DSP plugins for Pro Tools over a decade ago in favour of pedaling their own Soundgrid DSP platform.
__________________
littledevilstudios.com.au
Pro Tools Ultimate 2022.7. OSX 12.5.1 HDN. DAD DX-32R. DADman 5.3.4.2. Mac Pro iMac Pro. 10 Core 3.0gHz. 64Gb. BM Decklink. Sync HD. Dolby Mastering Suite 3.7.2.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 04-21-2022, 07:51 AM
arche3's Avatar
arche3 arche3 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,154
Default Re: Hdx, native plugins not loading by Hdx card

The main reason to use hdx is for recording. Still heads and shoulders above native for recording. When mixing I don't use hdx plug-ins really. I'm still using hdx 3 for the headroom in a Mac pro 7.1. Just super solid work horse rig.

Sent from my SM-F711U using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 08-14-2022, 09:51 AM
resonatee resonatee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2020
Location: Poland
Posts: 59
Default Re: Hdx, native plugins not loading by Hdx card

you could try using AudioGridder - start the server on your own machine and use the plugin inside pro tools to host acoustica plugins, should be much better:

https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?...t=audiogridder

https://www.youtube.com/results?sear...dder+pro+tools
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PlugIns installation not loading into PlugIns menu in PT hannahjazzz macOS 6 02-22-2019 01:19 PM
Trade hd native PCIe card for hd native thunderbolt card and cash? Brandonx1 Buy & Sell 8 03-22-2015 02:45 AM
Does HD native or native native disable plugins when monitoring inputs? BasketCase Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 7 05-20-2013 09:48 AM
Do VST and Plugins make use of the HD Native card? Boogie457 macOS 2 12-12-2010 05:30 PM
Using UAD1e card plugins steals all my Native RTAS CPU crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 12 04-19-2009 10:49 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:58 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com