Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-10-2014, 02:10 PM
The Relentless's Avatar
The Relentless The Relentless is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Antioch, CA
Posts: 3
Default Pro Tools 8LE Install Disks are bad

First off, I apologize for putting this Pro Tools 8 thread here, but I did not see a specific forum just for 8.

I am a PC/Network Tech for a school district. A teacher needed help installing Pro Tools 8LE on both Windows and Mac machines. The install discs are brand new, however, all machines fail to recognize the disks at all. I have used 3 separate copies of the discs, all brand new, still in the shrink wrap.

The installer disk AND the "audio loops and sounds" disk fails on every machine we have tried it on.

Is this a known issue? Was there a bad batch released? Is it possible to get either replacements disks or a link to download the installer for both Windows and Mac? Also, is there a way to download the audio loops and sounds as well?

Thanks for your help.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-11-2014, 10:25 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,546
Default Re: Pro Tools 8LE Install Disks are bad

Yes, there were tons of bad LE8 disks. Once you register the software, you can access a download for it. Kind of curious and worried that you are wanting to install version 8 when 10/11 are the current versions, and depending on the OS, LE8 may not work on your computers(and LE MUST be used with one of a handful of Digidesign/Avid interfaces, including Mbox 2nd gen, Mbox 3rd gen, 002 and 003). Original Mbox(light blue with Focusrite preamps) only works with LE8.0.1, which means Windows XP(not Win7, 8) and I'm not sure which version of OSX.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-12-2014, 08:28 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,735
Default Re: Pro Tools 8LE Install Disks are bad

what he said ^^^^^^^^^
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-12-2014, 08:55 AM
The Relentless's Avatar
The Relentless The Relentless is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Antioch, CA
Posts: 3
Default Re: Pro Tools 8LE Install Disks are bad

Thank you for your response. In answer to your questions:

"Kind of curious and worried that you are wanting to install version 8 when 10/11 are the current versions": I'm just the tech. Version 8 is the version that is owned, and unfortunately, there are no plans to upgrade. I assume there is no money budgeted for doing so, nor will there be for a while.

From what I understand, though, all the equipment in the classroom should work for this version, but again, I am just the messenger, not the teacher. We'll see once we get this working.

I am now having an issue, when trying to activate the product to my account. I get to the page where it asks me to enter the activation code. The code I have on one of the disk cases begins with DIGI. It is DIGIxxxx xxxxxxxx xxxxxxxx, where x is an alphanumeric digit (looks to be hexadecimal). When I enter it I get a message stating the code is not valid. I have made sure to enter the proper case, and I have tried with the spaces, without the spaces and with a- substituted for the spaces. Still no worky....
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-12-2014, 09:02 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,735
Default Pro Tools 8LE Install Disks are bad

Should be Digi08 something or other

You might want to contact support if you can ASC code - b/c if you have several disks to register it might be easier.

I assume that these disks are new? And they haven't been registered before. It may also make u to talk to avid if they were purchased bulk and via edu discounts
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-12-2014, 09:10 AM
The Relentless's Avatar
The Relentless The Relentless is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Antioch, CA
Posts: 3
Default Re: Pro Tools 8LE Install Disks are bad

Just got off the phone with Avid tech support. They will be sending me the install files.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-12-2014, 09:13 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,735
Default Re: Pro Tools 8LE Install Disks are bad

Beautiful......don't forget to install the creative collection instruments as well as any bomb factory packs that came with your purchases.....

ask avid if your unsure.
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-12-2014, 09:32 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,546
Default Re: Pro Tools 8LE Install Disks are bad

And, the authorization code would be "DIGI08...." where the DIGI part is caps, but all other letters are lower case(and the spaces must be included). So, any 0 would be the number zero.

I understand you are just the messenger, but the version of OS on these computers can make or break whether they will work.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Lost serial/registration numbers and install disks. Need help Dillonc Getting Started 8 06-14-2013 06:31 AM
New Win7 Install - Internal hard disks removable? Jeff_C 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 09-14-2010 02:17 PM
WTB OS 10.3.4 install disks for Dual 1G G4 JNS 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 06-21-2006 10:20 AM
FIXED!!! HELP NEEDED!!! Need to work! Install disks freeze computer...WHAT TO DO??? betsy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 40 07-31-2003 03:54 PM
Bad SCII install disks Hume General Discussion 1 08-30-1999 12:24 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:00 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com