Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-27-2012, 02:43 PM
peedincr peedincr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: North Carolina, USA
Posts: 2
Default No Input Signal

Running PT 9.05 on a Windows 7 PC. I cannot get an audio signal in PT. I have used a Fast Track Pro and a Berhinger X32 digital console to record audio tracks to no avail. I have cleared the preferences files, used the default I/O settings, verified syncronization and no input signals. When I open device manager and set default devices to the Fast Track Pro, I can see the incoming signal from the interface. So it seems the interface is working and the USB connection is working too. Just PT does not register a signal.

Thanks for the help.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-27-2012, 11:22 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,547
Default Re: No Input Signal

With only 1 of those 2 devices connected, check the audio engine(Setup.Hardware) to see that the proper hardware(Behringer OR Fast Track) is the selected engine. Then check the IO setup for ins and outs(maybe hit the DEFAULT button on those 2 tabs). You won't be able to use both interfaces at once.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-28-2012, 04:11 AM
peedincr peedincr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: North Carolina, USA
Posts: 2
Default Re: No Input Signal

Thanks. I have verifed that the correctr device is seleceted and the default I/O settings are recalled. Still no input signal.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
input signal paldry macOS 3 08-26-2011 11:17 AM
No input signal in PT soundcannery 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 09-17-2010 07:13 AM
low input signal artbrut 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 02-06-2008 01:08 AM
No input signal into 192 Aaron Palmer Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 02-11-2007 09:20 AM
Help, in the 001 I have no input signal Santos 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 01-27-2002 12:46 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:14 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com