Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-27-2022, 02:12 PM
GCGPT GCGPT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2022
Location: Italy
Posts: 7
Default Guitar Rig 6 And Pro tools Intro

Hi,

I'm new on this forum and I'm happy to be here!!!
I have a problem:
I can't see My guitar Rig 6 in the Instruments or effect plug in.
I can see Kontakt and Kontakt 7, Reactor and so on but no guitar rig.
Can you help me?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-01-2022, 11:25 AM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,821
Default Re: Guitar Rig 6 And Pro tools Intro

Hi, Did you check to see if it's listed under another plugin category such as Harmonic?
__________________
Help Us Help You

Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
FocusritePro 40 (2)
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
Rascal Audio Tonebuss 24
Slate Digital VRS8

Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P
i7 6700K 4.1 GHz
32GB DDR4
macOS 10.15.7
UAD-2 Octo Core PCIe
Pro Tools Ultimate 2022.12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-02-2022, 07:13 AM
GCGPT GCGPT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2022
Location: Italy
Posts: 7
Default Re: Guitar Rig 6 And Pro tools Intro

thank you cwsaunds

I look every folder of plug in also Harmonics is not everywhere.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-02-2022, 08:03 AM
junkgear's Avatar
junkgear junkgear is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,740
Default Re: Guitar Rig 6 And Pro tools Intro

Try running the GR6 installer again and make sure the option to install the AAX plugin is marked to install (should not have a red x next to it).
__________________
Will

System Details
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-02-2022, 08:14 AM
GCGPT GCGPT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2022
Location: Italy
Posts: 7
Default Re: Guitar Rig 6 And Pro tools Intro

thank you junkgear,
before to tray to instal again Guitar Rig,
do you know it this plug in is compatible with protools?
Thank again!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-02-2022, 01:49 PM
junkgear's Avatar
junkgear junkgear is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,740
Default Re: Guitar Rig 6 And Pro tools Intro

Quote:
Originally Posted by GCGPT View Post
thank you junkgear,
before to tray to instal again Guitar Rig,
do you know it this plug in is compatible with protools?
Thank again!
Yes, if you are running Pro Tools Intro, then Guitar Rig 6 is compatible. Again, I'm not sure how it was installed on your system, but Pro Tools uses a plug-in format called AAX. Make sure you choose the option to install the AAX version.

If it still does not show up, post back and we can take next steps.
__________________
Will

System Details
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-02-2022, 02:48 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 17,311
Default Re: Guitar Rig 6 And Pro tools Intro

Then after you have installed it again.

Basic troubleshooting:

Did the installer work correctly? ... is the Guitar Rig 6 .aaxplugin file installed in the plugin folder? /Library/Application\ Support/Avid/Audio/Plug-Ins. No idea what it's called, you can work that out yourself.

Trash prefs. Use Pete Gates PT Prefs utility to make that easy. http://petegates.com/pg-pt-prefs.html

Trashing prefs removes the Pro Tools plugin cache/index (which can get corrupted and cause loading/startup issues but normally you get error messages). So the first time you next start Pro Tools plugins will load more slowly in the splash/startup screen. Make sure you see the Guitar Rig 6 plugin loading. Do you?

Now does the plugin show up in Pro Tools inserts? If not you are likely looking in the wrong place/section. I would expect the plugin to show up under harmonics. But see Preferences>Display Organize plugin by manufacturer... do that any time you are lost/can't find plugins.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-05-2022, 04:12 PM
GCGPT GCGPT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2022
Location: Italy
Posts: 7
Default Re: Guitar Rig 6 And Pro tools Intro

Quote:
Originally Posted by junkgear View Post
Yes, if you are running Pro Tools Intro, then Guitar Rig 6 is compatible. Again, I'm not sure how it was installed on your system, but Pro Tools uses a plug-in format called AAX. Make sure you choose the option to install the AAX version.

If it still does not show up, post back and we can take next steps.
Thank you very much a new install of guitar rig 6 solve the problem.
Meny thanks!!!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools Intro (free) noiseboyuk Pro Tools 37 12-21-2022 11:57 AM
No input received in Pro Tools Intro Manaberry macOS 4 10-03-2022 02:24 PM
Not A Good PT8 Intro... papasight 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 13 05-09-2010 11:27 AM
How to add an intro? Sonic Blue Meanie 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-12-2010 08:40 AM
Intro and some trouble PT_n00b Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 5 01-30-2009 06:49 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:51 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com