Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-28-2009, 10:10 PM
jasdell jasdell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 25
Default Input signal, no sound

Windows XP SP2|Pro Tools 7.3.1c7|MBox2|Fantom S-88. I patched my Roland through to PT and within an Inst. track, the tiny input meter says it's gathering midi data but there's no sound. If I just do it through a midi track, the bar is gathering midi (jumping) and even records to PT, but upon playback---nothing---no sound. I can hear the midi through my synth (Fantom) if I plug my headphone into it, but the sound is getting lost in translation to my Mbox2 (so I can't hear it through headphones connected to that).
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-29-2009, 03:55 AM
SoundHouse SoundHouse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Tupelo, Ms.
Posts: 43
Default Re: Input signal, no sound

Do you have the audio outputs of your keyboard connected to the analogue inputs of your protools interface?
__________________
SoundHouse Sound Studio
AMD 64 Dual 4400+ A8N SLI-Premium 2Gb RAM >2 WD 80
G Raptor drives PTLE 8 002R + MPT
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-29-2009, 03:22 PM
jasdell jasdell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 25
Default Re: Input signal, no sound

I only have a L/R mono out, an Input 1 Line/D1, and and Input 2 Line D1. I was told to run my 1/4" from the Line of one of the inputs to the A/B outputs of my synth but that's not working. There's just feedback. There's no analog 1-2 option under aux, just in/out 1-2 (mono/stereo).
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-29-2009, 07:42 PM
jasdell jasdell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 25
Default Re: Input signal, no sound

I got it to work after enabling local "on." I can hear what I'm recording from the synth to the Mbox but there is no way to play that back in PT (through MIDI). ??? I have 2 midi cables. Is there any way to configure using those?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-30-2009, 02:06 AM
pianosound pianosound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Turlock, Central CA
Posts: 911
Default Re: Input signal, no sound

You should have 2 audio cables from your instument to the Mbox 2 (for stereo), and a midi cable from your keyboards out to PT in, and 1 cable from your keyboard in to PT out. This is just very basic cable routing, so please forgive me if you have allready done this, and I miss read your questian!! I like to record my external keys to a midi track, and then after editing notes, record the midi file to an audio track,, and again please forgive me if you are more advanced and I'm wasting your time??!! I hope that I've helped a little,,, Mike
__________________
Intel Core i7 4790K 4.0GHz | Asus Z97-Pro LGA 1150 Intel 6Gb | Corsair Vengeance Pro 32GB DDR3 2400 | Asus GT640 Silent 2 GB GDDR3 | Samsung 850 Pro SSD's, WD Caviar Black HDD's | PSU Corsair 750W ATX12V | Windows 10 | Presonus Studio One | 003R PT's 12.8 | Waves Platinum | Ivory/Piano | Berlin Woodwinds, Nocturne Solo Violin | SPITFIRE Solo Strings | EastWest Hollywood Strings, Brass, Pro Drummer, and Stormdrum 2 | VSL | Vienna Ensemble Pro | M-Audio Code 61, FaderPort 8 |
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-30-2009, 03:05 PM
jasdell jasdell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 25
Default Re: Input signal, no sound

What do you mean by a a cable from keyboard out to PT and then audio cables from keyboard to Mbox. PT connections and Mbox connections are one and the same as far as I know. PT operates out of the Mbox, so all of my connections are going directly from the keyboard to them Mbox. I'm not sure I'm following you. I don't have a monitor or anything between my synth/interface.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools LE 8 -- No sound, but strong input signal carterisgod41 FireWire & USB Audio Interfaces (Mac) 15 03-18-2014 09:42 PM
No Input Signal peedincr Windows 2 11-28-2012 04:11 AM
input signal paldry macOS 3 08-26-2011 11:17 AM
No input signal into 192 Aaron Palmer Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 02-11-2007 09:20 AM
no input signal Mondegreen Digidesign Hardware & Software 1 05-04-2001 11:01 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:55 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com