Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-29-2005, 11:51 AM
RichAucoin RichAucoin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada
Posts: 18
Default Please Help: Error #0 on Pro Tools Start-up

Hey,

When I start Pro Tools I get an error at the end of the loading process that says:

Could not create the TCE Plug-in's factory default file because a DAE error was encountered (Error #0)

If anyone knows how I can get rid of this that would be greatly appreciated.

Cheers,

Rich
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-29-2005, 12:20 PM
RichAucoin RichAucoin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada
Posts: 18
Default Re: Please Help: Error #0 on Pro Tools Start-up

No worries. I found an old post that someone made of the same problem. I think now for the future I'll stick to Googling the DUC rather than using its search engine; much more effective.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-29-2005, 02:23 PM
scottedog scottedog is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Vancouver Island
Posts: 1,259
Default Re: Please Help: Error #0 on Pro Tools Start-up

Googling the site is far better IMO. Haven't had much luck at all using the search function, just comes up with the latest posts. All hail Google.
__________________
Scott.

ScottedogStudios on ReverbNation
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Error when trying to start Pro Tools SE kevinswaim Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 1 02-06-2012 08:41 PM
Pro Tools gives me an error and wont start RBM01991 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 02-05-2011 02:33 PM
Pro Tools 8.0 LE will not start and Error appears larsmeijer 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 34 02-12-2010 04:48 PM
Pro-tools wont start error 1115 d3drocks 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 11-01-2008 06:28 PM
Help Pro Tools will not start: error -36 while initializing megalaser Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 04-07-2007 09:38 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:54 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com