Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-16-2007, 08:12 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,679
Default Is ilok.com flakey for you? or is it just me having probs!!!

Hi,

A week ago i tried to move auth's between iloks and got a screen full of red error message and had to submit a report to get it resolved! and it was resolved promptly.

Now again the second time i try to transfer auths between iloks and i get...

"ilok.com error" the web server couldn't connect to an open application server

And i have to login again and try to do an automated recovery? which fails and i get another red message "cannot complete the request because an ilok operation is already in progress" Try again later etc.

Does anyone do this on a regular basis with no problems?

I thought some studio would be moving there auth's around on a daily basis to suit which studio was working on specific projects etc

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-16-2007, 08:50 AM
jre3132 jre3132 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 1,247
Default Re: Is ilok.com flakey for you? or is it just me having prob

Quote:
Does anyone do this on a regular basis with no problems?

I thought some studio would be moving there auth's around on a daily basis to suit which studio was working on specific projects etc
I can't say we do it everyday, but yeah, we move things around all the time. I've never seen that error. It may be RMA time when you have a few days break to get a new iLok.
__________________
Mac Pro 3.7 Quad Core Intel
Mac OS X 10.13.2
PT Ultimate HDX 2019.10
64GB RAM
HDX I/O 16x16 Analog
HDX I/O 8x8x8
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-16-2007, 09:02 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,679
Default Re: Is ilok.com flakey for you? or is it just me having prob

Quote:

I can't say we do it everyday, but yeah, we move things around all the time. I've never seen that error. It may be RMA time when you have a few days break to get a new iLok.
Hi,

Yes, thanks! Its all sorted now! second attempt and it all went through! just trying to consolidate my auths etc but that,s for anothet post.

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MIDI I/O Flakey With PT9 and 10.6 Lizardpoint MIDI 0 02-16-2011 08:32 AM
Shakey, flakey 'n buggy 7.3.1 experience... PastaViking II Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 01-26-2007 10:13 PM
anyone else having probs with ilok.com??? ***BBOY*** 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 11-04-2006 11:57 PM
6.4 is Flakey, or am I TULL 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 04-23-2004 05:56 AM
Direct Connect 1.1=flakey Bryan Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 10-03-2000 12:46 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:50 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com