Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-11-2016, 04:08 AM
beccatan92 beccatan92 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Singapore
Posts: 5
Default No Signal Level and no input monitoring

Hi there, I am using Pro Tools 12.5.2 with a scarlett solo interface and a nektar impact lx88 controller. I have set up the controller with pro tools and I am able to record midi data into the track, however I cannot get any signal or sound. The only time when i can see signal coming in and sound playing is when i hit playback. It is as if my keyboard controller is not talking to my instrument plugin. Am at my wit's end. Would appreciate some help! Thanks a lot.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-11-2016, 08:01 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 17,315
Default Re: No Signal Level and no input monitoring

Lots more detail needed...

What type of track are you recording MIDI to? MIDI or instrument? And what VI plugin are you playing that MIDI through?

You are not seeing any levels where? On what exact meter/device?

The interface is set to software or hardware monitor? (Direct Monitor should be Off).

Last edited by Darryl Ramm; 09-11-2016 at 08:18 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-12-2016, 08:32 AM
beccatan92 beccatan92 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Singapore
Posts: 5
Default Re: No Signal Level and no input monitoring

Hi there,

I am recording to an instrument track. I am playing the MIDI to the mini grand plugin.

I am not seeing levels on the signal level bar on the instrument track itself.

What do you mean exactly when you say 'interface is set to software or hardware monitor'? Where do I go to select this setting?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-12-2016, 09:47 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 17,315
Default Re: No Signal Level and no input monitoring

Just turn Direct Monitor Off on the 2i2, that won't be the problem though.

When you play the now-recorded MIDI track do you hear anything?

Is the plugin disabled? Try removing and reinserting it. Have it as the only plugin inserted on that track.

Trash Pro Tools Prefs. See the "help us help you" link up top of this page.

If it does not play at all. If you create notes all over the MIDI editor with the mouse do any of them produce sound?

Post a clear screen shot of your instrument track. and the plugin UI.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-12-2016, 10:05 AM
Rich Breen Rich Breen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Burbank, CA USA
Posts: 2,169
Default Re: No Signal Level and no input monitoring

midi thru on?
__________________
http://www.richbreen.com

----------------------------------------
MacPro 5,1 Dual Hex, OS 10.14.6, PT 2022.6 HDX, Avid HD I/Os and Metric Halo ULN8, 3xS1/Dock.
Also running a 2013 nMP / HDX / S6
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-13-2016, 12:03 AM
beccatan92 beccatan92 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Singapore
Posts: 5
Default Re: No Signal Level and no input monitoring

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
Just turn Direct Monitor Off on the 2i2, that won't be the problem though.

When you play the now-recorded MIDI track do you hear anything?

Is the plugin disabled? Try removing and reinserting it. Have it as the only plugin inserted on that track.

Trash Pro Tools Prefs. See the "help us help you" link up top of this page.

If it does not play at all. If you create notes all over the MIDI editor with the mouse do any of them produce sound?

Post a clear screen shot of your instrument track. and the plugin UI.

I've turned direct monitor off on the scarlett solo.

Yes, when i hit playback on the now-recorded MIDI track, I can hear sound.

I only put one instrument plugin (mini grand) on the track.

There is sound when I use the mouse to press the keyboard in the mini grand plugin.

May i know how do I trash pro tools preference?

Here's the screen shot: https://www.dropbox.com/s/9qm6suas7p...%20am.png?dl=0
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-13-2016, 12:08 AM
beccatan92 beccatan92 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Singapore
Posts: 5
Default Re: No Signal Level and no input monitoring

Yes I've turned off direct monitor on the scarlett solo interface.

I can hear sound when i play the now recorded midi track.

I only have one plugin (mini grand) on the instrument track.

When I click the mouse over the virtual keyboard in the mini grand plugin, sound can be heard.

May I know how do I trash pro tools preference?


Screen shot : https://www.dropbox.com/s/9qm6suas7p...%20am.png?dl=0
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-13-2016, 12:15 AM
beccatan92 beccatan92 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Singapore
Posts: 5
Default Re: No Signal Level and no input monitoring

Figured it out! I just had to turn on 'mirrored midi editing' under options.

Thank you so much for your help!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HDX Input Monitoring level changes to previous fader level when disengaged ArtyMorty Pro Tools 12 4 09-29-2015 10:21 AM
input monitoring level and record level different Jason1 macOS 8 12-07-2014 11:06 AM
Level input - no signal eneezy1 macOS 2 07-09-2012 10:21 AM
Level input - no signal eneezy1 Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 07-08-2012 02:38 PM
No input signal level gordy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 10-21-2004 08:47 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:47 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com