Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-24-2008, 04:47 PM
Dogcode Dogcode is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Sechelt, B.C. Canada
Posts: 961
Default Always have to re power cycle 003R.....

If I leave the 003R on for an extended period of time (say overnight) and try to fire up PT, it hangs up on setting up periferals. I always have to do a fresh recycle of 003R to get PT to launch. I`ve tried 4 or 5 different firewire cables and nothing changes. Anyone else have this issue?

Thanks

Roy
__________________
PT 9
Control 24
003 Rack
Mac Pro 2.66 Quad
Adam A7
Waves Gold, VSeries
Pultec Bundle
URS, McDSP
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-24-2008, 10:56 PM
Dogcode Dogcode is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Sechelt, B.C. Canada
Posts: 961
Default Re: Always have to re power cycle 003R.....

Bumpster..
__________________
PT 9
Control 24
003 Rack
Mac Pro 2.66 Quad
Adam A7
Waves Gold, VSeries
Pultec Bundle
URS, McDSP
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-25-2008, 08:58 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,547
Default Re: Always have to re power cycle 003R.....

Is it mounted in a rack with other stuff packed tight against it? Just wondering if adjacent rack pieces are getting really hot and messing with the 003. First I've heard of this myself.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-25-2008, 11:48 AM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: Always have to re power cycle 003R.....

I think the keyword is peripherals.....is the someting thats pluged into the computer or 002 thats gone to sleep? mice? MIDI gear? I'm guessing its looking for something. What happens if you trash prefs b4 launching?
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-25-2008, 07:02 PM
Dogcode Dogcode is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Sechelt, B.C. Canada
Posts: 961
Default Re: Always have to re power cycle 003R.....

The rack is mounted clear of any other gear. Here is the chain.....mac/PPA Firewire drive/WD firewire drive/003Rack. I cant think of anything that would be going to sleep.
__________________
PT 9
Control 24
003 Rack
Mac Pro 2.66 Quad
Adam A7
Waves Gold, VSeries
Pultec Bundle
URS, McDSP
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-25-2008, 10:05 PM
docbop docbop is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 403
Default Re: Always have to re power cycle 003R.....

Where I work on one of the edit workstations we have a similar problem with a MBox 2 Pro. That one we don't have to recycle anything we just have to disconnect the FW cable, then reconnect it. After that PT sees the MBox.
__________________
Steve B.
----------------------------------------------------------------
If you think you can or if you think you can't, you're right.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-25-2008, 10:36 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,827
Default Re: Always have to re power cycle 003R.....

You say it stops at setting up peripherals and I see that you have a Control|24. When this happens, can you check your Ethernet connections and see if they are properly detected? Are you using a hub, switch or other device between the computer and your Control|24? Are there any other devices connected to your computer?
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-26-2008, 01:56 PM
Dogcode Dogcode is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Sechelt, B.C. Canada
Posts: 961
Default Re: Always have to re power cycle 003R.....

Digi..

This was happening before I purchased the control 24. I am not using a hub and no other devices are connected. The firewire light is on on the back of the 003, but after extended period of time being on, PT wont see it without a restart of the 003.

Thanks...
__________________
PT 9
Control 24
003 Rack
Mac Pro 2.66 Quad
Adam A7
Waves Gold, VSeries
Pultec Bundle
URS, McDSP
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-26-2008, 10:35 PM
Dogcode Dogcode is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Sechelt, B.C. Canada
Posts: 961
Default Re: Always have to re power cycle 003R.....

sorry.........just a bump
__________________
PT 9
Control 24
003 Rack
Mac Pro 2.66 Quad
Adam A7
Waves Gold, VSeries
Pultec Bundle
URS, McDSP
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-27-2008, 10:21 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,827
Default Re: Always have to re power cycle 003R.....

So, all that you need to do to get it to boot properly is power cycle the 003R?

Have you tried different FW ports on the computer?
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
how to power cycle? cjs102460 ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 0 10-17-2010 06:50 PM
must power cycle between big sessions, why? dopplah Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 1 04-04-2010 09:52 AM
MBox 2 Pro Power Cycle Issue??? Tulane Sound 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 02-07-2010 03:32 PM
G4 Power Cycle zoggied General Discussion 8 10-14-2002 12:26 PM
Power cycle GS-DK Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 01-24-2001 03:25 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:37 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com