Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-07-2022, 10:13 PM
Extreme Mixing Extreme Mixing is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Van Nuys, CA. USA
Posts: 1,385
Default After all this time...

Why does Pro Tools still lose midi assignments for software instruments? It's such a crazy random mistake and every version has suffered from this defect. I'm going back over 10 years. Why is that so hard? I got a call saying that a cymbal crash was missing from a mix recall. Sure enough, there it was in the session. One instrument track with one cymbal crash that was missing it's midi assignment. Click and it's back on and working. But why is this an ongoing problem? I don't get it...

Steve
__________________
Steve Shepherd
Extreme Mixing
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-08-2022, 10:17 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,544
Default Re: After all this time...

I see it from time to time, but not like you. That's a good reason to commit midi/instrument tracks
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-08-2022, 02:08 PM
gthm's Avatar
gthm gthm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: NJ/NY
Posts: 176
Default Re: After all this time...

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
That's a good reason to commit midi/instrument tracks
I am too lazy, I think, to commit tracks to audio and end up having sessions with about ten active VIs causing all sorts of problems...

When will I ever learn?

Steve I feel for you though buddy!
__________________
Pro Tools 2022.12
macOS 13.1
iMac (24-inch, M1, 2021)
(16GB RAM (boo!), 1TB SSD internal)
Samsung T7 x a few
Samsung 980 Pro x 2 (in Acasis TB/USB 4 enclosures)
Apogee Ensemble Thunderbolt
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-09-2022, 10:26 PM
Extreme Mixing Extreme Mixing is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Van Nuys, CA. USA
Posts: 1,385
Default Re: After all this time...

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
I see it from time to time, but not like you. That's a good reason to commit midi/instrument tracks
So... You're okay if it only happens 5 or 10 times a year? I don't always commit VIs to audio, and certainly not until they are finished and all approved and complete.

All I'm saying is that this has been with us for years. I don' think I've ever had it happen with Logic, or DP.

Steve
__________________
Steve Shepherd
Extreme Mixing
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-13-2022, 06:00 AM
take77 take77 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Tacoma, WA
Posts: 494
Default Re: After all this time...

Hi Steve,

Which version of PT are you using?
I've had this happen in the past but not in recent versions over the past couple years. I'm on Windows and currently using version 2022.7.

Will keep an eye out for it in my sessions.
__________________
A rough sea makes a smooth sailor.

Pro Tools Studio 2022.12|Windows 10 21H1|Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 (2nd Gen)|Dell Inspiron 3650|Intel i5 6th gen|16GB RAM|Samsung T5 SSD's|Hitachi|Touro HDD

Toontrack EZdrummer 3|Steven Slate Drums 5.5 + Blackbird Studio EX|Spectrasonics Trilian|Native Instruments Studio Drummer|Guitar Rig 6 Pro|Hybrid Keys

Waves|SSL Native|Fabfilter|Softube|Soundtoys|Nomad Factory
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-13-2022, 06:02 AM
Extreme Mixing Extreme Mixing is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Van Nuys, CA. USA
Posts: 1,385
Default Re: After all this time...

Quote:
Originally Posted by take77 View Post
Hi Steve,

Which version of PT are you using?
I've had this happen in the past but not in recent versions over the past couple years. I'm on Windows and currently using version PT 2022.7.

Will keep an eye out for it in my sessions though.
I'm on 22.10. But I've had it happen on and off over the years.

Steve
__________________
Steve Shepherd
Extreme Mixing
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-13-2022, 12:25 PM
DontLetMeDrown DontLetMeDrown is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 356
Default Re: After all this time...

On 2022.4 and yes this happens every so often. When it does, I wonder how PT can remember everything else in the session, but not the routing on an instrument track.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-13-2022, 05:39 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,821
Default Re: After all this time...

Happens to me every so often - frustrating. Even when using the Commit feature, sometimes things are messed up, like an open hi-hat not opening on the committed track even though it does when you play it in real time. It means you have to listen to every committed track start to finish to make sure it plays correctly, but by that point you might as well just record it in real time to an audio track.
__________________
Help Us Help You

Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
FocusritePro 40 (2)
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
Rascal Audio Tonebuss 24
Slate Digital VRS8

Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P
i7 6700K 4.1 GHz
32GB DDR4
macOS 10.15.7
UAD-2 Octo Core PCIe
Pro Tools Ultimate 2022.12
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Revoice Pro 3.2 - Time-Saving, Vocal Tuning, Time Correction and ADR Jeremy Synchro Arts Tips & Tricks 3 05-24-2016 03:07 PM
BIG BUG: Wrong playlist calculations when using AS Pitch 'n Time or Avid Time Shift Franco1967 Pro Tools 11 1 01-25-2014 12:31 PM
Clip Gain won’t update in real time during playback on Elastic Time tracks yanos macOS 0 06-03-2012 04:48 PM
message reads I/O setup has changed since last time session was opened last time peteor96 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 07-05-2011 09:29 PM
DIGI FEEDBACK: 'Real Time' Bounces-Time Effective? csiking 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 04-20-2005 07:41 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:43 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com