Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-17-2018, 10:24 PM
LeoVilla LeoVilla is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Mexico City
Posts: 2
Default Unable to set inputs on the I/O section

Hi, I'm currently unable to set inputs on the I/O section, I'm trying to set a path for my focusrite 2i2 on Pro Tools 12.8.2 but even though I used my set up options, Hardware, Playback Engine to set my interface, the I/O section specifically the input section doesn't allow me to create new paths, all of the options stand grayed. Can you help me?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-17-2018, 10:41 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 17,315
Default Unable to set inputs on the I/O section

Hi welcome to DUC

What OS version are you using?

You are trying to create an input or output or bus path?

You are absolutely sure the correct playback engine is selected? (what exactly does it say?)

I recall there was a problem with the 2i2 only showing up as discrete input or output devices. What does Audio Midi setup show you? Do you see two devices? If so you can create an aggregate device in audio midi setup and then use that as the playback engine. You can also search for older posts here about that or contact Focusrite support... that one is their bug.

In the IO input/bus/output on each page delete all paths showing there and click the default button.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-18-2018, 12:09 AM
LeoVilla LeoVilla is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Mexico City
Posts: 2
Default Re: Unable to set inputs on the I/O section

It was a problem With the MIDI section, I finally got to start recording, thank you for your reply, it helped a lot :)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is it possible to rename the source inputs in the monitor section? stefanboman Avid S4/S6 4 03-23-2017 07:20 AM
Mbox2 Pro - unable to hear inputs without having PT on cosmo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 10-25-2012 07:05 AM
Unable to use Virtual Instrument Inputs and Outputs dbonney Virtual Instruments 1 05-23-2011 11:50 AM
Unable to view (or select) all 4 Inputs in Pro Tools I/O halljr1 Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 11-27-2007 08:34 PM
i/o port Under the monitor section inputs and outputs rorytherhino ICON & C|24 1 04-14-2007 06:16 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:49 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com