Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-01-2021, 12:38 PM
AmyLynn AmyLynn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Chestnut Hill Cover, MD
Posts: 1
Default ProTools Tracks to Playlist and Synch Question

Hi! I'm new (first week) to protools and have the standard version. I didn't understand the playlist function prior to recording, so I clicked create new track for each of my takes and just muted/noinputed the other takes. I have 1 track where I did my vocals and guitar together (this is basically my reference track because I want to combine the video from that with my audio later. And then I have 4 guitar only tracks and 4 vocal tracks. After recording these and trying to figure out how to go through and pull out the best guitar and vocal parts, I realized, I should have made a playlist for the takes. Is there a way to take all of my seperate tracks and put them all on a playlist or would it be better to have 1 playlist for the guitar takes and 1 for the vocals? I was trying to figure this out last night and struggling. Also, my guitar and vocal takes are pretty close in synch to my video, but once I have a complete guitar+vocals track, what are some tips for synching those best with my video? I saw protools will let me import video, but like I said, I am new at this :) so any suggestions would be greatly appreciated! Not sure that it matters, but I am recording through a focusrite Scarlett 2i2 interface, with a shure 58 dynamic mic plugged in. I am using the mic for all my recording (I am not plugging my guitar in even tough its a fender acoustic electric and could be because I wanted a more realistic guitar sound. I am using a PC and currently recording a cover of a song but next step is recording some of my own pieces I have written. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-01-2021, 02:11 PM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,464
Default Re: ProTools Tracks to Playlist and Synch Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by AmyLynn View Post
Hi! I'm new (first week) to protools and have the standard version. I didn't understand the playlist function prior to recording, so I clicked create new track for each of my takes and just muted/noinputed the other takes. I have 1 track where I did my vocals and guitar together (this is basically my reference track because I want to combine the video from that with my audio later. And then I have 4 guitar only tracks and 4 vocal tracks. After recording these and trying to figure out how to go through and pull out the best guitar and vocal parts, I realized, I should have made a playlist for the takes. Is there a way to take all of my seperate tracks and put them all on a playlist or would it be better to have 1 playlist for the guitar takes and 1 for the vocals? I was trying to figure this out last night and struggling. Also, my guitar and vocal takes are pretty close in synch to my video, but once I have a complete guitar+vocals track, what are some tips for synching those best with my video? I saw protools will let me import video, but like I said, I am new at this :) so any suggestions would be greatly appreciated! Not sure that it matters, but I am recording through a focusrite Scarlett 2i2 interface, with a shure 58 dynamic mic plugged in. I am using the mic for all my recording (I am not plugging my guitar in even tough its a fender acoustic electric and could be because I wanted a more realistic guitar sound. I am using a PC and currently recording a cover of a song but next step is recording some of my own pieces I have written. Thanks!
Welcome. Playlists are the way to go. See Chapter 33: Playlists here: https://resources.avid.com/SupportFi...ide_2021.6.pdf Regardless of organizing the various takes into playlists - or simply on separate tracks - you'll still need edits to use the best parts of each take. If guitar & vocal was not recorded in the same pass as the video shoot, it might be off from the pic a bit. You may need to re-perform the audio (or punch-in or edit) until it tightly matches pic. (You might also be able to "cheat" i.e. edit the pic a bit, too.)
__________________
Desktop: PT 2020.5 / Win11 / Intel 11th Gen i9 5.1GHz / 64Gb DDR4-3600 / Gigabyte Z590 Vision D / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: PT 2020.5 / Win10 / older HP ProBook with i7 quad / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Legacy (works!): PT 5 & 6 / OS9 & OSX / Mac G4 / DIGI001
Click for audio/video demo
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-01-2021, 02:21 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,295
Default Re: ProTools Tracks to Playlist and Synch Question

Re moving audio to playlists, its pretty simple. There are likely a few ways to get the desired result, so here's my method:
1-create as many new(and blank) playlists as you have track/audio to move.
2-(one at a time)highlight each additional audio clip and hit COPY, then:
3-use the p or ; keys to move the cursor up or down to an empty playlist and hit PASTE(doing it this way will keep everything in the exact same timeline position)
4-when you have copied all your audio, you have options on what to do with the original tracks(see *** below)

In case you're wondering why I say COPY instead of CUT, its simply a safety measure.

*** what you do with the duplicates is up to you, and how much drive space you have. To be safe, I would use the Hide and Make Inactive option(so you delete nothing, but clean up your screen space so all the extra stuff is hidden, and uses no system resources. Otherwise, you can simply delete the original tracks(because you are new to this stuff, I would play it safe)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Export Pro Tools "Playlist" tracks as a new session or Split Playlist into new Tracks AMIEL Pro Tools 12 1 12-08-2016 01:48 PM
Tracks Out of Synch cw53j@yahoo.com 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 06-02-2011 08:25 PM
tracks out of synch / there seams to be a delay . . . sambeau 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 04-30-2007 11:21 AM
tracks out of synch / there seams to be a delay . . . sambeau Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 04-29-2007 04:50 PM
Re-Synch Audio Tracks? gbogart Digidesign Hardware & Software 5 02-12-2001 06:07 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:24 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com