Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-27-2022, 05:44 PM
Sid0 Sid0 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Pomona, Ca
Posts: 111
Default Pro Tools Layout Changes. Why?

Whenever someone sends me a session, my pro tools layout changes to what they have on their session. How can I bypass this so my session layout does not change whenever I open a session from a different person? Thank you

I am using PT 12 windows
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-27-2022, 05:59 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,523
Default Re: Pro Tools Layout Changes. Why?

Please be clear as to what you mean by "layout changes."
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2022 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-27-2022, 06:04 PM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 6,071
Default Re: Pro Tools Layout Changes. Why?

Pro Tools is ALWAYS going to default to the “last” setting. It’s always worked that way. The machine the session came from has no way of “knowing” how you have your sessions laid out, and your machine likewise won’t have any way to “know” how the incoming session is laid out. Just like when/if you send the session back, when they open it, it’s going to default to where YOU left it.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-27-2022, 06:41 PM
Sid0 Sid0 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Pomona, Ca
Posts: 111
Default Re: Pro Tools Layout Changes. Why?

I see, so there is no way from bypassing it? How can I return to my original layout? It looks like I have to manually change everything back to my original lay out? Is there a quick way of doing it?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-27-2022, 08:16 PM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 6,071
Default Re: Pro Tools Layout Changes. Why?

Just manually move stuff around to where you want it. It shouldn’t take any time at all. Then ctrl-s!
Side note….if I open up a session on my dual monitor setup that I originally did when I had THREE monitors, same thing. I have to take half a minute and put stuff where I want it. It’s just the way it is.

Last edited by sw rec; 02-27-2022 at 08:43 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-27-2022, 08:45 PM
mattrixx mattrixx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Adelaide - Australia
Posts: 1,029
Default Re: Pro Tools Layout Changes. Why?

Or just import you own via "Import Session data". ...and uncheck everything except.

__________________
Matt McKenzie-Smith
mattrixx.net
SourceConnect - mattrixx
AVID Collab user - mattrixx

MacStudio Ultra / LogicProX / IzotopeRX10+ / SourceConnect / MelodyneStudio5 / WAVES Mercury / NI KompleteUltimate / ProToolsUltimate / RME UFXII / AVID S3 + DOCK / Barefoot MM27 gen2 / Barefoot FP01

Last edited by mattrixx; 02-27-2022 at 08:45 PM. Reason: pic
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-27-2022, 09:24 PM
Sid0 Sid0 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Pomona, Ca
Posts: 111
Default Re: Pro Tools Layout Changes. Why?

I see. That is unfortunate that Pro Tools doesn't have a feature to handle a situation like this. Ok Thank you so much for all the great feedback.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-08-2022, 10:52 PM
Chvad SB Chvad SB is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Brooklyn, NY.
Posts: 8
Default Re: Pro Tools Layout Changes. Why?

Agreed. When you're sole job is looking at dozens of other people projects a day, having to constantly rearrange the edit window is a real time suck.
__________________
find my music here:
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-09-2022, 01:32 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,245
Default Re: Pro Tools Layout Changes. Why?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sid0 View Post
I see. That is unfortunate that Pro Tools doesn't have a feature to handle a situation like this. Ok Thank you so much for all the great feedback.
What DAW does?
You do import session data if you have a matching "layout" you want to preserve. But it would be idiotic to open up someone else's session and have it
auto-change by merely opening it.

But import session data exists.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2022.7, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniS1 x 2, FireHD x 2, Dock, iPad Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 4TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-09-2022, 01:16 PM
nednednerb's Avatar
nednednerb nednednerb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 408
Default Re: Pro Tools Layout Changes. Why?

You literally wished for a feature someone just showed you. If you don't even know what a window configuration is, technically speaking, should ask maybe... Look it up in manual. You might not, but the version everyone else is running has had window configs for years.... What else do you need the feature to do? There might be other features too.

Sent from my Pixel 6 Pro using Tapatalk
__________________
___
>> me: nednednerB //
||main gig: editing audio & testing software / 2nd gig: music software tutoring //
||software: Monterey 12.5.1 | PT Studio 2022.10 | Ableton Live 11 | iZotope RX, Ozone, Neutron | Arturia Pigments | Auto-Tune | Dubler2 //
||system: iMac (Retina 5K, 27", 2020) 10-Core-i9 | 128GB-DDR4 | 5700-XT-16GB //
||devices: Focusrite Clarett 2Pre | some AT condenser mics | SM58 | Ableton Push 2 | 32" 4k LG secondary display //
||automation: SoundFlow | Keyboard Maestro | SteerMouse //
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools Follow/Bank To Layout ? priorytools Avid S4/S6 6 03-20-2020 01:38 PM
Pro Tools not following my layout tracks hugoleitao Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control App 10 01-04-2019 04:09 AM
spilled layout changes display layout kava Avid S4/S6 5 09-05-2018 01:42 AM
Pro Tools 12 Window Layout Issue crowdx42 Windows 16 02-01-2018 08:26 PM
Session layout not being remembered after closing/reopening a session/Pro Tools! DJ Hellfire Pro Tools 10 1 12-23-2011 01:05 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:54 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com