Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-04-2011, 08:31 PM
RBM01991 RBM01991 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Tampa FL
Posts: 27
Default Pro Tools gives me an error and wont start

Pro Tools is giving me this error, "the application was unable to start correctly 0xc0000142" and it wont start. I haven't made any hardware changes except for a new hard drive.

This is what I'm running
Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit
ASUS Maximus III Formula Motherboard
G Skill 16 gigs of RAM
Intel i7 875k 2.93Ghz Quadcore
2 1 TB Seagate Barracuda hard drives
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-05-2011, 07:50 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,564
Default Re: Pro Tools gives me an error and wont start

Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!
please post a Sandra report.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-05-2011, 02:12 PM
RBM01991 RBM01991 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Tampa FL
Posts: 27
Default Re: Pro Tools gives me an error and wont start

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!
please post a Sandra report.
http://www.mediafire.com/?e2qvhjq9d8qj3iz

There you go, its too long to post the whole thing on here. Let me know if you find anything abnormal.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-05-2011, 02:16 PM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,969
Default Re: Pro Tools gives me an error and wont start

Quote:
Originally Posted by RBM01991 View Post
http://www.mediafire.com/?e2qvhjq9d8qj3iz

There you go, its too long to post the whole thing on here. Let me know if you find anything abnormal.
we just need the "Computer Overview" scan. those get posted here everyday.



Under SiSoftware Sandra, click on "Download & Buy" to download the FREE Sandra Lite version or purchase other versions.
After installing Sandra, click on the
'Hardware' tab and run the 'Computer Overview', then copy and paste into your post here on the
DUC.

Help Us Help You
__________________
Brian

Windows 11 Pro | macOS 12
Pro Tools 2022
benonistudio.com
Youtube Channel - benonistudio
Plugin Deals
@benonistudio
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-05-2011, 02:33 PM
RBM01991 RBM01991 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Tampa FL
Posts: 27
Default Re: Pro Tools gives me an error and wont start

Quote:
Originally Posted by Benoni View Post
we just need the "Computer Overview" scan. those get posted here everyday.



Under SiSoftware Sandra, click on "Download & Buy" to download the FREE Sandra Lite version or purchase other versions.
After installing Sandra, click on the
'Hardware' tab and run the 'Computer Overview', then copy and paste into your post here on the
DUC.

Help Us Help You
<<< Computer Overview >>>
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

< Computer >
Model: System manufacturer System Product Name
Workgroup: WORKGROUP
Host Name: RBM01991-PC
User: RBM01991

< Processor >
Model: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU K 875 @
2.93GHz
Speed: 3GHz
Cores per Processor: 4 Unit(s)
Threads per Core: 2 Unit(s)
Type: Quad-Core
Integrated Data Cache: 4x 32kB, Synchronous, Write-Thru, 8-way, 64
byte line size, 2 threads sharing
L2 On-board Cache: 4x 256kB, ECC, Synchronous, ATC, 8-way, 64
byte line size, 2 threads sharing
L3 On-board Cache: 8MB, ECC, Synchronous, ATC, 16-way, Exclusive,
64 byte line size, 16 threads sharing

< Computer >
Mainboard: Asus Maximus III Formula
BIOS: AMI 2001 07/22/2010
Bus(es): ISA X-Bus PCI PCIe IMB USB FireWire/1394 i2c/
SMBus
Multi-Processor (MP) Support: No
Multi-Processor Advanced PIC (:Yes
Total Memory: 16GB DIMM DDR3

< Chipset >
Model: ASUS Core (Clarksfield/Lynnfield) DMI
Front Side Bus Speed: 2x 2.41GHz (4.82GHz)

< Chipset >
Model: Intel Core Desktop (Lynnfield) UnCore
Front Side Bus Speed: 2x 2.41GHz (4.82GHz)
Total Memory: 16GB DIMM DDR3
Channels: 2
Memory Bus Speed: 2x 670MHz (1.34GHz)

< Memory Module(s) >
Memory Module: G.Skill F3-12800CL9-4GBRL 4GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-
12800U DDR3-1600 (9-9-9-25 4-34-10-5)
Memory Module: G.Skill F3-12800CL9-4GBRL 4GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-
12800U DDR3-1600 (9-9-9-25 4-34-10-5)
Memory Module: G.Skill F3-12800CL9-4GBRL 4GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-
12800U DDR3-1600 (9-9-9-25 4-34-10-5)
Memory Module: G.Skill F3-12800CL9-4GBRL 4GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-
12800U DDR3-1600 (9-9-9-25 4-34-10-5)

< Video System >
Video Adapter: NVIDIA GeForce 9500 GT (Microsoft Corporation
- WDDM v1.1) (32 SM4.0 1.35GHz, 1GB DDR2
800MHz 128-bit, PCIe 2.00 x16)

< Graphics Processor >

< Storage Devices >
Seagate ST31000528AS (1TB, SAT:932GB (C:)
Seagate ST31000528AS (1TB, SAT:932GB (G:)
Patriot Memory (2GB, RAID/USB,:2GB (E:)
TSSTcorpCDDVDW TS-H663C (RAID,:8GB (D:)
Disk: N/A (F:)

< Logical Storage Devices >
System Reserved: 100MB (NTFS)
Recording Drive (G:): 932GB (NTFS) @ Seagate ST31000528AS (1TB,
SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm)
Removable Drive (E:): 2GB (FAT) @ Patriot Memory (2GB, RAID/USB,
SSD)
Hard Disk (C:): 931GB (NTFS) @ Seagate ST31000528AS (1TB,
SATA300, 3.5")
Pro Tools LE (D:): 8GB (CDFS) @ TSSTcorpCDDVDW TS-H663C (RAID,
DVD+-RW, CD-RW)
Optical Drive (F:): N/A @ Disk

< Peripherals >
LPC Hub Controller 1: ASUS P55 LPC Interface Controller
LPC Legacy Controller 1: T0 B3-53
Audio Device: ASUS P55/PM55/3400 High Definition Audio
Audio Codec: VIA 0441h
Disk Controller: ASUS P55/PM55/3400 4 port SATA IDE Controller
Disk Controller: ASUS P55/PM55/3400 2 port SATA IDE Controller
Disk Controller: ASUS JMB36X PCIE-to-SATAII/IDE RAID
Controller
Disk Controller: ASUS JMB36X PCIE-to-SATAII/IDE RAID
Controller
USB Controller 1: ASUS P55/PM55/3400 USB2 Enhanced Host
Controller
USB Controller 2: ASUS P55/PM55/3400 USB2 Enhanced Host
Controller
FireWire/1394 Controller 1: ADS Technologies TSB12LV26 OHCI Compliant
FireWire Controller
FireWire/1394 Controller 2: ASUS VIA VT6308 1394 OHCI Controller
SMBus/i2c Controller 1: Intel ICH SMBus

< Printers and Faxes >
Printer: Microsoft XPS Document Writer (600x600,
Colour)
Fax: Microsoft Shared Fax Driver (200x200)

< Peripherals >
Media Player: Patriot Memory (1.86GB)

< Network Services >
Network Adapter: Realtek PCI GBE Family Controller (Ethernet,
100Mbps)

< Power Management >
Mains (AC) Line Status: On-Line

< Operating System >
Windows System: Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate 6.01.7600
Platform Compliance: x64

< Windows Experience Index >
Current System: 4.2

There you go.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WTF! My Pro Tools LE 7.4 wont start up. HELP PLEASE bigb11 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 12-23-2010 08:05 AM
Pro-tools wont start error 1115 d3drocks 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 11-01-2008 06:28 PM
Pro Tools wont start! krystalkid 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 06-29-2008 02:33 PM
Pro Tools wont start! krystalkid 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 06-29-2008 07:32 AM
wierd error protools wont start DHS 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 05-22-2007 11:43 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:40 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com