Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-01-2011, 02:01 PM
LostSheep LostSheep is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Lake Ariel PA
Posts: 6
Default PT 8.0.4 error Session must be on and audio record volume?

I have been struggling with this up grade to Win 7 and now that I get PT to acutally load, I am getting this error:
"Session must be on an audio record volume. If permetted, set the volume(s) in question to "R" (record) in the workspace."

Prior to my system going blue screen and having to reboot my computer back to factory default, things were going rather well. Now that the holidays are over, I was trying to get back to work and now this.

Has anyone gotten this before? This is a new one for me.

Here is what I have: Win 7 home premium 64 bit, 8 gig ram, Intel core 2 qaud processor Q9300, 1T internal hard drive.

Any help would be great.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-01-2011, 04:28 PM
caruso7r caruso7r is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 842
Default Re: PT 8.0.4 error Session must be on and audio record volume?

Under the window menu in PT go to the browser windows and you need to change the status of the drive to a record drive. If you don't know how to do this, look up record drives in the manual. You will find what you need to do on page 309 in the Pro Tools reference manual.
__________________
John
Pro Tools 12.5
Macbook Pro & Windows 7 Ultimate 64 Bit

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-01-2011, 06:14 PM
DJ Hellfire DJ Hellfire is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,072
Default Re: PT 8.0.4 error Session must be on and audio record volume?

The option is under Window/workspace. I set my OS drive to transfer only and my audio drive to record.
__________________
www.HellfireBeats.com

UAD 2 Apollo Quad w/Thunderbolt 3, UAD 2 Satellite Octo TB3, UAD 2 Octo PCIe, Avid S1, Neve R6 500 Chasis, Neve Portico 511, Neve Portico 551, Dangerous DBox+, Focal Trio6 Be, Neumann TLM49, Akai MPC 2000XL, Akai MPC X, Mackie 1202VLZ Pro, Akai Advance 61

Pro Tools 2021.12

Mac Pro 7,1 2019, 8 Core, 48GB RAM - MacOS 11.6.2

16" MacBook Pro 2021, M1 Pro, 16GB RAM - MacOS 12.1

27" iMac, Late-2012, 3.4GHz i7, 24GB RAM - MacOS 10.15
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools error message "Session must be an audio record volume" DeejayMaurice 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 09-10-2011 06:42 AM
"Session must be on an audio record volume" ERROR. tytanik 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 10-17-2006 02:43 PM
Session must be on audio record volume error jonahgn 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 06-16-2006 03:49 PM
Error: Session Must be on Audio Record Volume Nathan W. Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 11-02-2005 04:51 PM
error -- session must be on an audio record volume sssoundsss 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 04-30-2004 03:49 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:59 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com