Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-13-2014, 07:42 AM
RyanChappell1987 RyanChappell1987 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Southampton, UK
Posts: 12
Default Pro Tools LE8 No Input Signal?

Hi Guys i'm using Pro Tools LE8 8.05 on a Macbook Pro OSX 10.6.8.

I am simply trying to record a single condenser microphone through a Mbox 2 Mini.

I have phantom power on. I have it plugged into input 1. Input 1 is selected on a audio channel. Arm record is enable both on the track and on the transport.

I can hear the signal, i.e. I can hear click, claps talking through the monitors and headphones, but nothing is coming through on the Pro Tools meters.

Any ideas?

I also have tried a line level input on both inputs and nothing.

I have never had a problem before.

Any help would be great.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-13-2014, 08:37 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Pro Tools LE8 No Input Signal?

Have you verified that the MBox is selected in the Playback engine?

Have you tried to default inputs and outputs in the I/O Setup?
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-13-2014, 08:48 AM
RyanChappell1987 RyanChappell1987 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Southampton, UK
Posts: 12
Default Re: Pro Tools LE8 No Input Signal?

Hi yeah I have tried both of those and still nothing, its very odd.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-13-2014, 09:44 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Pro Tools LE8 No Input Signal?

Done any updates to PT or the OS lately? Not too familiar with the MBox family, but it might help to install the latest compatible driver.

Does this happen in one particular session, or in all sessions?
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-13-2014, 11:04 AM
RyanChappell1987 RyanChappell1987 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Southampton, UK
Posts: 12
Default Re: Pro Tools LE8 No Input Signal?

I have updated both Pro Tools and the Mbox drivers, it still didn't work.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-13-2014, 11:44 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Pro Tools LE8 No Input Signal?

Try Deleting Databases and Preferences.

I didn't catch this earlier, but you say you hear audio? Are you hearing it through PT?
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-13-2014, 12:18 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,547
Default Re: Pro Tools LE8 No Input Signal?

and, are you attempting to record to an AUDIO track( and NOT an Instrument track)?
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-13-2014, 01:02 PM
RyanChappell1987 RyanChappell1987 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Southampton, UK
Posts: 12
Default Re: Pro Tools LE8 No Input Signal?

PT lover yes I can hear audio I.e. I can hear myself testing the microphone, via headphones plugged in to the Mbox.

I am trying to record to a audio track not a instrument track.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-13-2014, 01:39 PM
RyanChappell1987 RyanChappell1987 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Southampton, UK
Posts: 12
Default Re: Pro Tools LE8 No Input Signal?

Just deleted the databases and preferences. Still no luck.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-13-2014, 01:51 PM
RyanChappell1987 RyanChappell1987 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Southampton, UK
Posts: 12
Default Re: Pro Tools LE8 No Input Signal?

I also cannot get it to work with Logic Express 8. If that makes any difference?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools LE 8 -- No sound, but strong input signal carterisgod41 FireWire & USB Audio Interfaces (Mac) 15 03-18-2014 09:42 PM
No Input Signal - Mbox 2 - Pro Tools 8.0.5 davemeasom 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 04-27-2012 05:42 PM
No input signal in PT soundcannery 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 09-17-2010 07:13 AM
Fast Track Pro Outputting Mic input to Monitor, but Pro Tools 8 shows no mic signal changa86 Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 3 12-18-2009 11:06 PM
Help, in the 001 I have no input signal Santos 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 01-27-2002 12:46 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:37 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com