Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-11-2007, 09:04 AM
Aaron Palmer Aaron Palmer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 6
Default No input signal into 192

Hello people,

This is my first time using the conference so forgive me if I appear to be talking bollocks.

I've got a 192, Control 24, and G5 running PT HD2 system. Whan I first installed my new 192 it was working fine (mic into C24 and imported audio), I've gone back to it 2 days later and now I'm not getting any input signal on my input meters. The only input that registers is imported audio.

All cabling seems to be fine and is as it was when working, I think it's just a setup error but I've tried a few options but with no joy.

I'd grately appreciate soe help and advice!

Thanks all!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-11-2007, 09:20 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,681
Default Re: No input signal into 192

Hi,

The control 24 doesn't remember the input selected!! between mic/line/instrument etc. so everytime you turn it on you have to select the input to mic? if you are using a microphone of course

The 16 pre amps and line inputs that come with the C24 are actually totally seperate from all the c24 functions! and nothing is kept in memory, so everytime youe turn on you have to select what you want? and the hi-pass filter settings etc.

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No input signal Nealeh Windows 4 11-19-2012 01:53 PM
input signal paldry macOS 3 08-26-2011 11:17 AM
No input signal in PT soundcannery 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 09-17-2010 07:13 AM
low input signal artbrut 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 02-06-2008 01:08 AM
Help, in the 001 I have no input signal Santos 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 01-27-2002 12:46 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:18 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com