Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-20-2005, 02:39 PM
JBurn25 JBurn25 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 11
Default Can\'t playback session without using MBOX

Hey I was just wondering if there is anyway I can use my computer speakers for playback on Pro Tools instead of having to unplug them and plug them into my mbox or hook up a seperate pair of speakers on the mbox. Thanks
__________________
"The most important things in life aren't things"
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-20-2005, 03:03 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Can\'t playback session without using MBOX

No. You must have digidesign hardware connected to use protools.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-20-2005, 03:06 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Can\'t playback session without using MBOX

You can, however, set windows to use the mBox as it's playback device, thus eliminating the need for switching cables.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-20-2005, 05:29 PM
Jburn34 Jburn34 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 110
Default Re: Can\'t playback session without using MBOX

How do you set it to be your default playback, and what drivers/programs are needed?
__________________
Matthew 6:33
www.NamesakeRecording.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-20-2005, 06:24 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Can\'t playback session without using MBOX

The procedure for setting it up is covered in Appendix C of the Getting Started with MBox guide. (You didn't say which version of the software you are using, or I would tell you exactly what page.)

If, for some reason, you don't have a getting started guide, they are available HERE online.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-20-2005, 07:11 PM
Analog Kid Analog Kid is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 136
Default Re: Can\'t playback session without using MBOX

Try Digi MME Helper, by Rail, another poster in this forum. It should make using other apps (like WMA) with Mbox very easy.

The Kid
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-20-2005, 07:15 PM
Analog Kid Analog Kid is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 136
Default Re: Can\'t playback session without using MBOX

Oops, forgot to mention...before you do anything, to use Mbox as your main sound device (with apps other than PT), you must first download the Wavedriver driver...located in the downloads section of this website.

The Kid
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"playback has reached the end of the session"... Arno Peeters 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 16 10-04-2015 02:11 AM
No session playback MikeCeezy Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 4 02-09-2012 05:32 PM
:confused: Pro Tools HD playback thru Mbox/Mbox Micro? JazzBum 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-06-2010 08:27 PM
Playback only from session beginning sherships 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 05-11-2006 10:03 AM
Session Playback Freeze Dutty 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-25-2004 06:09 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:11 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com