Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-28-2010, 08:17 PM
Sharon Lee Taylor Sharon Lee Taylor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: PahRahdise Ranch, NV
Posts: 12
Question Can ProTools Vocal Studio work in Pinnacle Studio 14.01.7256

I purchased ProTools Vocal Studio hoping it could help me do voice overs in my Pinnacle Studio 14.01.7256 for video editing. I have printed out the piles of paper that just go with installing ProTools...but before I go any further, is there anyone that can help me just with voice over recording...no music...as what is generated in Pinnacle sufficient for my needs, or I can bring in CD royalty free music. Or have I wasted my money, since it looks like both programs won't work together.

I have looked through all the FAQ, videos and tutorials, and there doesn't seem to be anything as simple as how to do a voice over recording, or simply an audio recording for a podcast. The program info says it does this, but I can't find any beginner help to do it, and make the time setting up my system worthwhile. I have a separate HD set aside for audio. I have a Raptor drive for my video.

Thanks,

Sharon
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-28-2010, 09:25 PM
Sharon Lee Taylor Sharon Lee Taylor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: PahRahdise Ranch, NV
Posts: 12
Default Re: Can ProTools Vocal Studio work in Pinnacle Studio 14.01.7256-REPORT

Report as Requested

< Computer >
Model: System manufacturer System Product Name
Workgroup: WORKGROUP
Host Name: Bigblue
User: Sharon

< Processor >
Model: AMD Athlon(tm) II X2 250 Processor
Speed: 3GHz
Cores per Processor: 2 Unit(s)
Threads per Core: 1 Unit(s)
Type: Dual-Core
Integrated Data Cache: 2x 64kB, Synchronous, Write-Back, 2-way,
Exclusive, 64 byte line size
L2 On-board Cache: 2x 1MB, ECC, Synchronous, Write-Back, 16-way,
Exclusive, 64 byte line size

< Computer >
Mainboard: Asus M4A785TD-V EVO
BIOS: AMI 0602 01/07/2010
Bus(es): ISA X-Bus PCI PCIe IMB USB FireWire/1394 i2c/
SMBus
Multi-Processor (MP) Support: No
Multi-Processor Advanced PIC (:Yes
Total Memory: 6GB DIMM DDR3

< Chipset >
Model: ASUS RS780 Host Bridge Alternate
Front Side Bus Speed: 2x 2GHz (4GHz)
Memory Bus Speed: 2x 101MHz (202MHz)

< Chipset >
Model: AMD F10h Athlon 64/Opteron/Sempron HT Hub
Front Side Bus Speed: 2x 2GHz (4GHz)
Total Memory: 6GB DIMM DDR3
Memory Bus Speed: 2x 804MHz (1.6GHz)

< Memory Module(s) >
Memory Module: Kingston 9905403-096A01LF 2GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-
12800U DDR3-1600 (9-9-9-25 4-34-10-5)
Memory Module: Kingston 9905403-096A01LF 2GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-
12800U DDR3-1600 (9-9-9-25 4-34-10-5)
Memory Module: Kingston 9905403-083A00LF 2GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-
10700U DDR3-1334 (9-9-9-25 4-34-10-5)

< Video System >
Video Adapter: NVIDIA GeForce GT 240 (64 SM4.1 1.46GHz, 1GB
DDR2, PCIe 2.00 x16)
Video Adapter: NVIDIA GeForce GT 240 (64 SM4.1 1.46GHz, 1GB
DDR2, PCIe 2.00 x16)

< Graphics Processor >
Adapter: NVIDIA GeForce GT 240 (96SP 12C 1.46GHz,
986.2MB)
Adapter: NVIDIA GeForce GT 240 (96SP 12C 1.46GHz,
986.2MB)
Adapter: NVIDIA GeForce GT 240 (64SP 1.46GHz, 986.2MB)

< Storage Devices >
Seagate ST3320613AS (320GB, SA:298GB (C:)
Seagate ST380815AS (80GB, SATA:75GB (F:)
Seagate ST3320613AS (320GB, SA:298GB (H:)
WDC WD1500HLFS-01G6U0 (150GB, :140GB (G:)
ATAPI iHAP322 9 (ATA66, DV:N/A (D:)
PLEXTOR DVDR PX-800A (ATAPI,:N/A (E:)

< Logical Storage Devices >
System Reserved: 100MB (NTFS)
AUDIO (F:): 75GB (NTFS) @ Seagate ST380815AS (80GB,
SATA150, 3.5", NCQ, 8MB Cache)
SYSTEM BKUP (H:): 298GB (NTFS) @ Seagate ST3320613AS 320GB,
SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, NCQ, 16MB Cache)
VIDEO (G:): 140GB (NTFS) @ WDC 00HLFS-1G6U0
(150GB, SATA300, 3.5", 10000rpm, NCQ, 16MB
Cache)
Hard Disk (C:): 298GB (NTFS) @ Seagate ST3320613AS
(320GB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, NCQ, 16MB
Cache)
Optical Drive (D:): N/A @ ATAPI iHAP322 9 (ATA66, DVD+-RW,
CD-RW, 2MB Cache)
Optical Drive (E:): N/A @ PLEXTOR DVDR PX-800A (ATAPI,
DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache)
< Peripherals >
LPC Hub Controller 1: ASUS IXP SB600 SMBUS Controller
LPC Hub Controller 2: ASUS SB700 LPC host controller
LPC Legacy Controller 1: ITE IT8712F
Audio Device: ASUS IXP SB600 High Definition Audio
Controller
Audio Codec: VIA 0397h
Audio Device: Giga-Byte High Definition Audio Controller
Audio Codec: nVidia 000Dh
Audio Codec: nVidia 000Dh
Audio Codec: nVidia 000Dh
Serial Port(s): 3
Parallel Port(s): 2
Disk Controller: ASUS SB700 SATA Controller [IDE mode]
Disk Controller: ASUS SB700 IDE
USB Controller 1: ASUS SB700 USB OHCI0 Controller
USB Controller 2: ASUS SB700 USB OHCI1 Controller
USB Controller 3: ASUS SB700 USB EHCI Controller
USB Controller 4: ASUS SB700 USB OHCI0 Controller
USB Controller 5: ASUS SB700 USB OHCI1 Controller
USB Controller 6: ASUS SB700 USB EHCI Controller
USB Controller 7: ASUS SB700 USB OHCI2 Controller
FireWire/1394 Controller 1: ASUS VT6306 VIA Fire II IEEE-1394
OHCI Link Layer Controller
SMBus/i2c Controller 1: ATI SB600 SMBus
SMBus/i2c Controller 2: ATI AFS SMBus
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-28-2010, 09:39 PM
Sharon Lee Taylor Sharon Lee Taylor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: PahRahdise Ranch, NV
Posts: 12
Default Re: Can ProTools Vocal Studio work in Pinnacle Studio 14.01.7256

Is there a problem I can't see? The report did not mention that I have a:
CREATIVE SB X-Fi Sound card installed (and working).

Arrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrgh!

Sharon
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
studio vocal microphone RonInLA12 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 15 12-11-2013 07:51 AM
Help!!! Vocal studio mic and m-powered 8 help!!!! gmb1700 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 02-15-2012 04:45 PM
Pro Tools Vocal Studio ProTools24 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 02-13-2011 06:46 AM
New to Vocal Studio Fryaga Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 1 12-31-2009 10:05 PM
Pro-Tools LE with Pinnacle studio 11 adelestevens 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 03-01-2009 04:52 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:46 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com