Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-12-2011, 10:26 AM
konnekt konnekt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: louisiana
Posts: 13
Default Is my computer strong enough to run pro tools le

SiSoftware Sandra

Computer
Model : Toshiba Satellite A505
Workgroup : WORKGROUP
Host Name : Matt-PC
User : Matt

Processor
Model : Intel(R) Core(TM) i3 CPU M 330 @ 2.13GHz
Speed : 2.13GHz
Cores per Processor : 2 Unit(s)
Threads per Core : 2 Unit(s)
Type : Mobile, Dual-Core
Integrated Data Cache : 2x 32kB, Synchronous, Write-Thru, 8-way, 64 byte line size, 2 threads sharing
L2 On-board Cache : 2x 256kB, ECC, Synchronous, ATC, 8-way, 64 byte line size, 2 threads sharing
L3 On-board Cache : 3MB, ECC, Synchronous, ATC, 12-way, Exclusive, 64 byte line size, 16 threads sharing

Computer
Platform Compliance : Intel Centrino Mobile Technology
Mainboard : Toshiba Portable PC
BIOS : INSYDE 1.20 01/25/2010
Bus(es) : X-Bus PCI PCIe IMB USB i2c/SMBus
Multi-Processor (MP) Support : No
Multi-Processor Advanced PIC (APIC) : Yes
Total Memory : 3.8GB DDR3 SO-DIMM

Chipset
Model : Toshiba Core (Auburndale/Havendale) DRAM Controller
Front Side Bus Speed : 2x 2.4GHz (4.79GHz)
Total Memory : 4GB DDR3 SO-DIMM
Shared Memory : 34MB
Channels : 2
Memory Bus Speed : 2x 532MHz (1GHz)

Memory Module(s)
Memory Module : Micron 16JSF25664HZ-1G1F1 2GB DDR3 SO-DIMM PC3-8500S DDR3-1066 (7-7-7-20 4-27-8-4)
Memory Module : Micron 16JSF25664HZ-1G1F1 2GB DDR3 SO-DIMM PC3-8500S DDR3-1066 (7-7-7-20 4-27-8-4)

Video System
Video Adapter : Intel(R) Graphics Media Accelerator HD (12 SM4.0 667MHz, 64MB DDR3 1GHz 128-bit, Integrated Graphics)

Graphics Processor

Storage Devices
Hitachi HTS545050B9A300 (500.1GB, SATA300, 2.5", 5400rpm, 7MB Cache) : 466GB (C:)
HL-DT-ST DVDRAM GT20F (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 1MB Cache) : N/A (D:)

Logical Storage Devices
TI105322W0F (C:) : 454GB (NTFS) @ Hitachi HTS545050B9A300 (500.1GB, SATA300, 2.5", 5400rpm, 7MB Cache)
System : 1GB (NTFS)
Optical Drive (D:) : N/A @ HL-DT-ST DVDRAM GT20F (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 1MB Cache)

Peripherals
LPC Hub Controller 1 : Toshiba HM55 LPC Interface Controller
LPC Legacy Controller 1 : Winbond WPCE775LA
Audio Device : Toshiba P55/PM55/3400 High Definition Audio
Audio Codec : Realtek Semi High Definition Audio
Disk Controller : Toshiba P55/PM55/3400 4 port SATA AHCI Controller
Disk Controller : Toshiba PCIe SD/MMC Host Controller
USB Controller 1 : Toshiba P55/PM55/3400 USB2 Enhanced Host Controller
USB Controller 2 : Toshiba P55/PM55/3400 USB2 Enhanced Host Controller
SMBus/i2c Controller 1 : Intel ICH SMBus

Printers and Faxes
Printer : Microsoft XPS Document Writer (600x600, Colour)
Fax : Microsoft Shared Fax Driver (200x200)

Network Services
Network Adapter : Realtek PCIe FE Family Controller
Wireless Adapter 1 : Realtek RTL8191SE Wireless LAN 802.11n PCI-E NIC (802.11g (ERP), WEP n-bit, 54Mbps)

Power Management
Mains (AC) Line Status : Off-Line
Battery No 1 : 71%

Operating System
Windows System : Microsoft Windows 7 Home 6.01.7600
Platform Compliance : x64

Windows Experience Index
Current System : 4.6
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-12-2011, 10:43 AM
QuikDraw's Avatar
QuikDraw QuikDraw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Azle, Texas, USA
Posts: 2,116
Default Re: Is my computer strong enough to run pro tools le

It might be, and it might not be. There's really no way to know for sure on a non-Avid qualified PC until you try it. I run a similar i3 based laptop made by Fujitsu. When I first got it it had 4GB RAM, and it ran fine with PTLE 8.0.4. I've since updated it to 8GB and PT9. The RAM upgrade seems to have had no effect at all, but that's what I expected with a 32-bit DAW.

Many people will tell you that it will not work due to the integrated graphics. Mine has the same integrated graphics controller as yours, and I have no trouble at all running PTLE or PT9.

You WILL NEED a second hard drive for your sessions, and it must be a 7200 RPM drive. Avid does not qualify USB2 drives for PTLE (they are qualified for PT9), but I think in Windows 7 the USB2 drives are fine in PTLE or PT9. A SATA drive, either external or internal is the best way to go if you can manage that. Sessions should not be run on a 5400 RPM drive like the system drive you have, and they should not be run on the system drive anyway.

Here's my Sandra just for comparison:

SiSoftware Sandra

Computer
Model : FUJITSU LIFEBOOK AH530
Workgroup : MSHOME
Host Name : Mike-PC
User : Mike

Processor

Model : Intel(R) Core(TM) i3 CPU M 350 @ 2.27GHz
Speed : 2.26GHz
Cores per Processor : 2 Unit(s)
Threads per Core : 2 Unit(s)
Type : Mobile, Dual-Core
Integrated Data Cache : 2x 32kB, Synchronous, Write-Thru, 8-way, 64 byte line size, 2 threads sharing
L2 On-board Cache : 2x 256kB, ECC, Synchronous, ATC, 8-way, 64 byte line size, 2 threads sharing
L3 On-board Cache : 3MB, ECC, Synchronous, ATC, 12-way, Exclusive, 64 byte line size, 4 threads sharing


Computer
Platform Compliance : Intel Centrino Mobile Technology
Mainboard : FUJITSU FJNBB06
BIOS : FUJITSU // Phoenix Technologies Ltd. Version 1.14 06/10/2010
Bus(es) : X-Bus PCI PCIe IMB PCMCIA USB FireWire/1394 i2c/SMBus
Multi-Processor (MP) Support : No
Multi-Processor Advanced PIC (APIC) : Yes
Total Memory : 7.8GB DDR3 SO-DIMM


Chipset
Model : Fujitsu Core (Auburndale/Havendale) DRAM Controller
Front Side Bus Speed : 1x 133MHz (133MHz)
Total Memory : 8GB DDR3 SO-DIMM
Shared Memory : 34MB
Channels : 2
Memory Bus Speed : 2x 532MHz (1GHz)


Memory Module(s)
Memory Module : G.Skill F3-10666CL9-4GBSQ 4GB DDR3 SO-DIMM PC3-10700S DDR3-1334 (9-9-9-25 4-34-10-5)
Memory Module : G.Skill F3-10666CL9-4GBSQ 4GB DDR3 SO-DIMM PC3-10700S DDR3-1334 (9-9-9-25 4-34-10-5)


Video System
Video Adapter : Intel(R) Graphics Media Accelerator HD (12 SM4.0 667MHz, 64MB DDR3 2x533MHz, Integrated Graphics)


Graphics Processor


Storage Devices
WDC WD5000BEVT-16A0RT0 (500.1GB, SATA300, 2.5", 5400rpm, NCQ, 8MB Cache) : 466GB (C:) (D:)
SAMSUNG HD103SI (1TB, USB/SATA, 3.5", 7200rpm, 32MB Cache) : 932GB (G:)
TSSTcorp CDDVDW TS-L633B (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache) : N/A (E:)


Logical Storage Devices
Hard Disk : 200MB (NTFS)
External (G:) : 932GB (NTFS) @ SAMSUNG HD103SI (1TB, USB/SATA, 3.5", 7200rpm, 32MB Cache)
Hard Disk (C:) : 225GB (NTFS) @ WDC WD5000BEVT-16A0RT0 (500.1GB, SATA300, 2.5", 5400rpm, NCQ, 8MB Cache)
Hard Disk (D:) : 225GB (NTFS) @ WDC WD5000BEVT-16A0RT0 (500.1GB, SATA300, 2.5", 5400rpm, NCQ, 8MB Cache)
Hard Disk : 16GB (NTFS)
Optical Drive (E:) : N/A @ TSSTcorp CDDVDW TS-L633B (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache)


Peripherals
LPC Hub Controller 1 : Fujitsu HM55 LPC Interface Controller
LPC Legacy Controller 1 : Winbond W83687THF
Audio Device : Fujitsu P55/PM55/3400 High Definition Audio
Audio Codec : Realtek Semiconductor High Definition Audio
Disk Controller : Fujitsu P55/PM55/3400 4 port SATA AHCI Controller
USB Controller 1 : Fujitsu P55/PM55/3400 USB2 Enhanced Host Controller
USB Controller 2 : Fujitsu P55/PM55/3400 USB2 Enhanced Host Controller
FireWire/1394 Controller 1 : Avlab Technology XIO2200(A) IEEE-1394a-2000 Controller (PHY/Link)
SMBus/i2c Controller 1 : Intel 801xx/63xx SMBus


Printers and Faxes
Printer : Microsoft XPS Document Writer (600x600, Colour)
Printer : HP LaserJet Professional CM1410 Series PCL 6 (600x600, Colour)
Printer : hp LaserJet 1012 HB (600x600)
Printer : Epson Stylus Photo R200 (M) (360x360, USB, Colour)

Scanners and Cameras
Scanner : Hewlett-Packard HP LJ CM1410 MFP Series Scan (Scanner, 1200x1200, USB)


Network Services
Network Adapter : Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller
Network Adapter : Check Point Virtual Network Adapter For SSL Network Extender
Wireless Adapter 1 : Atheros AR9285 Wireless Network Adapter (802.11g (ERP), AES-CCMP, 54Mbps)


Power Management
Mains (AC) Line Status : On-Line
Battery No 1 : 100%


Operating System
Windows System : Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate 6.01.7601 (Service Pack 1)
Platform Compliance : x64

Windows Experience Index
Current System : 4.4
__________________
-- Mike
- HP Spectre x360 Convertible 14t-ea100 - 2.9 GHz (5.0 Max Turbo) i7-1195G7 32GB RAM, OLED 3k x 2k, Iris Xe Onboard Graphics
- Windows 11 - PT 2021.12
- PreSonus Quantum 2 - PreSonus Studio 24c - Mackie Onyx 1640i
- Samsung T3 and T5 SSDs - Various USB2/3 and Firewire HDDs
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-12-2011, 10:49 AM
konnekt konnekt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: louisiana
Posts: 13
Default Re: Is my computer strong enough to run pro tools le

So what kind of hard drive should I get to go along with it??
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-12-2011, 11:25 AM
audioguy8's Avatar
audioguy8 audioguy8 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: los angeles
Posts: 3
Default Re: Is my computer strong enough to run pro tools le

Quote:
Originally Posted by konnekt View Post
So what kind of hard drive should I get to go along with it??
I would go Glyph or G-Drive. I just picked up a 1TB Glyph GT050Q drive for $175. They are pricier than most, but for audio and video editing, I find them to be way more reliable.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-12-2011, 11:50 AM
QuikDraw's Avatar
QuikDraw QuikDraw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Azle, Texas, USA
Posts: 2,116
Default Re: Is my computer strong enough to run pro tools le

I've picked up two Iomega 1TB USB2 drives for about $60 each, and they both work great for PT. I got one from Frys, and the other from Staples. Problem is, they don't have any specs listed on the box, so you don't know what you're really getting until you plug it in. But I'm 2-for-2 on these cheap 7200 RPM USB2 drives.
__________________
-- Mike
- HP Spectre x360 Convertible 14t-ea100 - 2.9 GHz (5.0 Max Turbo) i7-1195G7 32GB RAM, OLED 3k x 2k, Iris Xe Onboard Graphics
- Windows 11 - PT 2021.12
- PreSonus Quantum 2 - PreSonus Studio 24c - Mackie Onyx 1640i
- Samsung T3 and T5 SSDs - Various USB2/3 and Firewire HDDs
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-12-2011, 12:02 PM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,969
Default Re: Is my computer strong enough to run pro tools le

Quote:
Originally Posted by konnekt View Post
So what kind of hard drive should I get to go along with it??
Any 7200 RPM hard drive is fine. There is nothing special about a Glyph drive except the price is higher.

If you have an E-Sata port, get an E-Sata external, most E-Sata drives also have USB2 ports as well.

If you have 2 internal bays, get another internal. WD Scorpio Black's work fine.

As mentioned, your integrated video is not approved. Its not a matter of it working or not, its simply not approved.

Quote:
Pro Tools Windows Computers Require a Dedicated Graphics Controller.


Windows computers with integrated (i.e. northbridge-based) graphics controllers are not supported and may not perform well with Pro Tools. To achieve best results, the system must use a dedicated graphics controller.

For desktop computers this usually means a separate graphics card is installed. For laptop computers, this is usually an option offered at the time of purchase. Desktop computers that do not have a dedicated graphics controller installed will need to install either an AGP or PCIe based graphics controller. PCI or PCIx based graphics controllers are not supported.

Unfortunately, Windows desktop computers without either an available AGP graphics or PCIe graphics slot available, and Laptop computers without a built-in dedicated graphics controller cannot be upgraded to this functionality.
Again, it may "work" just know its not approved.


Also your OS drive should be 7200 RPM as well

Quote:
IMPORTANT! You MUST use a secondary hard drive (not your main OS drive) for recording and playback of audio in Pro Tools.

Recording or playback from the OS (Operating System) drive is known to be problematic and the cause of many different error types. If you are using your system drive and encountering errors, the first thing you should do is get a compatible drive.

USB drives are not supported and are known to be problematic, so please do not use them with Pro Tools. If you're recording or playing back from a USB drive and are getting errors in Pro Tools, please switch to using a compatible external firewire drive or internal SATA/ATA/IDE drive and disconnect the USB drive.


Pro Tools supports recording and playback to a secondary drive that meets the following requirements:

7200 rpm or faster
9ms seek time or faster

Firewire drives must have the Oxford 911 (FW400 port), Oxford 912 (FW400 & FW800 ports) or Oxford 924 (FW800 ports) Bridge chip. USB drives are not supported and are known to be problematic.
Like I said, E-Sata is the best for External hard drives. USB drives are not approved.

USB2 drives are approved for PT9 running on Windows 7, and Firewire is not approved.

Some have suggested that USB2 drives will work fine with PT8.0.5 on Windows 7 as well, and they should be correct, but i have not seen the official documentation from Avid saying that.

You can make your own External Drive by buying an External case, and putting a nice WD Caviar Black 32MB cache drive in it.

These cases work good for me, it has both E-Sata and USB2.0:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...ill%20RX-358-S

and put one of these hard drives in it:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16822136319

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16822136283

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16822136320

I also use external WD Mybook's the Home edition which has E-Sata, USB2.0 and Firewire ports.
__________________
Brian

Windows 11 Pro | macOS 12
Pro Tools 2022
benonistudio.com
Youtube Channel - benonistudio
Plugin Deals
@benonistudio
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-12-2011, 12:39 PM
konnekt konnekt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: louisiana
Posts: 13
Default Re: Is my computer strong enough to run pro tools le

Thanks for all the replys and could this be the reason that my mbox 2 clicks on audio when I record it will click on 1 or 2 words in a verse??
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-12-2011, 12:40 PM
konnekt konnekt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: louisiana
Posts: 13
Default Re: Is my computer strong enough to run pro tools le

It also clicks in adobe audition but my ua25ex doesnt
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-12-2011, 12:56 PM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,969
Default Re: Is my computer strong enough to run pro tools le

recording to your OS drive can cause clicks/pops, and other nasty side effects.
__________________
Brian

Windows 11 Pro | macOS 12
Pro Tools 2022
benonistudio.com
Youtube Channel - benonistudio
Plugin Deals
@benonistudio
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-12-2011, 10:50 PM
QuikDraw's Avatar
QuikDraw QuikDraw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Azle, Texas, USA
Posts: 2,116
Default Re: Is my computer strong enough to run pro tools le

Make sure you turn off your wireless adapter. Disable it in Device Manager. That is one of the best known causes of clicks and pops.
__________________
-- Mike
- HP Spectre x360 Convertible 14t-ea100 - 2.9 GHz (5.0 Max Turbo) i7-1195G7 32GB RAM, OLED 3k x 2k, Iris Xe Onboard Graphics
- Windows 11 - PT 2021.12
- PreSonus Quantum 2 - PreSonus Studio 24c - Mackie Onyx 1640i
- Samsung T3 and T5 SSDs - Various USB2/3 and Firewire HDDs
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools LE 8 -- No sound, but strong input signal carterisgod41 FireWire & USB Audio Interfaces (Mac) 15 03-18-2014 09:42 PM
The 10.3 Release is a Strong One. TOM@METRO Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win) 1 09-13-2012 10:51 PM
Which universities are strong in computer music yozloy General Discussion 7 12-31-2008 04:20 PM
good strong laptop? cfinch 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 04-01-2008 11:37 AM
How Strong is my PC for Digi 001? ESR 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 01-22-2002 04:35 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:43 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com