Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-11-2012, 03:22 PM
davemeasom davemeasom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Hull/England
Posts: 5
Default No Input Signal - Mbox 2 - Pro Tools 8.0.5

Hi

I have recently installed my mbox 2 and pro tools system which is now up and running! However when i plug my guitar into the D.I slot i can't see any signal on the mix window or home window! The frustrating thing is i can hear everything in the headphones!! i have tried input only monitoring, switching the guitar cable into the input 2 slot and its really frustrating if anyone has any answers please come forwards

thanks in advance

Dave
__________________
Digi-Design Mbox 2
Pro Tools 8.0.3 Cs

Computer
Model : Packard Bell IMEDIA A3317
Mainboard : Packard Bell PBGL00
BIOS : AMI (OEM) PBBGL00.P07 01/08/2009
Total Memory : 2.75GB DIMM DDR2
Processor : AMD Phenom(tm) 8550 Triple-Core Processor (3C 2.2GHz, 1.79GHz IMC, 3x 512kB L2, 2MB L3)
Chipset
Memory Controller : NEC RS690 Host Bridge 199MHz FSB
Memory Controller : AMD F10 Athlon
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-12-2012, 04:25 AM
stickboymusic stickboymusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 121
Default Re: No Input Signal - Mbox 2 - Pro Tools 8.0.5

Don't know how new you are to protools

so the most obvious answer is -

Have you opened a new mono audio track, set the input to anologue 1 or 2 depending on where you are plugging in and clicked the R button on the channel to arm record?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-12-2012, 09:47 AM
davemeasom davemeasom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Hull/England
Posts: 5
Default Re: No Input Signal - Mbox 2 - Pro Tools 8.0.5

I am new however I have ensured that the channel input is one and the output states 1 + 2, I also have armed the track pressing the record button! I did get some signal through one time however it buzzed and clipped constantly then nothing more came of it! I can hear the signal through the headphones also
__________________
Digi-Design Mbox 2
Pro Tools 8.0.3 Cs

Computer
Model : Packard Bell IMEDIA A3317
Mainboard : Packard Bell PBGL00
BIOS : AMI (OEM) PBBGL00.P07 01/08/2009
Total Memory : 2.75GB DIMM DDR2
Processor : AMD Phenom(tm) 8550 Triple-Core Processor (3C 2.2GHz, 1.79GHz IMC, 3x 512kB L2, 2MB L3)
Chipset
Memory Controller : NEC RS690 Host Bridge 199MHz FSB
Memory Controller : AMD F10 Athlon
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-12-2012, 04:35 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,549
Default Re: No Input Signal - Mbox 2 - Pro Tools 8.0.5

Maybe the Mic/DI button needs to be in? Or maybe the monitoring software is not set correctly(I don't use an Mbox so I can't offer advice there).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-12-2012, 06:34 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,762
Default Re: No Input Signal - Mbox 2 - Pro Tools 8.0.5

The Mbox 2 has the mix knob on the front of the unit. One side of the knob is the output from Pro Tools and the other side is the input monitoring. Blending the two is how you get low latency monitoring of the input with what is coming out of Pro Tools. Make sure the knob is at 12:00 so you are assured of hearing both.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Mac Studio, 64GB RAM, 1 TB SSD, Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, OWC drive dock, Mac OS Monterey 12.6.2

Pro Tools Ultimate 2022.12, HD Native, Focusrite Red 8Pre

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-12-2012, 09:04 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,549
Default Re: No Input Signal - Mbox 2 - Pro Tools 8.0.5

Just in case nobody covered this typical newbie goof, your guitar should be recorded to an AUDIO track and not an INSTRUMENT track(which is for Virtual Instruments and midi)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-12-2012, 09:50 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,735
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Top Jimmy View Post
The Mbox 2 has the mix knob on the front of the unit. One side of the knob is the output from Pro Tools and the other side is the input monitoring. Blending the two is how you get low latency monitoring of the input with what is coming out of Pro Tools. Make sure the knob is at 12:00 so you are assured of hearing both.
Wasn't that the original Mbox ??? My Mbox2pro didn't have that mix knob
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-12-2012, 11:20 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,762
Default Re: No Input Signal - Mbox 2 - Pro Tools 8.0.5

Quote:
Originally Posted by YYR123 View Post
Wasn't that the original Mbox ??? My Mbox2pro didn't have that mix knob
He clearly wrote Mbox 2 (not pro) which did/does have the mix knob.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Mac Studio, 64GB RAM, 1 TB SSD, Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, OWC drive dock, Mac OS Monterey 12.6.2

Pro Tools Ultimate 2022.12, HD Native, Focusrite Red 8Pre

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-14-2012, 12:53 PM
davemeasom davemeasom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Hull/England
Posts: 5
Default Re: No Input Signal - Mbox 2 - Pro Tools 8.0.5

I have tried all of the above and so far nothing has changed?
__________________
Digi-Design Mbox 2
Pro Tools 8.0.3 Cs

Computer
Model : Packard Bell IMEDIA A3317
Mainboard : Packard Bell PBGL00
BIOS : AMI (OEM) PBBGL00.P07 01/08/2009
Total Memory : 2.75GB DIMM DDR2
Processor : AMD Phenom(tm) 8550 Triple-Core Processor (3C 2.2GHz, 1.79GHz IMC, 3x 512kB L2, 2MB L3)
Chipset
Memory Controller : NEC RS690 Host Bridge 199MHz FSB
Memory Controller : AMD F10 Athlon
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-25-2012, 08:52 PM
thermos123 thermos123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Gresham, OR
Posts: 4
Default Re: No Input Signal - Mbox 2 - Pro Tools 8.0.5

Heyo,

My M-Box 2 Mini is doing the same thing. Instrument plugged into line input 1, inputs are correctly assigned to 1-2, track is armed. I am hearing signal from the soundcard, but not through Pro Tools. When I do arm the track I get a overdriven reading on the VU meters, but no sound. Just a click when I arm the track. Any solutions please!?!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No Input Signal in PT 8.0.4 or MBox mini 3 Chazz_IS_God Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 3 07-10-2014 03:53 AM
MBOX 2 - Weak Input 2 Signal grhufnagl 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 09-15-2008 12:32 PM
Problem with low input signal using Mbox tdellaringa 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 05-27-2006 09:57 AM
MBox 2 Problem. NO Input, but signal !?!?! nowinner 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-29-2006 03:58 PM
NO INPUT SIGNAL/ MBOX jkereny1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-02-2002 12:09 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:28 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com